DoubleTree by Hilton Edmonton Downtown

Property class: 4
Art Deco hotel with restaurant, near Rogers Place

Choose dates to view prices

DoubleTree by Hilton Edmonton Downtown puts you in a great location, within a 15-minute walk of Edmonton Convention Centre and Edmonton City Centre. Guests can relax at the hot tub, work out at the fitness center, or grab a bite to eat at the restaurant. Other highlights at this Art Deco hotel include a snack bar/deli and a terrace. Fellow travelers love the helpful staff and spacious guestrooms. The property is just a short walk to public transportation: Quarters Station is 4 minutes and Churchill Station is 10 minutes.

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Air conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant
  • Breakfast available
  • Fitness center
  • Self parking
  • Hot tub
  • Room service
  • Business center
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Computer station

Feel at home (6)

  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Separate sitting area
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Coffee/tea maker
The current price is $109
$126 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 20 - Nov 21

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(73 reviews)
  • 36 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Microwave

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 69 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Kitchenette

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 69 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Kitchen

  • 102 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Room, Multiple Beds

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(57 reviews)
  • 43 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Room, Multiple Beds, Mobility Accessible

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(6 reviews)
  • 43 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Suite, 1 Bedroom, River View, Kitchenette, 1 King Bed and Sofa bed (Double)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, River View (River View)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Mobility Accessible

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
9576 Jasper Avenue NW, Edmonton, AB, T5H4H7

What's nearby

  • Winspear Centre - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Edmonton Convention Centre - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Art Gallery of Alberta - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Edmonton City Centre - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Rogers Place - 13 min walk - 1.1 km

Getting around

  • Edmonton Intl. Airport (YEG) - 37 min drive
  • Avonmore Station - 7 min drive
  • Edmonton Station - 18 min drive
  • Quarters Station - 4 min walk
  • Churchill Station - 10 min walk
  • Central Station - 10 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Moth Cafe - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪CRAFT Beer Market Edmonton - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪Double Greeting Won Ton House - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪H&I Pizza Donair - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Sherlock Holmes Pub - ‬11 min walk

About this property

DoubleTree by Hilton Edmonton Downtown

  • DoubleTree by Hilton Edmonton Downtown puts you in a great location, within a 15-minute walk of Edmonton Convention Centre and Edmonton City Centre. Guests can relax at the hot tub, work out at the fitness center, or grab a bite to eat at the restaurant. Other highlights at this Art Deco hotel include a snack bar/deli and a terrace. Fellow travelers love the helpful staff and spacious guestrooms. The property is just a short walk to public transportation: Quarters Station is 4 minutes and Churchill Station is 10 minutes.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 255 rooms
    • Arranged over 11 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Contactless check-in available
    • Express check-out available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Contactless check-out available
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • Children (17 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Secured covered onsite self parking (CAD 38 per night; includes in/out privileges)
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
    • Height restrictions apply for onsite parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • To-go breakfast (surcharge) 6:30 AM–10:30 AM on weekdays and 6:30 AM–11:00 AM on weekends
  • Restaurant
  • Shared microwave
  • Room service (limited hours)
  • Snack bar/deli

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)
  • Grocery/convenience store

Working away

  • Business center
  • Computer station

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services
  • Multilingual staff
  • Porter/bellhop

Facilities

  • Built in 2016
  • ATM/banking
  • Terrace
  • Television in common areas
  • Fitness center
  • Hot tub
  • Banquet hall
  • Art Deco architecture

Accessibility

  • Braille/raised signage
  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible fitness center
  • Wheelchair-accessible business center
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Visual alarms in hallways
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Wheelchairs available on site
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Stair-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • LED television

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Window screens

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Alarm clock
  • Premium bedding
  • Pillowtop mattress

What to enjoy

  • Separate sitting area

Freshen up

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Free local calls

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Mobile key entry
  • Guidebooks/recommendations
  • Local maps
  • Restaurant dining guide

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • To-go breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately CAD 15 to 22 for adults, and CAD 10 to 20 for children
  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Parking

  • Covered self parking costs CAD 38 per night with in/out privileges
  • Parking height restrictions apply

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, and a security system on site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Union Pay
Cashless transactions are available.
This property reserves the right to pre-authorize the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of CleanStay (Hilton).

Also known as

Hyatt Place Edmonton Downtown Hotel
Hyatt Place Edmonton Downtown
Doubletree By Hilton Edmonton
DoubleTree by Hilton Edmonton Downtown Hotel
DoubleTree by Hilton Edmonton Downtown Edmonton
Quarter Note Hotel Hotel Edmonton
Quarter Note Hotel Hotel
Quarter Note Hotel Edmonton
Hyatt Place Edmonton / Downtown
Quarter Note Hotel Edmonton
DoubleTree by Hilton Edmonton Downtown Hotel Edmonton

Frequently asked questions

Does DoubleTree by Hilton Edmonton Downtown offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, DoubleTree by Hilton Edmonton Downtown does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at DoubleTree by Hilton Edmonton Downtown?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at DoubleTree by Hilton Edmonton Downtown?

Yes. Self parking costs CAD 38 per night.

What are the check-in and check-out times at DoubleTree by Hilton Edmonton Downtown?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. There's a charge for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is noon. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability). Express check-out and contactless check-in and check-out are available.

Is there an onsite casino at DoubleTree by Hilton Edmonton Downtown?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Grand Villa Casino (15-min walk) and Century Casino (10-min drive) are both nearby.

What is there to do at DoubleTree by Hilton Edmonton Downtown and nearby?

DoubleTree by Hilton Edmonton Downtown has a hot tub and a fitness center.

Are there restaurants at or near DoubleTree by Hilton Edmonton Downtown?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.

What's the area around DoubleTree by Hilton Edmonton Downtown like?

DoubleTree by Hilton Edmonton Downtown is in North Central Edmonton, a short 4-minute walk from Quarters Station and 15 minutes' walk from Rogers Place. Travelers say this hotel is in a good location.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

DoubleTree by Hilton Edmonton Downtown Reviews

8.2

Very Good

8.8

Cleanliness

8.2

Amenities

8.4

Staff & service

8.4

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The restaurant offered delicious food and a great dining experience. (29 reviews)
  • The hotel's gym is well-equipped and spacious with many reviewers praising its quality. (12 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
Parking
Hot Tub
Location
Breakfast
Restaurant
Bed
Building
Downtown

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean and location was ideal
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We stay here regularly when we're in Edmonton for concerts as it's a 25 minute walk to and from Commonwealth Stadium. Staff have always been very accommodating and friendly. The rooms are also very nice!!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

A decent hotel, close the stadium for events. Nice large rooms for larger familles.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The bar had no Caesars or Cosmopolitans. Out of triple sec (in Edmonton!) we were told. But the lady in the breakfast restaurant was awesome, front desk staff was nice and the room was very spacious and clean.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice hotel, lobby a little small but very nice, we were there for ACDC concert as a lot of people so had to wait in line to check in as online check in did not work for some reason, but 3 agents worked hard and we were checked in in 15-20 min, look like they were prepared which is awesome. Hotel is nice and clean, its a little confusing that you have to switch the lift at the reception level to get to your room. The restaurant with a terrace is beautiful, we did not have time to eat there but it looked very nice. Room and the bathroom were huge.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff were great hotel was clean
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We had to make a last minute change of hotels when we arrived in Edmonton and the room that was available was a King bed suite. Absolutely Lovely room with great views to the North and East. We wanted to be within walking distance to Commonwealth Stadium which makes the Double Tree the best option. Friendly staff and fast elevators made our stay quite enjoyable. The only trouble we had was parking our full size pickup. The Public parking lot beside the hotel is a spin of the roulette wheel to find a spot. Very Busy! If you have to park there I recommend finding something to do until 6:00 or 7:00 when the Day Users clear out.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff was very nice and gave us warm cookies when we arrived. The room was very spacious and beds are nice and comfy. Was very happy with my first stay at this hotel and will be back for sure.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Rooms were clean and the view was beautiful.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I always choose to stay here because I like that the gym has windows and isn’t in a dark basement room.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Rooms were spotless, staff was friendly. Would stay here again!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The room itself was amazing and had a huge sitting area. Very comfy and spacious quarters.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was a very spacious room and was clean.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The hotel itself was very comfortable and staff was excellent. The welcome cookie was amazing! Plenty of underground paid parking. This part of Edmonton was pretty run down though. Many closed businesses and generally poor maintenance in this area of the city. The hotel had a security guard in the lobby and there was a police action involving a half dozen officers just around the side of the hotel. While the location worked well for our travels, I would recommend a hotel in a different area of the city.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice hotel secure and friendly staff I loved my stay and will be back in the future
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The staff was friendly and helpful. Unfortunately the hot water was out but was quickly fixed
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful hotel with good onsite restaurants.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The room and spacious and spotless.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hot tub was great but do wish had a pool for kids we were a little disappointed only hot tub when we arrived . Hotel photos looked like a pool . Also wish they had buffet breakfast . Staff were the best . The security guard was the best helped me bring my terminal ill daughter into the hotel and allowed me to take her to the room before parking my car.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Good stay
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Friendly staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff was very helpful and friendly. We loved the beds and the pillows.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nice hotel! Friendly staff and close to everything in downtown.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

This hotel is very clean and room is very nice and large. The hotel is not walking distance if you’re planning on seeing a game or concert but it is a short uber ride away. Parking is very convient. For the price it was outstanding and we would stay here again.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Room was clean. Got in late and the check-in was seamless.