Hotel Carlton Rioja

Property class: 4
City-center hotel in Logroño

Choose dates to view prices

Located near a train station, Hotel Carlton Rioja is a great choice for a stay in Logroño.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • Laundry facilities
  • 24/7 front desk
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (9)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Breakfast available
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Communal living room
  • Front-desk safe
  • Laundry service
  • Multilingual staff
  • Luggage storage

Feel at home (6)

  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry service
  • Elevator
  • Minibar
  • Flat-panel TV
The current price is $105
$116 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 27 - Sep 28

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Standard Twin Room

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Twin Beds

Superior Double Room

  • City view
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Single Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 21 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Large Twin Bed

Junior Suite

  • City view
  • 40 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 4 Large Twin Beds

Standard Triple Room

  • 21 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Large Twin Beds

DOUBLE SUPERIOR WITH DOUBLE BED

  • Sleeps 4

Double Privilege

  • 26 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

DOUBLE PREMIUM

  • Sleeps 4

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Calle Gran Vía del Rey Juan Carlos I, 5, Logroño, La Rioja, 26001

What's nearby

  • Museo de la Rioja - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Calle del Laurel - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Concatedral Santa Maria de La Redonda - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Bodegas Franco Espanolas - 13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Casa de Las Ciencias - 14 min walk - 1.2 km

Getting around

  • Logrono (RJL-Agoncillo) - 16 min drive
  • Pamplona (PNA) - 58 min drive
  • Vitoria (VIT) - 71 min drive
  • Logroño Railway Station (LGV) - 20 min walk
  • Logroño Station - 20 min walk
  • Alcanadre Station - 28 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Burger King - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Ramen Shifu - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Bambara - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Sushi Ginza - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Konkokoro - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Hotel Carlton Rioja

  • Located near a train station, Hotel Carlton Rioja is a great choice for a stay in Logroño.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 117 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))

Parking

    • Onsite parking limited
    • Onsite garage

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) on weekday mornings 7:00 AM–11:00 AM

What to do

  • Public winery tours
  • Winery tours nearby

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Terrace
  • Communal living room
  • Locally sourced food is prioritized

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television

Home comfort

  • Minibar

Sleep well

  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Bidet
  • Eco-friendly toiletries

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi (speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Bulk dispenser for toiletries

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 16 for adults and EUR 16 for children

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.

Also known as

Carlton Rioja
Mercure Carlton Rioja Opening October 2017 Hotel Logrono
R. Carlton Rioja Hotel
R. Carlton Rioja Hotel Logrono
R. Carlton Rioja Logrono
Rioja R.
Mercure Carlton Rioja Opening October 2017 Hotel
Mercure Carlton Rioja Opening October 2017 Logrono
Mercure Carlton Rioja Hotel Logrono
Mercure Carlton Rioja Hotel
Mercure Carlton Rioja Logrono
Mercure Carlton Rioja (Opening October 2017)
Mercure Carlton Rioja Hotel Logroño
Mercure Carlton Rioja Hotel
Mercure Carlton Rioja Logroño
Hotel Mercure Carlton Rioja Logroño
Logroño Mercure Carlton Rioja Hotel
Hotel Mercure Carlton Rioja
Mercure Carlton Rioja (Opening October 2017)
R. Carlton Rioja
Mercure Carlton Rioja Logrono
Mercure Carlton Rioja Hotel
Mercure Carlton Rioja Logroño
Mercure Carlton Rioja Hotel Logroño

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Carlton Rioja offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel Carlton Rioja does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Carlton Rioja ?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Carlton Rioja ?

Yes. Parking spots may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Carlton Rioja ?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is noon.

What's the area around Hotel Carlton Rioja like?

Hotel Carlton Rioja is in Logroño City Centre, a short 5-minute walk from Calle del Laurel and 13 minutes' walk from Bodegas Franco Espanolas.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Carlton Rioja Reviews

8.6

Excellent

9.0

Cleanliness

8.8

Location

8.6

Staff & service

8.4

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The breakfast buffet was good and the breakfast room was cozy. (3 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Very good

We enjoyed our stay. It was a bit loud but the hotel is on a busy city street. The staff were excellent. We would stay there again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff was friendly and knowledgeable about where we could go to enjoy the nightlife. They also provided a map and advice about where we could go to enjoy dinner like the locals do.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Very good location but hotel is very basic no frills.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Central location near old town. The room was spacious and bright, the bathroom very roomy. Breakfast buffet also good.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Room was clean and staff were courteous but the rooms need updating - not very welcoming - stark with very little decoration etc
Verified review

6/10 Good

Stayed here in December and everything was great. We tried to book a parking space and told it was first come get the spaces.we were told the parking was full. We were offered another secure parking space locally. We could not get our larger car into the space, it was also not secure. We finally got into the garage at 5 pm to find it empty. When leaving the very scruffy man on reception continued to talk to a friend. After waiting several minutes I put down the card and left. Great hotel location. Staff need help
Verified review

6/10 Good

The hotel is adequate for a nights stay. The location is good for the old part of Logrño The rooms are clean but the noise coming from above, outside inside the hallway, other people’s flushing toilets is really unacceptable.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Rooms were clean and a good size, but lacked electric sockets. Room safe in wardrobe. Reception friendly and helpful. Rooms have a complete lack of sound proofing. All street noise and internal noise is loud. Do not stay here if you require quiteness to sleep! Parking (if available) €20/ night.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Arriving by car the entrance is hard to spot.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Fantastic location. Just on the edge of the old town.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel was really nice, big and clean room, confortable bed. The location is very convenient and staff very friendly.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I did not have breakfast
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good location, clean and confy
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Well located and clean, although our room fittings were a little dated.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Reasonable the quality
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great option! Great service! Spotless rooms!
Verified review

6/10 Good

Overall a good quality hotel in a great location. Large and clean room, well served by the cleaning staff. However the attitude of the reception staff was at best surly and not the most helpful.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Room is clean but hard to find the parking area
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Genial
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Everything was fine. However, only one electric outlet in the room is substandard and needs to be addressed!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

---
Verified review

6/10 Good

Disappointing - over-hot room to sleep comfortably

We were travellin from the snow to catch a ferry. The hotel advertised air-conditioning but the only available option was heeat - for an already over-heated room. When I checked with reception they said management had made a decision not to offer cooling air-con at that time of the year. They agreed the description was inaccurate. They offered no solution, although said the hotel was very full and other rooms would be warmer . In the end we had to stay in the room (rather than go out for the evening - the whole point of paying a premium to stay somewhere worthwhile) with the room door and window open to reduce the temperature. Therefore cannot talk about location and proximity to attractions! Nightmare trying to get in in a car, on third trip past front door went past and onto a 6 minute diversion to find the front again, they have to know you're coming and require a parking space - cost €20 - to tell you to pull across a busy pavement to enter a door labelled hotel garage (in Spanish) but not which hotel. Breakfast was good albeit in Spanish fashion the hot food was just about tepid! Room facilities as you would expect. Shower button needed a few attempts to work but then very satisfactory
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hôtel récent en parfait état près du centre. Bon rapport qualité prix . Seul regret le parking était complet et nous avons été adressés à un parking public à 300m.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Muy recomendable, buena ubicación y muy buen trato.