Hotel Ferraro

Property class: 2
Hotel with restaurant, near Colosseum

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at Hotel Ferraro, you'll be in a great location, within just a 10-minute walk of Roman Forum and Colosseum. Guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby hiking/biking trails, and free perks include WiFi and continental breakfast daily between 8:00 AM and 10 AM. Also, Via Nazionale and Piazza Venezia are within just a 10-minute walk. Public transportation is just a short walk: Cavour Station is 4 minutes and Colosseo Station is 6 minutes.

Reviews

7.6 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Free breakfast
  • Airport transfer
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Airport shuttle
  • Air conditioning
  • ATM/banking services
  • Vending machine
  • Laundry service
  • Concierge services
  • Free newspapers in the lobby
  • Luggage storage
  • Limited hour front desk

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Elevator
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Soundproofed rooms

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Single Room

  • 11 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Double Room

7.0 out of 10
Good
(2 reviews)
  • 17 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Triple Room

  • 18 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Quadruple Room

  • 22 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Via Cavour 266, Rome, RM, 00184

What's nearby

  • Roman Forum - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Via del Boschetto - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Via Nazionale - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Colosseum - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Via del Corso - 10 min walk - 0.9 km

Getting around

  • Fiumicino - Leonardo da Vinci Intl. Airport (FCO) - 39 min drive
  • Ciampino Airport (CIA) - 40 min drive
  • Rome Tuscolana Station - 5 min drive
  • Rome Termini Station - 15 min walk
  • Rome (XRJ-Termini Rail Station) - 16 min walk
  • Cavour Station - 4 min walk
  • Colosseo Station - 6 min walk
  • Colosseo-Salvi N. Tram Stop - 9 min walk
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪Caffè Roma - ‬4 min walk
  • Angelino "ai Fori" dal 1947
  • ‪Benso - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Fuorinorma - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Pizza della Madonna Dei Monti - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Hotel Ferraro

  • When you stay at Hotel Ferraro, you'll be in a great location, within just a 10-minute walk of Roman Forum and Colosseum. Guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby hiking/biking trails, and free perks include WiFi and continental breakfast daily between 8:00 AM and 10 AM. Also, Via Nazionale and Piazza Venezia are within just a 10-minute walk. Public transportation is just a short walk: Cavour Station is 4 minutes and Colosseo Station is 6 minutes.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 10 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 9:00 AM - 7:00 PM
    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 72 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • If you are planning to arrive after 10:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • This property's breakfast is served at a nearby bar, located 10 meters away.
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • Children (3 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding
DONE

Pets

    • Pets stay free (up to 22 lbs per pet)
    • Service animals welcome
    • Restrictions apply*
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • No onsite parking
DONE

Transfers

    • Airport shuttle*
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast each morning 8:00 AM–10 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Room service

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)

What to do

  • Hiking/biking trails nearby

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • ATM/banking

Accessibility

  • Elevator

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Television
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating

Sleep well

  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 5.00 per person, per night, up to 10 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 10 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Airport shuttle service is offered for an extra charge

Children & extra beds

  • All guests, including children, must be present at check-in and show their government-issued photo ID card or passport

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Policies

Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit on site.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 5000, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Property class

This property has received its official star rating from the local rating authority.

Also known as

Hotel Ferraro Rome
Ferraro Rome
Hotel Ferraro Rome
Hotel Ferraro Hotel
Hotel Ferraro Hotel Rome

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Ferraro offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel Ferraro does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Ferraro?

Yes, pets stay free, with a maximum weight of 22 lbs per pet. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Ferraro?

Sorry, there's no onsite parking at Hotel Ferraro.

Is airport shuttle service offered by Hotel Ferraro?

Yes, an airport shuttle is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Ferraro?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM. Check-out time is noon.

What is there to do at Hotel Ferraro and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities nearby such as hiking.

Are there restaurants at or near Hotel Ferraro?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.

What's the area around Hotel Ferraro like?

Hotel Ferraro is a short 4-minute walk from Cavour Station and 9 minutes' walk from Colosseum.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.