New Cottage

Guesthouse with outdoor pool, near Old Harbor of Honfleur

Choose dates to view prices

New Cottage offers a great location, putting you within a 15-minute walk of Old Harbor of Honfleur. Guests can take a dip in the outdoor pool and indulge in spa services. Other highlights include a hot tub, a sauna, and a terrace.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Airport transfer
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Near the beach
  • Outdoor pool
  • Sauna
  • Hot tub
  • Spa services
  • Airport shuttle
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Front-desk safe
  • Luggage storage
  • Reception hall

Feel at home (6)

  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Premium bedding
  • Bathrobes
The current price is $174
$193 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 3 - Nov 4

Room options

Double Room, 1 King Bed, Sea Facing

  • Sea view
  • 18 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 1 King Bed, Sea Facing

  • Sea view
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Double Room, 1 King Bed, Garden Area

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 21 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Double Room, 1 King Bed, Sea Facing

  • Sea view
  • 23 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Classic Double Room, 1 Queen Bed, Garden Area

  • Garden view
  • 12 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Deluxe Apartment, 1 King Bed, Balcony, Sea Facing

  • Sea view
  • 100 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Classic Studio

  • Sea view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
22 Route Adolphe Marais, Honfleur, Calvados, 14600

What's nearby

  • Jardin des Personnalités - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Eugene Boudin Museum - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Sainte Catherine Church - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Old Harbor of Honfleur - 11 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Honfleur Avant Port - 12 min walk - 1.1 km

Getting around

  • Deauville (DOL-Normandie) - 13 min drive
  • Saint-Laurent-Gainneville Station - 17 min drive
  • Pont-l'Évêque Station - 19 min drive
  • Trouville-Deauville Station - 21 min drive
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪Le Vintage Café - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪SaQuaNa - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Entre Terre et Mer - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪La Bisquine - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪Crêperie des Arts - ‬9 min walk

About this property

New Cottage

  • New Cottage offers a great location, putting you within a 15-minute walk of Old Harbor of Honfleur. Guests can take a dip in the outdoor pool and indulge in spa services. Other highlights include a hot tub, a sauna, and a terrace.

At a glance

CHECK-IN
5:00pm
CHECK-OUT
11:00am

Hotel size

    • 5 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 5 PM; Check-in end time: 9 PM
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 11 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • There is no front desk at this property
    • Guests must contact the property for check-in information
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • Children (18 years old and younger) not allowed
    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
    • Electric vehicle charging point on site

Transfers

    • Airport shuttle*

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

What to do

  • Beach nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby

Services

  • Luggage storage
  • Pool loungers

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • An outdoor pool
  • Spa services
  • Hot tub
  • Sauna
  • Reception hall

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Smart television

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Bathrobes and slippers

Sleep well

  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Premium bedding

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished and decorated

Freshen up

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Spa

Guests can pamper themselves by indulging in the onsite spa services.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 0.88 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Airport shuttle service is offered for an extra charge

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property does not have elevators.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.

Also known as

New Cottage Guesthouse Honfleur
New Cottage Honfleur
New Cottage Honfleur
New Cottage Guesthouse
New Cottage Guesthouse Honfleur

Frequently asked questions

Does New Cottage offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, New Cottage does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at New Cottage?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at New Cottage?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at New Cottage?

Yes, there's free self parking. Electric vehicle charging is available.

Is airport shuttle service offered by New Cottage?

Yes, an airport shuttle is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at New Cottage?

Check-in start time: 5 PM; Check-in end time: 9 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM.

Is there an onsite casino at New Cottage?

No, this guesthouse doesn't have a casino, but Barriere Casino Trouville (15-min drive) and Casino Barriere de Deauville (16-min drive) are both nearby.

What is there to do at New Cottage and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities nearby such as hiking. Enjoy a relaxing soak in the hot tub and an invigorating swim in the outdoor pool. New Cottage also has a sauna and a garden.

What's the area around New Cottage like?

New Cottage is in the heart of Honfleur, a short 13-minute walk from Old Harbor of Honfleur and 11 minutes' walk from Sainte Catherine Church.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

New Cottage Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Location

10

Staff & service

10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

An exceptional place to stay, with an exceptional breakfast. Eric was the perfect host and breakfast chef. With an easy walk into beautiful Honfleur, it makes this a perfect place to stay and we will most certainly be back.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The breakfast was great!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great service, food and place

Our stay was amazing with great service and hospitality from Eric. Breakfast was the best in France over the 10 day stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely hotel with friendly staff set in lovely gardens. Excellent breakfast. Easy walking distance from Honfleur centre
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Our host Éric couldn't have been more welcoming or helpful! This lovely property is surrounded by charming gardens and large trees. Éric is also a whiz in the kitchen for breakfast!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

완벽한 휴가였습니다. 에릭은 정말 친절하고 옹플뢰르에 관한 모든 정보를 제공해 주었습니다. 무엇보다 아침식사는 어느 호텔보다 훌륭했습니다. 꼭 다시 오고 싶습니다.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

La estancia estuvo muy agradable, el hotel un encanto y el personal de servicio nos hicieron sentir como en casa. Sin duda trataremos de volver algún día.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Det mest indtagende og fantastisk smukke sted man kunne ønske sig, skønne faciliteter og yderst hjælpsomt personale.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Un accueil très chaleureux. Un très beau bâtiment avec une jolie vue. Chambre spacieuse et impeccable. Formidable petit déjeuner. De précieux conseils pour les restaurants. Parfait !
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Très jolie endroit, très accueillant.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

La mejor opcion

El lugar es increíble, excelente ubicado y Erick, el dueño, una persona formidable. Recomendamos ampliamente este lugar
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Highly Recommend "New Cottage"

The house is beautifully restored. The owners/staff go out of there way to make sure you are pleased with all aspects of your stay. Breakfast each morning was exceptional!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Magnifique maison fort bien rénovée et très agreable. Accueil chaleureux et attentioné de Agnès et Patrice qui prennent un soin particulier à satisfaire leurs hotes Decoration de fort bon gout - Petit déjeuner délicieux et fort copieux avec de nombreux produits frais (jus d'orange préssé sur demande par ex). Accès en 10 min à pied au centre ville de Honfleur De très beaux equipements (piscine chauffée en exterieure - 2 types de sauna - recharge pour véhicules electriques etc...) En un mot, un merveilleux endroit pour profiter de Honfleur et de ses environs dans un cadre charmant, confortable et convivial
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional