Hostal Live Barcelona

Property class: 3
City-center hostal within easy reach of Plaça de Catalunya

Choose dates to view prices

Hostal Live Barcelona puts you in a great location, within a 15-minute walk of Plaça de Catalunya and La Rambla. Also, Rambla de Catalunya and Passeig de Gràcia are within a 15-minute walk. Fellow travelers love the helpful staff. Public transportation is just a short walk: Urgell Station is 3 minutes and Sant Antoni Station is 7 minutes.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (11)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Breakfast available
  • Terrace
  • Air conditioning
  • Front-desk safe
  • Vending machine
  • Microwave in a common area
  • Multilingual staff
  • Concierge services
  • Luggage storage
  • Tour/ticket assistance

Feel at home (6)

  • Free cribs/infant beds
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
The current price is $162
$196 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 26 - Aug 27

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Double Room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(16 reviews)
  • 10 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Superior Double Room, Terrace

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(14 reviews)
  • 13 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Triple Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(11 reviews)
  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Twin Beds OR 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Double Or Twin Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Superior Double Or Twin Room With Terrace

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Triple Room

  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Twin Beds OR 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes, 547, Barcelona, 08011

What's nearby

  • University of Barcelona - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Rambla de Catalunya - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • La Rambla - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Plaça de Catalunya - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Passeig de Gràcia - 11 min walk - 1.0 km

Getting around

  • Barcelona El Prat Airport (BCN) - 15 min drive
  • Barcelona Paseo de Gracia Station - 11 min walk
  • Plaça de Catalunya Station - 12 min walk
  • Barcelona (YJB-Barcelona-Sants Train Station) - 25 min walk
  • Urgell Station - 3 min walk
  • Sant Antoni Station - 7 min walk
  • Universitat Station - 7 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Parking Pizza - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪La Sastreria - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪H10 Casanova - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Viet Thai - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪La Principal - ‬4 min walk

About this property

Hostal Live Barcelona

  • Hostal Live Barcelona puts you in a great location, within a 15-minute walk of Plaça de Catalunya and La Rambla. Also, Rambla de Catalunya and Passeig de Gràcia are within a 15-minute walk. Fellow travelers love the helpful staff. Public transportation is just a short walk: Urgell Station is 3 minutes and Sant Antoni Station is 7 minutes.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 12 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 1 AM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Contactless check-out available
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open Sunday - Thursday (7:30 AM - 11:30 PM) and Friday - Saturday (6:00 AM - 5:30 AM)
    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 48 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • If you are planning to arrive after 1 AM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • This property is located in the city's Low Emission Zone; only low-emission vehicles are permitted to enter. Guests with non-Spanish license plates must register their vehicle with the city in advance.
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
    • Offsite parking within 66 ft (EUR 25 per night)
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 8:30 AM–10:30 AM
  • Shared microwave

Services

  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible public washroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Hand-held showerheads
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Stair-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Electric kettle
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Free crib/infant bed
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city and collected at the property. Exemptions or reductions might apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 7.70 per person, per night, up to 7 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 17 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 4 to 6 for adults, and EUR 2 to 6 for children

Children & extra beds

  • Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cribs/infant beds

Parking

  • Parking is available nearby and costs EUR 25 per night (66 ft away)

Policies

Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.
Property Registration Number HB-004590, No, 9819109DF289H0001SP, country:ES|stateProvince:Barcelona|city:BARCELONA|address1:08014|address2:|postalCode:08014, ES:b66033366, Spanish Commercial Registry, ES

Also known as

Hostal Live
Hostal Live Barcelona Catalonia
Hostal Live Barcelona Hostal
Hostal Live Barcelona Barcelona
Hostal Live Barcelona Hostal Barcelona

Frequently asked questions

Does Hostal Live Barcelona offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hostal Live Barcelona does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Hostal Live Barcelona?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hostal Live Barcelona?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 1 AM. Check-out time is 11 AM. Contactless check-out is available.

Is there an onsite casino at Hostal Live Barcelona?

No, this hostal doesn't have a casino, but Casino Barcelona (6-min drive) is nearby.

What's the area around Hostal Live Barcelona like?

Hostal Live Barcelona is in Eixample, a short 3-minute walk from Urgell Station and 11 minutes' walk from Plaça de Catalunya.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.