Hotel Airone

Property class: 4
Hotel with spa, near Grosseto Cathedral

Choose dates to view prices

Hotel Airone features a rooftop terrace and puts you within a 15-minute walk of Grosseto Cathedral. Guests can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant and visit the spa to be pampered with deep-tissue massages, facials, or body scrubs. Other highlights include a bar/lounge, a fitness center, and a hot tub.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Full-service spa
  • Rooftop terrace
  • Fitness center
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Beach umbrellas
  • Self parking
  • Hot tub
  • Room service
  • Massage/treatment rooms

Feel at home (6)

  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
The current price is $96
$110 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 3 - Oct 4

Why we love this property

Work and wellness blend
Located in the city center, this hotel offers a business center and meeting rooms. After work, indulge in spa services and unwind at the bar.
Dining delights
Culinary adventures await in the restaurant or at the bar. A free buffet breakfast and hosted evening meal add to the hotel's dining charm.
Spa indulgence
Daily full-service spa offers aromatherapy, massages, and reflexology. A garden, sauna, and hot tub add to the bliss. Fitness room available.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Standard Double or Twin Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(4 reviews)
  • 21 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Superior Double or Twin Room

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(6 reviews)
  • 26 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Family Suite

  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Queen Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite

  • 68 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Triple Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 21 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free wired internet

Superior Triple Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Economy Single Room

  • 9 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free wired internet

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Via Senese, 35, Grosseto, GR, 58100

What's nearby

  • Court of Grosseto - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Piazza San Francesco - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Grosseto Cathedral - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Piazza Dante - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Piazza del Sale - 13 min walk - 1.1 km

Getting around

  • Grosseto Station - 14 min walk
  • Montepescali Station - 21 min drive
  • Civitella Paganico Station - 21 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Il Caffe Dei Fiori - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Bar Galli - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Bar biancorosso - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Mon Amour - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Bar La Vasca - ‬8 min walk

About this property

Hotel Airone

  • Hotel Airone features a rooftop terrace and puts you within a 15-minute walk of Grosseto Cathedral. Guests can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant and visit the spa to be pampered with deep-tissue massages, facials, or body scrubs. Other highlights include a bar/lounge, a fitness center, and a hot tub.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 68 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight
    • Contactless check-in available
    • Express check-in/out available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out available
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • Children (3 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding
    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs and cats only, 2 total)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Specific rooms only; pet-friendly rooms can be requested by contacting the property at the number on the booking confirmation*
    • Food and water bowls available

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in rooms

Parking

    • Onsite self parking (EUR 5 per night)
    • Onsite parking limited
    • Height restrictions apply for onsite parking
    • Free offsite parking nearby

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 7:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Hosted evening meals daily for a surcharge (reservations required)
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Room service (limited hours)

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)

Working away

  • Business center
  • 5 meeting rooms
  • Conference space (4306 square feet)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Beach umbrellas
  • Pool loungers

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Rooftop terrace
  • Garden
  • Fitness center
  • Full-service spa
  • Hot tub
  • Sauna
  • Massage/treatment rooms
  • Steam room
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Portable shower seat
  • Grab bar in shower

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 45-inch flat-screen TV

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating

Sleep well

  • Down comforter
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Memory foam mattress
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Deep soaking bathtub
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available

Special features

Spa

Aria has 1 treatment room. Services include deep-tissue massages, hot stone massages, sports massages, and Swedish massages. A variety of treatment therapies are provided, including aromatherapy and reflexology. The spa is equipped with a sauna, a hot tub, a steam room, and Turkish bath/hammam.

The spa is open daily. Guests under 18 years old are not allowed in the spa.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city and collected at the property. This tax is adjusted seasonally and might not apply year round. Other exemptions or reductions might apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 16 October - 14 March, EUR 0.00 per person, per night, up to 14 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 14 years of age.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 15 March - 15 October, EUR 2.25 per person, per night, up to 14 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 14 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)
  • Hosted evening meal costs EUR 30.00

Children & extra beds

  • All guests, including children, must be present at check-in and show their government-issued photo ID card or passport

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 15 per pet, per stay

Parking

  • Self parking costs EUR 5 per night
  • Parking height restrictions apply

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Guests under 18 years old are not allowed in the spa
  • Reservations are required for massage services and spa treatments and can be made by contacting the property before arrival at the number on the booking confirmation

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 5000, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Property class

This property has received its official star rating from the local rating authority.

Also known as

Hotel Airone Grosseto
Airone Grosseto
Hotel Airone Hotel
Hotel Airone Grosseto
Hotel Airone Hotel Grosseto

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Airone offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel Airone does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Airone?

Yes, cats and dogs are welcome, with a limit of 2 total. There's a charge of EUR 15 per pet, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees. Food and water bowls are available.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Airone?

Yes. Self parking costs EUR 5 per night. Parking spots may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Airone?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. There's a charge for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is 10:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability). Express check-in and check-out and contactless check-in and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Hotel Airone and nearby?

Hotel Airone has a spa and a steam room, as well as a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Hotel Airone?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.

Does Hotel Airone have rooms with private hot tubs?

Yes, each room has a deep soaking bathtub.

What's the area around Hotel Airone like?

Hotel Airone is in the heart of Grosseto, a short 3-minute walk from Court of Grosseto and 12 minutes' walk from Grosseto Cathedral.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Airone Reviews

8.6

Excellent

9.0

Cleanliness

6.8

Location

8.8

Staff & service

8.6

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The spa area was a lovely surprise with excellent facilities and services. (7 reviews)
  • Breakfast was varied, abundant, and of excellent quality with freshly made cappuccino and satisfactory service. (7 reviews)
  • The spa facilities, including the Turkish bath, were excellent and provided a pleasant experience. (3 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Lobby
Room
Restaurant
Breakfast
Service staff

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Very good

I stay at this hotel at least one a year, Staff is always friendly and welcoming. Rooms are clean and quiet. The only thing I miss is having a hot pot to make tea.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent hotel! Perfect location! 100% recommended.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean rooms, friendly staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Rooftop pool and spa, excellent breakfast and excellent on site restaurant.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great hotel, friendly staff, clean
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, wonderul staff. They were kind to me. Breakfast was satisfying.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We stay at this hotel every time we visit Grosseto. The staff is friendly and accommodating
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Spa and pool are great. Staff are excellent. Rooms are a bit dated and ventilation was not good.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everything was great. Location. Staff. Thank you.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The reception staff helped me to sent some keys back the my previous stay... They were! That helpful and sorted it all for me... Brilliant 😁👍
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff were kind, positive, pleasant and will to help. A person in my travel party arrived in the breakfast hall only a few minutes before closing time. Rather than just start closing up a staff member was kind enough to ask us if we needed more time. Consequently, the breakfast was presented well and was very well rounded with a great assortment of hot and cold options. They have large elevators, underground parking, and many other amenities that a modern hotel should have. Finally, I noticed that a number of the teams that often place in the middle/lower tier teams of the Italy professional league have chosen/choose to stay in this hotel, so I’m certain it’s been vetted extensively. I know where I will go next time I’m in Grosetto.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Loved the hot tub area!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

City Hotel

City Hotel Had everything I needed
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

So convenient
Verified review

6/10 Good

Reception unhelpful on arrival. Restaurant ininviting. Ok for a one night stopover.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean. Comfortable. Convenient. Staff friendly.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Room was kept spotless. Would have liked a few more amenities like coffee in room or lobby. Conditioner and lotion in bathroom not provided. Front desk were helpful and efficient. Thank you.
Verified review

6/10 Good

+Shower with proper water pressure -Air conditioning in the room practically nonexistent, unable to sleep. -No coffee in the room, not even a water kettle -Breakfast average quality at best
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Ok.

A bit boring breakfast. The people working There some of them acting like thinking they are a bit etter than you. The pool is only if you pay extra and a relaxing pool inside, maybe not for kids?
Verified review

2/10 Poor

Rooms are very hot, barely was able to sleep. Breakfast is terrible and their not even able to make and omelet. Overall not worth the price
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Chambre propre et spacieuse (balcon avec la chambre triple). Personnel très sympathique. Très bon petit déjeuner.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Ottimo rapporto qualità/prezzo considerando anche il servizio spa molto buono. Posizione buona, si raggiunge il centro con una passeggiata di circa 8-10 minuti.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Colazione varia, abbondante con prodotti eccellenti e servizio più che soddisfacente. Camera ampia, spaziosa e silenziosa, letto comodissimo e bagno altrettanto spazioso. Servizi eccellenti: dotazione per la SPA a pagamento ma una somma modesta (5€) servizio SPA eccellente. Vasca adeguatamente calda; bagno turco ottimo; sauna per i miei gusti poco calda. L'unico problema l'ascensore principale temporaneamente fuori uso, ma assistito dagli ascensori di servizio
Verified review

6/10 Good

Ottima la posizione, a pochi minuti a piedi dal centro. Buona la prima colazione. Gli ambienti comuni sembrano ristrutturati di recente; non così le camere, con arredi e suppellettili ante-guerra (lo scopino del water spelacchiato, il minuscolo armadio). Gentile il personale.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Bene