Entire home
Sunset Sanctuary
Property class: 3.5
Waiheke Island vacation home with kitchen and balcony
Choose dates to view prices
Photo gallery for Sunset Sanctuary





When visiting Waiheke Island, this vacation home is a great choice to consider. The hot tub makes for a relaxing end to the day, and freebies like WiFi and self parking are added perks. The property features a garden, a kitchen, and a washer/dryer.
Reviews
1010 out of 10
Exceptional
Entire home
4 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 8
Popular amenities
- Kitchen
- Laundry facilities
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Air conditioning
- Non-smoking
Main amenities (3)
Main amenities (3)
- 5 smoke-free homes
- Hot tub
- Garden
Feel at home (6)
Feel at home (6)
- Free cribs/infant beds
- 4 bedrooms
- Kitchen
- Private bathroom
- Separate bathtub and shower
- Television
Room options
Check availability for these dates
Similar properties

Omiha Oasis
Omiha
Omiha Oasis
Omiha
- Kitchen
- Laundry facilities
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
10.0 out of 10, Exceptional, 1 review
10
Exceptional
1 review

Koi Waiheke with private beach access
Omiha
Koi Waiheke with private beach access
Omiha
- Kitchen
- Laundry facilities
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
10.0 out of 10, Exceptional, 1 review
10
Exceptional
1 review
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!
About the neighborhood

26 Upland Road, Waiheke Island, 1081
What's nearby
- Rocky Bay - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
- Mt William Walkway - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
- Whakanewha Regional Park - 3 min drive - 1.8 km
- Onetangi Beach - 11 min drive - 7.2 km
- Mudbrick Vineyard - 20 min drive - 14.0 km
Getting around
- Auckland Intl. Airport (AKL) - 20.1 miles/32.4 km
Restaurants
- Mudbrick Vineyard and Restaurant - 16 min drive
- Hot Shot Espresso - 7 min drive
- Bisou - 10 min drive
- The Franklin Taphouse&Kitchen - 126 min drive
- Double Shot - 13 min drive
About this property
Sunset Sanctuary
- When visiting Waiheke Island, this vacation home is a great choice to consider. The hot tub makes for a relaxing end to the day, and freebies like WiFi and self parking are added perks. The property features a garden, a kitchen, and a washer/dryer.
At a glance
Property size
- Private vacation home
- Arranged over 2 floors
Arriving/Leaving
- Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 11:30 PM
- Minimum check-in age: 18
- Check-out time is 10 AM
Special check-in instructions
- There is no front desk at this property
- Guests will receive lockbox information
- To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 72 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
- For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
- Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Required at check-in
- Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
- Government-issued photo ID may be required
- Minimum check-in age is 18
Pets
- Pets not allowed
- Service animals welcome
Internet
- Free WiFi in public areas
- Free WiFi in rooms
Parking
- Free onsite self parking
Other information
- Smoke-free property
- No stag/bachelor or hen/bachelorette parties
Property amenities
Pool/Spa
- Hot tub
Internet
- Free WiFi
Parking and transportation
- Free self parking on site
Family friendly
- Free crib/infant bed
- Highchair
Kitchen
- Refrigerator
- Stovetop
- Microwave
- Oven
- Coffee/tea maker
- Cookware/dishes/utensils
Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bed sheets provided
Bathrooms
- 1 bathroom
- Separate bathtub and shower
- Deep soaking bathtub
- Free toiletries
- Towels provided
- Hair dryer
Entertainment
- Flat-screen TV
- Netflix
Outdoor areas
- Furnished balcony
- Garden
Laundry
- Washer/dryer
Climate control
- Air conditioning
- Heating
Pets
- Service animals only (pets not allowed)
Suitability/Accessibility
- Smoke-free property
Services and conveniences
- Iron/ironing board
- No housekeeping
Safety features
- Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
- Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)
General
- 5 rooms
- 2 floors
- 1 building
Fees & policies
Refundable deposits
- Deposit: NZD 500.00 per stay
Optional extras
- Credit card charges are subject to an extra charge
Children & extra beds
- Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cribs/infant beds and high chairs
Policies
This property's policy is to refuse certain bookings for the purpose of group events or parties, including pre-wedding stag/bachelor and hen/bachelorette parties.
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited.
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip.
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property.
This property accepts credit cards.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.
The general deposit is due 30 days prior to arrival.
Property class
Property class, provided by our rating system, is based on property type, amenities, and services.
Also known as
Sunset Sanctuary House Waiheke Island
Sunset Sanctuary Waiheke Island
Sunset Sanctuary Waiheke
Sunset Sanctuary Waiheke
Sunset Sanctuary Waiheke Island
Sunset Sanctuary Private vacation home
Sunset Sanctuary Private vacation home Waiheke Island
Frequently asked questions
Are pets allowed at this vacation home?
Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.
Is parking offered on site at this vacation home?
Yes, there's free self parking.
What are the check-in and check-out times at this vacation home?
Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 11:30 PM. Check-out time is 10 AM.
What is there to do at Sunset Sanctuary and nearby?
Sunset Sanctuary has a hot tub and a garden.
Does Sunset Sanctuary have private hot tubs?
Yes, this property has a deep soaking bathtub.
Does Sunset Sanctuary have a kitchen or kitchenette?
Yes, there is a kitchen which also includes a coffee maker, cookware, and a refrigerator.
Does Sunset Sanctuary have any outdoor private spaces?
Yes, this property features a furnished balcony.
What's the area around Sunset Sanctuary like?
Sunset Sanctuary is a short 5-minute walk from Rocky Bay and 17 minutes' walk from Whakanewha Regional Park.
Have a question?
BetaBetaGet instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.