The Ocean Pearl Udupi

Property class: 3.5
Udupi hotel with 2 restaurants and bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

The Ocean Pearl Udupi is a great choice for a stay in Udupi. Guests can visit the fitness center for a workout or grab a bite to eat at Sagar Ratna, one of 2 restaurants, which serves international cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch, and dinner.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free breakfast
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • 2 restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Fitness center
  • 24-hour room service
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • Business center
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Front-desk safe
  • Laundry service
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Meeting room
  • Barbecue grills

Feel at home (6)

  • Rollaway/extra beds
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Coffee/tea maker
The current price is $48
$50 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 28 - Sep 29

Room options

Club Room, 1 Bedroom, Non Smoking, City View

  • City view
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Premium Suite, 1 Bedroom, Non Smoking, City View

  • City view
  • 41 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Deluxe Room, 1 Bedroom, Non Smoking

  • City view
  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Presidential Suite, 1 Bedroom, Smoking, City View

  • City view
  • 41 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
S.D.No.1,Manipal, Kadiyali, Udupi, Karnataka, 576102

What's nearby

  • Sri Indrani Panchadurga Parameshwari Temple - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Udupi Krishna Temple - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Anantheshwara Temple - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Corporation Bank Heritage Museum - 11 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Anantha Padmanabha Temple - 3 min drive - 1.4 km

Getting around

  • Mangalore (IXE-Mangalore Intl.) - 95 min drive
  • Udupi Station - 9 min drive
  • Kundapura Station - 29 min drive
  • Nandikoor Station - 29 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Machli Ghar - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪KFC - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Chinese Wok - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Woodlands Restaurant - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Narayanas Sea Shell - ‬2 min drive

About this property

The Ocean Pearl Udupi

  • The Ocean Pearl Udupi is a great choice for a stay in Udupi. Guests can visit the fitness center for a workout or grab a bite to eat at Sagar Ratna, one of 2 restaurants, which serves international cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch, and dinner.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 45 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in time starts at 2 PM
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • Up to 2 children (5 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding
    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
    • Free onsite valet parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast each morning 7 AM–9:30 AM
  • 2 restaurants
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • Barbecue grills
  • 24-hour room service

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)

Working away

  • Business center
  • Meeting room

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Fitness center

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Television
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Ceiling fan
  • Minibar
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free newspapers
  • Free WiFi

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Dining

Sagar Ratna - This restaurant specializes in international cuisine and serves breakfast, lunch, and dinner.
Onsite venue #2 - This restaurant specializes in international cuisine and serves lunch and dinner.

Fees & policies

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for INR 600.0 per night

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
This property accepts credit cards.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express

Also known as

Ocean Pearl Udupi Hotel
Ocean Pearl Udupi
The Ocean Pearl Udupi
The Ocean Pearl Udupi Hotel
The Ocean Pearl Udupi Udupi
The Ocean Pearl Udupi Hotel Udupi

Frequently asked questions

Does The Ocean Pearl Udupi offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, The Ocean Pearl Udupi does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at The Ocean Pearl Udupi?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at The Ocean Pearl Udupi?

Yes, there's free self and valet parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Ocean Pearl Udupi?

You can check in starting at 2 PM. Check-out time is noon.

What is there to do at The Ocean Pearl Udupi and nearby?

Maintain your daily exercise routine at the gym.

Are there restaurants at or near The Ocean Pearl Udupi?

Yes, there are 2 onsite restaurants, featuring international cuisine.

What's the area around The Ocean Pearl Udupi like?

The Ocean Pearl Udupi is a short 11-minute walk from Udupi Krishna Temple and 12 minutes' walk from Anantheshwara Temple.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Ocean Pearl Udupi Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

8.2

Location

9.0

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent breakfast, convenient location - near Krishna devasthan as well as the Times Square mall The passageway is too dark
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location. Clean room. Friendly staff. Delicious food. Quite bar...drink not up to the mark.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Excellent. Rooms were clean. Staff were courteous. The only negative, the staff needs to smile. Would be back
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Yes
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Passable hotel if you don't expect too much

Nothing great to talk about the hotel. Ok to stay if you don't expect much in terms of service. Passable!!! We had to ask for cups & towel in the room which was not provided. Housekeeping for daily cleaning was sent after we asked. Bed linen looked crumpled and overall toilet fitting and floor looked worn out. The recepitionionist kept asking me for room tariff to be paid even though I had paid everything on Hotels..com at the time of booking. Later he called his supervisor who sorted the issue. I had to explain the receptionist twice and show him my booking which clearly stated I had paid all my due room tariff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everything was good .
Verified review

8/10 Very good

High beds

the beds were high and the chairs in the room was also not too comfortable
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very happy to stay in this hotel. We can recommend to any one. Veg restaurant also in the hotel.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

All the mod-cons you want -- and clean

This is a modern, clean, top-notch mid-range hotel. Good value. Not really convenient to anything. But a welcome oasis to the commotion around.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice hotel, excellent service, courtesy staffs
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Smallish hotel on a busy road. Staff are generally reserved stoic - no greeting no smile or friendliness. May Be its cultural! Not a bad place to stay couple days taking in the beaches nearby and the religious shrines. Good food in restaurants
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Few restaurant staff were not responsive or welcoming. Not everyone.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean and comfortable rooms. Good service staff. Excellent location.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice hotel to stay. Good restaurants.

Nice experience. Staff was good. Food was awesome.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Raising the bar for Udupi Hotels!

Excellent Business Hotel. Great Location. Fantastic F & B. Super Hospitality.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A very good and comfortable stay with equally good amenities
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Had a comfortable stay

Had a comfortable stay. The food was very good, the staff was polite & helpful
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice hotel

It was nice , pleasant stay with friendly staff ,nice clean rooms
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice hotel and great location

Great staff, clean rooms, spacious and friendly service. Several types of restaurants.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent Hotel

Ocean Pearl - Udupi strategically located and is an excellent place to stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff were on their best and made us feel comfortable.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Best hotel in Udupi

Wonderful hospitality, very attentive staff, great overall service, superb room condition, delicious breakfast and other meals at in-house restaurants, good wifi connection in the room - highly recommended place to stay !
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional