Lavender Circus Hostel

Property class: 2
Hostel within walking distance of Vaci Street

Choose dates to view prices

Lavender Circus Hostel puts you just a 5-minute drive from Gellért Thermal Bath and St. Stephen's Basilica. Also, Hungarian State Opera House and Szechenyi Chain Bridge are just a 5-minute drive away. Public transportation is just a short walk: Kalvin ter Station is steps away and Astoria M Tram Stop is 5 minutes.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Laundry facilities
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (10)

  • Terrace
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Communal living room
  • Microwave in a common area
  • Refrigerator in a common area
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Multilingual staff
  • Luggage storage
  • Limited hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance

Feel at home (4)

  • Terrace
  • Laundry facilities
  • Limited housekeeping
  • Hair dryer

Room options

Double Room, Shared Bathroom

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Double Room, Private Bathroom

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(4 reviews)
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Basic Apartment

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(5 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Exclusive Apartment

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(4 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Superior Apartment

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Múzeum körút 37., Budapest, 1053

What's nearby

  • Hungarian National Museum - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Vaci Street - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Great Market Hall - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Dohany Street Synagogue - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Danube River - 10 min walk - 0.8 km

Getting around

  • Ferenc Liszt Intl. Airport (BUD) - 33 min drive
  • Budapest Boraros Square Station - 18 min walk
  • Eastern Railway Station - 29 min walk
  • Budapest (XXQ-Keleti Station) - 29 min walk
  • Kalvin ter Station - 2 min walk
  • Astoria M Tram Stop - 5 min walk
  • Astoria Station - 6 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Mélypont Presszó - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Kálvin Kebab - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Bródy Italintézet - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Pointer Pub - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Winestone - ‬1 min walk

About this property

Lavender Circus Hostel

  • Lavender Circus Hostel puts you just a 5-minute drive from Gellért Thermal Bath and St. Stephen's Basilica. Also, Hungarian State Opera House and Szechenyi Chain Bridge are just a 5-minute drive away. Public transportation is just a short walk: Kalvin ter Station is steps away and Astoria M Tram Stop is 5 minutes.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 18 rooms
    • Arranged over 3 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 1:00 AM
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 16
    • Check-out time is 10:30 AM
    • Contactless check-out available
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 1:00 AM
    • Guests will receive an email within 72 hours before arrival with check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 72 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • If you are planning to arrive after midnight please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 16

Children

    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets stay free (1 total, up to 44 lbs per pet)
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • No onsite parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Shared microwave
  • Shared refrigerator

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • Built in 1870
  • Terrace
  • Communal living room

Accessibility

  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only

Room amenities

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Portable fan

What to enjoy

  • Individually decorated

Freshen up

  • Shower only
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi

More

  • Limited housekeeping

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • An effective city/local tax rate of 4.00 percent will be charged

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, and a first aid kit on site.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Cashless transactions are available.
Property Registration Number EG19023626, EG19023796, EG19023621, MA19022267, EG19023673

Also known as

Lavender Circus Hostel Budapest
Lavender Circus Budapest
Lavender Circus
Lavender Circus Hotel Budapest
Lavender Circus Hostel Budapest
Lavender Circus Hostel Hostel/Backpacker accommodation
Lavender Circus Hostel Hostel/Backpacker accommodation Budapest

Frequently asked questions

Does Lavender Circus Hostel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Lavender Circus Hostel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Lavender Circus Hostel?

Yes, pets stay free, with a limit of 1 total and maximum weight of 44 lbs per pet.

Is parking offered on site at Lavender Circus Hostel?

Sorry, there's no onsite parking at Lavender Circus Hostel.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Lavender Circus Hostel?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 1:00 AM. Check-out time is 10:30 AM. Contactless check-out is available.

Is there an onsite casino at Lavender Circus Hostel?

No, this hostel doesn't have a casino, but Tropicana Casino (16-min walk) and Las Vegas Casino (19-min walk) are both nearby.

What's the area around Lavender Circus Hostel like?

Lavender Circus Hostel is a short 2-minute walk from Kalvin ter Station and 6 minutes' walk from Vaci Street.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Lavender Circus Hostel Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.0

Cleanliness

9.4

Location

9.4

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The property is close to various restaurants and bars, making dining options easily accessible. (3 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Location
Room
Service staff
Walking
Elevator

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing hostel, especially for Solo Travellers. Helpful staff and decent rooms. Also had the best air conditioning I have ever used.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Very cute and quirky stay in the heart of Budapest. Accommodations are simple; bed is a mattress on the floor and linens are minimal and no AC. However, a very memorable space and it was clean and everything functioned well. They also only accept cash for the stay.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

What a cute, nicely decorated hostel! I loved the decor and could really tell that whoever designed the place poured a lot of love and care into it. The AC was a bit loud and the wifi was somewhat unstable and slow, and the entrance looked a little sketchy at first, so I was hesitant to walk in. But these were minor points — the staff were friendly and welcoming, and overall, I loved it!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staying at the Lavendar Circus Hostel was an absolute delight. We unfortunately had delayed flights and the staff normally only stays until 00h00 but now stayed for us until 1h00 (very kind!). The rooms were very spacious and we had 2 fans to help with the extreme heat (40°C) during our stay. We slept very well with the fans on. No complaints
Verified review

8/10 Very good

This hostel has a unique charm and an excellent location for exploring Budapest. The apartment we stayed in was very spacious, and the reception staff were incredibly kind and helpful throughout our stay. While the building is a bit older and the shower was quite small, the overall experience was great considering the price and unbeatable location. I would definitely recommend it to travellers looking for affordable accommodation in the city.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lavender Circus Hostel was a wonderful place to stay during our visit to Budapest. It has a unique, quaint charm and provided everything we needed for a comfortable stay. We booked a private room for two with its own bathroom, which gave us the perfect balance of hostel character and privacy. The location is excellent—centrally situated and within easy walking distance of many of Budapest's top attractions, restaurants, cafés, and the Jewish Quarter. It made exploring the city on foot incredibly convenient. The staff was consistently courteous, friendly, and welcoming, always happy to answer questions and offer assistance. If you're looking for an affordable, comfortable, and character-filled place to stay in Budapest, Lavender Circus Hostel is an excellent choice. We'd gladly stay here again on a future visit.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We stayed a few nights during January 2026. This is such a cute place! We loved the spacious living area. It was nice to have a kitchen and a refrigerator too. Very safe place to stay. There are several places to eat and nice grocery stores near by.
Entrance
Loft in our room
Kitchen
Bedroom
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Fantastic apartment and fantastic staff!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff is great! We appreciated that there were a lot of kitchen inventory, it was really helpful. The room was clean and neat
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff was lovely and welcoming of me and my dog. The location was central to all activities and very close to the Christmas market. Walking to the Buda Castle was also fun across the bridge. I loved the art on the walls!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Location was very central and convenient. The room wasn't as seen in the pictures but worked out. Staff was accommodating.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Quirky accommodation in central Pest

Quirky accommodation, well equipped for a short break. Great location and amazing value for money.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Friendly and helpful staff! Cute room with plenty of space. Loved the unique design!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great location

This was a unique accommodation in a great location. Bedding was clean and comfy but the apartment itself needs a deep clean and dusting
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This was the second time I stayed at the hostel. Last time, I had a flat but there was not any available this time, so I booked a private room. The room was cozy, nicely decorated and I was close to the kitchen. The only thing was that my window was situated towards the outside entry way so I could not have the windows open much and had to have the curtains pulled which made the room quite dark. The staff was really nice and I like that you are able to store your luggage until you have to leave the city. The room was clean. It was 36 degrees while I was in Budapest and they gave me two fans. The room was of course still very hot, but I managed fine. The location is great, right next to the National Museum, public transport and close to the airport bus (maximum 10 minute walk) and it takes maybe 15 minutes to walk to the Jewish Quarter and 20 minutes to the city centre. I will definitely stay here again. Budapest is a city a travel to every year, and I think this will be my place of choice to stay in the future :)
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Unique and special, feels like home, lively and vibrant yet quiet and serene
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great! Very good price and very good location. It's a basic studio apartment. Easy self-check-in. Only suggestions would be to have separate listings for the two locations, and to accept credit cards rather than cash only.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Based on a very unique theme. Very joyful and lively vibes. Staff was very friendly and helpful.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A four night break at an apartment here and it was an ideal location for us. A warm welcome from the team after a late flight and close to the centre of the city. Highly reccomend and we'll hopefully be back
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely quirky accommodation in Central Budapest

Great quirky hostel in the heart of Budapest. Easy to find with great transport links, whilst walking distance to many of the sites. The decor was amazing and made it a unique place to stay. Not an issue for us, but there are quite a lot of steps with no lift so be prepared! Also it's on the main street so quite a bit of traffic noise - but location and quality of accommodation completely offset this.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very cute and comfy. The staff was sweet and helpful. The front entry is marked with a small sign that's easy to miss on first glance and there are lots of stairs to climb.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful and magical!

What a unique and magical treasure of an hostel! We were thrilled from the first moment! Even more kozy than at the photos, and also clean and good service. What an amazing place 😍 we will recommend it to everyone. Thanks Lavender 🙏
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lavender Circus loveliest hostel

Fabulous Hostel in a great location. The decor is very unique and the staff were all so friendly and helpful. Being an older couple newish to hostels, it's always a little worrying what you arrive to..... But Lavender Circus 🎪❤️ you were fantastic in every way. Absolutely adored our stay here. Thank you!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I love this hostel. I ended up having the room by myself. I like the way how they designed the hostel. The receptionist that helped me check in is Anita. Very nice lady Close to everything.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We stayed at their offsite apartments. The building is dated and not wholly owned by lavander and at first it put my partner off upon entry, but when we got to our apartment, we were both so impressed by it, absolutely incredible and definitely worth every penny. We even had a piano in our room lol. Right around the corner from one of the harry potter bars, the forsale pub and the best shooting range I've been to. I cannot express how happy I am with the accommodation and location. 10/10