Entire apartment

United Residence Ekamai Bangkok

Property class: 3.5
Apartment within easy reach of DONKI Mall Thonglor

Choose dates to view prices

United Residence Ekamai Bangkok offers a great location, putting you within a 15-minute walk of DONKI Mall Thonglor and Big C Supercenter Ekkamai. Guests can visit the fitness center for a workout, and freebies like WiFi and self parking are added perks. A snack bar/deli and a terrace are offered, and in-room conveniences include washing machines and refrigerators.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Laundry facilities
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
  • 24/7 front desk

Main amenities (12)

  • 42 apartments
  • Housekeeping once per stay
  • Fitness center
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden
  • Front-desk safe
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Vending machine
  • Laundry service
  • Self-serve laundry

Feel at home (6)

  • Playground on site
  • Rollaway/extra beds available (surcharge)
  • Microwave
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Laundry facilities
The current price is $34
$40 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 21 - Oct 22

Room options

Studio

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

1 Bedroom Suite

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 50 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
414 Sukhumvit Soi 63 (Ekamai 26), Sukhumvit Rd, Klongton Nua, Watana, Bangkok, 10110

What's nearby

  • Soi Thonglor Road - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Market Place Thonglor - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • DONKI Mall Thonglor - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Big C Supercenter Ekkamai - 16 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Gateway Ekamai Mall - 3 min drive - 2.3 km

Getting around

  • Suvarnabhumi Intl. Airport (BKK) - 30 min drive
  • Don Mueang Intl. Airport (DMK) - 39 min drive
  • Bangkok Makkasan Station - 6 min drive
  • Si Kritha Station - 8 min drive
  • Bangkok Khlong Tan Station - 13 min walk
  • Ekkamai BTS Station - 25 min walk
  • Thong Lo BTS Station - 28 min walk
  • Ramkhamhaeng Station - 29 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Lay Low Ekkamai - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪บะหมี่ไข่ลุงเฉื่อย (Lung Cheay Egg Noodles) - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Ekamai Mookata - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Arunwan - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Graham.studio - ‬3 min walk

About this property

United Residence Ekamai Bangkok

  • United Residence Ekamai Bangkok offers a great location, putting you within a 15-minute walk of DONKI Mall Thonglor and Big C Supercenter Ekkamai. Guests can visit the fitness center for a workout, and freebies like WiFi and self parking are added perks. A snack bar/deli and a terrace are offered, and in-room conveniences include washing machines and refrigerators.

At a glance

CHECK-IN
2:00pm
CHECK-OUT
12:00pm

Property size

    • 42 apartments
    • Arranged over 8 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • Housekeeping service is provided every 3 days.

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • Up to 2 children (8 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding
    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • No pets or service animals allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
    • Onsite parking limited
    • Height restrictions apply for onsite parking

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Internet

  • Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited onsite parking
  • Height restrictions apply for onsite parking

Family friendly

  • Children stay free (see details)
  • Playground

Food and drink

  • Refrigerator (full size)
  • Microwave
  • Electric kettle
  • Coffee/tea maker

Dining

  • Dining table
  • Minibar
  • Snack bar/deli

Bedrooms

  • Free rollaway/extra beds
  • Bed sheets provided

Bathrooms

  • Toothbrush and toothpaste
  • Slippers
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels provided
  • Free toiletries
  • Toilet paper

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with satellite service
  • DVD player
  • TV in a common area

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Terrace
  • Garden

Laundry

  • Washing machine
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Laundry facilities

Work spaces

  • Laptop workspace

Comfort

  • Air conditioning

Pets

  • No pets or service animals

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Elevator
  • Soundproofing
  • Wheelchair accessible (with limits)
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Designated smoking areas

Services and conveniences

  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Limited housekeeping
  • Safe
  • Phone
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Free bottled water
  • Hair salon

Location highlights

  • Near a train station

Things to do

  • Fitness center

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector installed (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector installed (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher
  • First aid kit
  • Security system
  • Outdoor lighting

General

  • 42 rooms
  • 8 floors
  • 1 building
  • Built in 2013
  • Individually decorated

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Cash deposit: THB 500 per accommodation, per stay

Optional extras

  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Parking

  • Parking height restrictions apply

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
Host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property.
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher, a security system, a first aid kit and outdoor lighting on site.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Cashless transactions are available.

Also known as

United Residence Aparthotel Bangkok
United Residence Bangkok
United Residence
United Residence Aparthotel
United Residence
United Ekamai Bangkok Bangkok
United Residence Ekamai Bangkok Hotel
United Residence Ekamai Bangkok Bangkok
United Residence Ekamai Bangkok Hotel Bangkok

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at United Residence Ekamai Bangkok?

Sorry, pets and service animals aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at United Residence Ekamai Bangkok?

Yes, there's free self parking. Parking spots may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at United Residence Ekamai Bangkok?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. There's a charge for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is noon. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability).

What is there to do at United Residence Ekamai Bangkok and nearby?

United Residence Ekamai Bangkok has a fitness center and a garden.

Does United Residence Ekamai Bangkok have any outdoor private spaces?

Yes, each apartment features a balcony.

What's the area around United Residence Ekamai Bangkok like?

United Residence Ekamai Bangkok is a short 10-minute walk from Soi Thonglor Road and 9 minutes' walk from DONKI Mall Thonglor.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

United Residence Ekamai Bangkok Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.2

Cleanliness

7.8

Location

9.0

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Delicious dining options are plentiful in the neighborhood surrounding the property. (3 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Although it is a 30 min walk from Ekkamai bts Station it was a great place to stay clean fresh bonus was the washing machine will look forward to staying there in the future
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Overall the room was clean, no discrepancies. Although, I would suggest having more kitchen utensils and cooking pans readily available in the room for long-term stays. Additionally, the location was decent. Grocery store and 7/11 about a 8-10 minute walk. Nice place for a short stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely friendly staff and nice comfy bed, would stay again for sure and well priced.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great view of city and sightseeing, Staff were amazing
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good location and friendly staff
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Room was nice, surroundings were loud and lots of construction and young people yelling outside at night. Staff was excellent. It’s in a Japanese shopping area
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

great!

staff are super friendly and you're not too far from anything
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The best of Bangkok

This is the best place to stay in Bangkok so much privacy an very clean very cosy friendly staffs always here to help , since 2015 I stayed there during my holiday in Bangkok an me an my family an friends loved loved this wonderful apartment the best place to stay with the best price ever ever ever
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The entire staff made me feel like I was living in a home away from home. My stay was excellent, and I do not have any complaints about lodging. If I return to Bangkok, I will choose to stay at this location. The cost and the value were superb, and I felt safe very safe.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great property. Unit includes a full kitchen and looked brand new. It looked brand new because it didnt come with pots and pans to cook with, thus you cant really use the kitchen. If you buy frozen food then it is perfect (have microwave). However, being so close to local food places, you technically dont need to cook for short stays. Other than that, property made me felt like home for 3 short days.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Always loved this place , I went there almost every year
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everything about the property is superb clean the staff are friendly helpful and pleasant. The only downside that is 25 mins walk to bts Ekkamai however if you are like me who walk to walk everyday rain hail or shine and that takes 50mins 25 mins to bts station is easy as.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing stay staff are amazing
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The best

Great place to stay the best
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Best apartment

This is the best place to stay in Bangkok me an my friends been there many times never ever disappointed an the service is great
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Stayed here one night on arrival to Bangkok. We wish we had stayed here longer. Kind of odd location but walkable distance to BTS
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff were all very kind and helpful. There are plenty of delicious dining options around. The rooms were large, clean, and up to date. We really enjoyed the neighborhood and the BTS station was only about a mile down the road. Would definitely recommend this place and would stay there again!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was a bit noisy but clean and served its purpose.
Verified review

4/10 Fair

It is long way to BTS station.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

good
Verified review

2/10 Poor

Well..

I am not gonna come again and it doesn’t worth for money at all.
Verified review

4/10 Fair

I hope don’t control outside door ! I was hungry at 10PM and try to go out for eating but the door was closed and security asked me where are you going ? I hope they not control the door always!
Verified review

6/10 Good

On the positive, the room was spacious and the kitchen functional once the cooking equipment was delivered on request. Two balconies so we could smoke outside without direct heat from the sun was also good. While the staff were fine and I don’t have any complaints about the service, the genuine warmth and hospitality of Thai people I remembered from before was missing. On the negative, the bed was far too hard to the extent that we had to sleep on the lounge which was softer but my legs hung over the end of the lounge so little comfort. I would prefer to pay for a room with a bed that can actually be slept on. I don’t mind paying for anything but hate feeling ripped off. To be charged 100 baht to use a iron that I needed for 2 shirts and one pants was a rip off. Would have happily paid for someone else to iron three items but to pay for the privilege of doing the ironing myself, I could have sent them off for laundry for a maximum of 40 baht. Very poor United Residence
Verified review

2/10 Poor

You get what you pay for

On first glance, United Residence looks like a decent find for a hotel in Bangkok, as its relatively cheap, decent room size and 30-45 minutes away from the airport. If you are a backpacker then this hotel is decent, however, if your a couple, family or want a good quality experience, then this is not the place. In my hotel room when having a shower, the pipe literally exploded, with smoke coming out of the bathroom. This later followed with gushing water coming from the pipes underneath the sink, which started flooding the bathroom until maintenance came. They forgot to clean our room, after specifically reminding them to clean it. The hot water for did not work when taking a shower. The room was old. The shower door was partially broken. To top it off the lift was not working, therefore, I had to carry two large 30kg suitcases for me and my girlfriends down SIX floors, luckily I go gym :) On the whole my worst hotel experience in Bangkok, however, the manager was nice and helpful when telling us where to go an eat.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I've lost count how many times i stayed in United Residence. Upon arrival at the reception, greeted by usual courteous receptionist whom remembered me and i asked her if she surprised that i booked 2 weeks of "Studio Suite" instead of the usual "One Bedroom Suite"? She replied me saying, yes and that was exactly what she was wondering. I told her it was my bad i done the booking so late that "One Bedroom Suite" sold out so downgraded and booked "Studio Suite". She asked me if "One Bedroom Suite" is available, would i like to upgrade with additional room cost? I replied her "Yes, that would be very appreciating" and she told me she will inform her boss Mr. Ralph. The very next day I received a call from Mr. Ralph, he told me he managed to arrange "One Bedroom Suite" throughout my 2 weeks stay except in between the 2 weeks, 2 days i have to downgrade and move to "Studio Suite" then back to "One Bedroom Suite" again with additional room cost. I accepted his offer, greatly appreciated both their help and thanks them many times. During my 2 weeks stay i received a surprise, they took the kind gesture/thought of arranging both "One Bedroom Suite" and "Studio Suite" to be on the same floor so that during the days of upgrading and downgrading (changing rooms) would be easier for me. Deep heart felt of customer appreciation for everything both of them done for me, Kudos to both of them!