South Park Motel

Property class: 4
Motel within easy reach of Vintage Aviation Museum

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at South Park Motel, you'll be just a 5-minute drive from Vintage Aviation Museum and Museum of Early Childhood. You'll have free perks like WiFi and self parking. Also, Queen Elizabeth Park and Shear Discovery are just a 5-minute drive away.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry facilities

Main amenities (8)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Picnic area
  • Barbecue grills
  • Luggage storage
  • Limited hour front desk

Feel at home (6)

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Premium TV channels
  • Garden
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Barbecue grill(s)
The current price is $64
$74 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 27 - Sep 28

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Two Bedroom Apartment with Spa Bath

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Park view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Large Studio

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(4 reviews)
  • Park view
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Wairarapa Escape

  • Park view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed, 2 Twin Beds and 2 Queen Sofa Beds

Standard Studio Suite, Accessible

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(16 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2

One Bedroom Apartment with Spa Bath

7.8 out of 10
Good
(6 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Deluxe Studio, Multiple Beds, Park View

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(7 reviews)
  • Park view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Family Room, 1 Bedroom

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
55 High Street, Masterton, 5810

What's nearby

  • Queen Elizabeth Park - 3 min drive - 2.5 km
  • Shear Discovery - 3 min drive - 2.5 km
  • Aratoi: Wairarapa Museum of Art and History - 3 min drive - 2.5 km
  • Vintage Aviation Museum - 4 min drive - 2.5 km
  • Museum of Early Childhood - 7 min drive - 2.5 km

Getting around

  • Wellington Intl. Airport (WLG) - 85 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The Screening Room - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Basil's - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪The Clareville Bakery - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Horseshoe Taproom - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Brown Butter - ‬6 min drive

About this property

South Park Motel

  • When you stay at South Park Motel, you'll be just a 5-minute drive from Vintage Aviation Museum and Museum of Early Childhood. You'll have free perks like WiFi and self parking. Also, Queen Elizabeth Park and Shear Discovery are just a 5-minute drive away.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 12 rooms
    • Arranged over 1 level

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 7:30 PM
    • Express check-out available
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 10 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • If you are planning to arrive after 7:30 AM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Barbecue grills

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • 2 buildings/towers
  • Garden
  • Picnic area

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Premium digital channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Electric kettle
  • Iron/ironing board

Freshen up

  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi

Food and drink

  • Microwave
  • Cookware, dishes, and utensils

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Children & extra beds

  • Cribs/infant beds are available for NZD 20.0 per day
  • Rollaway beds are available for NZD 20.0 per night

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a smoke detector on site.
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard

Property class

Property class, provided by our rating system, is based on property type, amenities, and services.

Also known as

South Park Motel Masterton
South Park Motel
South Park Masterton
South Park Motel Motel
South Park Motel Masterton
South Park Motel Motel Masterton

Frequently asked questions

Does South Park Motel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, South Park Motel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at South Park Motel?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at South Park Motel?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at South Park Motel?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 7:30 PM. Check-out time is 10 AM. Express check-out is available.

What is there to do at South Park Motel and nearby?

South Park Motel has a picnic area and a garden.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

South Park Motel Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

8.8

Location

9.4

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
Bed
Breakfast
Shower
Weather

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff were very helpful and welcoming 🙏
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean and comfortable room with good bed. Convenient location not far from shops.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice quiet room close to town,helpful staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great stay, very clean and comfortable, great hosts.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Room was clean and comfortable. Bed was comfortable and had all amenities that we needed. Staff were friendly, helpful and welcoming. Good off street car parking too. Would happily stay here again.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean room comfortable beds
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Host's were welcoming and friendly and ensured we had an enjoyable stay
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room and comfy bed. Easy parking outside room. Easy to locate on main road. Friendly and helpful staff. Adequate kitchenette and utensils.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good value, comfortable bed, spacious.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Comfortable and clean.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean and comfortable, great resting stop centrally located near Kuripuni village when visiting family nearby
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean room and felt safe. Safe where great.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The rooms were very clean. We stayed Christmas and Boxing Day nights. We found the man that was running the establishment to be extremely attentive.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly staff and clean facilities
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Easy to find. Easy to book. Welcomed by staff. Would stay again.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Warm and cosy. Very comfortable bed. Definitely stay again
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean, tidy, handy and nice cooked breakfast.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Room etc was fine; clean, comfortable bed, good heating - but the wifi is AWFUL - unreliable, cutting out constantly,; virtually unusable. Needs to be upgraded, then it would be an excellent place to stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great host service.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Has everything you need, clean (within reason for a dated property, still some historic stains, but that's expected). Slightly tired room, but cheapest I could find and suited me perfectly. Quiet.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The owner was lovely and our room was clean and comfortable. Its older in appearance but still good
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Happy to stay again

Spacious, comfortable unit that was well set up. Shower was great, bed a little to firm for my liking.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Handy to my family's place
Verified review

4/10 Fair

It was listed as having spa bath and photographed but it did not. There was ants thru dining and kitchen area, crumbs between couch cushions and towels that were worn with frayed edges. Location was great. We ended up checking out a day earlier
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We found the room to be very comfortable. Can't really say there was anything to complain about except perhaps that the wifi was a bit unreliable in our room.