Oktober Downtown Boutique Hotel

Property class: 3
Boutique hotel with outdoor pool, near Rhodes Port

Choose dates to view prices

Oktober Downtown Boutique Hotel offers a great location, putting you within a 15-minute walk of Rhodes Port. The coffee shop/cafe is the perfect spot for a bite to eat, and after having fun at the outdoor pool, you can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Other highlights at this boutique hotel include a snack bar/deli, a terrace, and a garden. Fellow travelers say great things about the helpful staff.

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Airport transfer
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Bar

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Near the beach
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Outdoor pool
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • Babysitting
  • Airport shuttle
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Garden

For families (6)

  • Babysitting (surcharge)
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
The current price is $58
$71 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 20 - Oct 21

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Double Room, Balcony, City View

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(9 reviews)
  • City view
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Superior Room, Pool View

7.2 out of 10
Good
(7 reviews)
  • 19 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Double Room Street View No Balcony

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Superior Room Pool View No Balcony

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
15, 28th October, Rhodes, Rhodes Island, 85100

What's nearby

  • Rhodes Casino - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Old Town Gates - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Elli Beach - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Mandraki Port - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Palace of the Grand Master of the Knights of Rhodes - 12 min walk - 1.0 km

Getting around

  • Diagoras Airport (RHO) - 29 min drive
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪Κούκος - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Goody's Burger House - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪The Last Butler - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Στάβλος - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Κουρδιστό Πορτοκάλι - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Oktober Downtown Boutique Hotel

  • Oktober Downtown Boutique Hotel offers a great location, putting you within a 15-minute walk of Rhodes Port. The coffee shop/cafe is the perfect spot for a bite to eat, and after having fun at the outdoor pool, you can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Other highlights at this boutique hotel include a snack bar/deli, a terrace, and a garden. Fellow travelers say great things about the helpful staff.

At a glance

CHECK-IN
3:00pm
CHECK-OUT
11:00am

Hotel size

    • 47 rooms
    • Arranged over 3 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • One child (2 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding
    • No cribs (infant beds)
    • Babysitting*

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • No onsite parking

Transfers

    • Airport shuttle on request (available 24 hours)*

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Snack bar/deli

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)
  • Babysitting (surcharge)

What to do

  • Beach nearby
  • Bicycle rentals nearby
  • Horse riding nearby
  • Scuba diving nearby

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Bicycle rentals
  • Pool loungers
  • Pool umbrellas

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 1972
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Library
  • An outdoor pool

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 24-inch LCD TV

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Free stocked minibar
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Bathrobes and slippers
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • In-room massage

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Awards and affiliations

Hellenic Chamber of Hotels' Boutique Hotel - This property has received certification as a Boutique Hotel under the Hellenic Chamber of Hotels' Boutique Hotel certification scheme.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city and collected at the property. This tax is adjusted seasonally and might not apply year round. Other exemptions or reductions might apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 November - 31 March, EUR 1.50 per accommodation, per night
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 April - 31 October, EUR 5.00 per accommodation, per night

Optional extras

  • Airport shuttle service is offered for an extra charge of EUR 35 per room (one-way)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Children & extra beds

  • Babysitting is available for an extra charge

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
  • The seasonal pool is open from April 01 to October 31

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, and a first aid kit on site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Cashless transactions are available.
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 500, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.
Property Registration Number 1054908

Also known as

Oktober Down Rooms
Oktober Down Rooms Hotel
Oktober Down Rooms Hotel Town
Oktober Down Town
Oktober Down Town Rooms
Oktober DownTown Rooms Hotel Rhodes
Oktober DownTown Rooms Hotel
Oktober DownTown Rooms Rhodes

Frequently asked questions

Does Oktober Downtown Boutique Hotel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Oktober Downtown Boutique Hotel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Oktober Downtown Boutique Hotel?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool. Guests have pool access from 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at Oktober Downtown Boutique Hotel?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Oktober Downtown Boutique Hotel?

Sorry, there's no onsite parking at Oktober Downtown Boutique Hotel.

Is airport shuttle service offered by Oktober Downtown Boutique Hotel?

Yes, an airport shuttle is available. The charge is EUR 35 per room one-way.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Oktober Downtown Boutique Hotel?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability).

Is there an onsite casino at Oktober Downtown Boutique Hotel?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Rhodes Casino (7-min walk) is nearby.

What is there to do at Oktober Downtown Boutique Hotel and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities like cycling, horseback riding, and scuba diving. Additional recreation nearby includes casino gaming. Enjoy a swim in the outdoor pool or use the hotel's other amenities, which include a seasonal outdoor pool and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Oktober Downtown Boutique Hotel?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.

What's the area around Oktober Downtown Boutique Hotel like?

Oktober Downtown Boutique Hotel is located near Akti Miaouli Beach in Neochori, a short 13-minute walk from Rhodes Port and 6 minutes' walk from Old Town Gates.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Oktober Downtown Boutique Hotel Reviews

8.2

Very Good

8.4

Cleanliness

8.6

Location

8.8

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was a highlight with a wide choice of hot and cold options, including gluten-free bread, and a convenient buffet. (16 reviews)
  • The pool was a great place to cool off, with many guests praising its cleanliness and convenient location. (10 reviews)
  • The hotel offers a convenient location with numerous nearby restaurants and a great breakfast option. (4 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Service staff
Location
Breakfast
Shower
Bar
Beach
Old town
Room

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice room with a good breakfast. Free transfer one way to or from the airport. Pool open until 19.00. Friendly staff. Would definitely stay here again next time in Rhodes.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel was conveniently located to the beach and Old Town. The staff was very helpful.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Liked everything great location v comfy bed and great shower . Lovely staff and good breakfast appreciate the welcome drink and kettle in room would reccomrnd and stay again
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everything was excellent : professional and friendly staff, large room with lots of amenities, very clean modern room, excellent and diversified continental breakfast buffet, free mini-bar everyday in the room, swimming pool, great value for money. Definetely highly recommend it and will come back for sure!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great position for nice restaurant’s and a small walk to the old town , ( which is well worth a visit) . could be noisy at night if you are positioned at the front rooms of the hotel with the French doors open as the road to the beach and a bar opposite. Room was a bit worn but a good bed. All drinks in the mini fridge were free , including beer , every day , real boom!!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hotel was close to all amenities in Rhodes Old Town, ie walking distance. Only 20-30 minutes from airport. The hotel is basic but clean and fresh. The pool is nice to cool off in after a days walk around d town, only issue it closes at 5:00pm which isn’t ideal? Breakfast is a buffet type, freshly cooked with staff in station to help. Rooms are ok reasonably spacious. Bathroom are a little tight but manageable
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We loved our stay here! Staff were friendly and helpful, the breakfast buffet was convenient and had good variety, and the pool facilities were great. The hotel was within easy walking distance of many dining options, the Old Town, beaches, and the bus stop.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We stayed for 2 nights to explore the city, Excellent value, very clean, modern, and well located. Visited in June so parking was easy to find.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, room was clean, modern and spacious, staff were friendly and helpful
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean, modern and convenient. Friendly and helpful staff. Excellent location.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderfull stay at Oktober

Our stay at Oktober was amazing. So good servise, helpfull staff, beautifull rooms, clean hotel. Location is very perfect, close to the beach and shops. Very lovely breakfast, with a lot of variety. We will surely come back.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Fantastic small, friendly, beautiful (great taste) interiors and exterior. Loved it. Great service. Definitely recommend it!!!!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Very clean and comfortable, spacious rooms, lovely bathroom, good breakfast. Pool is quite shallow so not great for swimming but good for cooling off. Decor was a bit grey.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great stay in central Rhodes

We had a lovely stay. The hotel is modern and in an excellent location. All of the staff were welcoming and helpful when we needed anything. There was a wide choice of hot and cold breakfast. The room was soundproof, we didn't hear anything from others while we were in there. It was nice to have a balcony and pool access.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Lovely helpful and welcoming staff- we lost power to our room, staff offered drinks (nice work) and when we got back to hotel 3 hours later after dinner, they gave us another room. Only real whinge would be towels were in a very VERY bad discoloured and frayed state. Time to replace the linen.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very modern chic-looking boutique hotel. The staff were very helpful when I asked for recommendations. Good buffet breakfast. Would be happy to stay here again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

good location
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Staff friendly but room was in a poor state of disrepair, especially the bathroom and this was supposed to be a superior room !
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely place and great value
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Outstanding service, comfortable bed, clean & walking distance to old town & restaurants
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very welcoming, great staff. Very good breakfast buffet
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Everything was great! We found the beds were quite hard
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent location. Very clean and nice staff. Good breakfast. Provided Gluten Free bread at breakfast
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Conveniently located for restaurants, car hire and shops. 15 minute walk from the Old Town. 5 minute walk to the beach
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location! Staff is so friendly a specially the girl in the bar. Make us feel so welcomed as a gay couple. We will be back