Hyatt Studios Harrisonburg

Property class: 2.5
Hotel convenient to James Madison University

Choose dates to view prices

Hyatt Studios Harrisonburg puts you just a 5-minute drive from James Madison University. Guests can visit the fitness center for a workout, and free perks include WiFi, self parking, and on-the-go breakfast daily between 4:30 AM and 10:00 AM.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free breakfast
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym

Main amenities (7)

  • Weekly housekeeping
  • Fitness center
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Air conditioning
  • Convenience store
  • Self-serve laundry

Feel at home (6)

  • Sofa bed
  • Microwave
  • Private bathroom
  • Laundry facilities
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
The current price is $93
$103 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 4 - Oct 5

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(15 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Roll-in Shower

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Studio Suite, Multiple Beds

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(22 reviews)
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Studio Suite, Multiple Beds, Roll-in Shower

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Studio Suite, Multiple Beds, Accessible Bathtub

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Accessible Bathtub

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
2099 Stone Vista Ln, Harrisonburg, VA, 22801

What's nearby

  • James Madison University - 2 min drive - 1.7 km
  • Harrisonburg Farmers Market - 11 min drive - 7.6 km
  • Rockingham Fairgrounds - 11 min drive - 11.8 km
  • Massanutten Resort - 23 min drive - 29.6 km
  • Shenandoah National Park - 26 min drive - 37.5 km

Getting around

  • Weyers Cave, VA (SHD-Shenandoah Valley Regional) - 26 min drive
  • Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport (CHO) - 61 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Taco Bell - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Wendy's - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Vito's Italian Kitchen - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Wood Grill Buffet - ‬4 min drive

About this property

Hyatt Studios Harrisonburg

  • Hyatt Studios Harrisonburg puts you just a 5-minute drive from James Madison University. Guests can visit the fitness center for a workout, and free perks include WiFi, self parking, and on-the-go breakfast daily between 4:30 AM and 10:00 AM.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 121 rooms
    • Arranged over 3 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • The credit card used to book the reservation must be presented by the cardholder at check-in along with matching photo identification, and other arrangements must be coordinated with the property prior to arrival
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required

Children

    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets allowed (2 total, up to 75 lbs per pet)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Pets must be supervised

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 25+ Mbps)

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free on-the-go breakfast each morning 4:30 AM–10:00 AM
  • Coffee/tea in a common area

Traveling with children

  • Grocery/convenience store

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities

Facilities

  • Built in 2026
  • Fitness center

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Closed captioned TV

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 55-inch flat-screen TV
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Sofa bed
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi (speed of 25+ Mbps)
  • Phone
  • Desk chair

Food and drink

  • Microwave

More

  • Weekly housekeeping

Fees & policies

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pet deposit: USD 75.00 per week
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 75 per accommodation, per stay (maximum USD 125 per stay)

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation.
This property reserves the right to pre-authorize the guest's credit card prior to arrival.

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Hyatt Studios Harrisonburg?

Yes, pets are welcome, with a limit of 2 total and maximum weight of 75 lbs per pet. There's a charge of USD 75 per accommodation, per stay, and there's also a deposit of USD 75.00 per week. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Hyatt Studios Harrisonburg?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hyatt Studios Harrisonburg?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

What is there to do at Hyatt Studios Harrisonburg and nearby?

Maintain your daily exercise routine at the gym.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hyatt Studios Harrisonburg Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.8

Cleanliness

9.0

Amenities

9.2

Staff & service

9.6

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The property offers safe and convenient space to walk dogs and is very dog friendly. (4 reviews)
  • The hotel offers a continental breakfast and a convenient kitchen area with full-size fridge and cooking facilities. (4 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Loved the spacious room and cleanliness across the entire property! Would definitely stay again!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, helpful and friendly staff. Would stay again if ever in the area again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The room are large and very spacious with a mini kitchen that was super useful. The staff was extremely gracious and helpful. We had a amazing stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

New hotel, extremely clean and rooms are spacious. Location is convenient, safe and plenty of free parking!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel was very quiet. We got good sleep. It was clean. Great place to stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff very welcoming, rooms just perfect
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Traveled with family clean hotel. In a great location with helpful and friendly staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean rooms, and the staff stood out to me.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent hotel, brand new, very clean. Breakfast is grab and go type, can be little better.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room very clean and cool. Dishes, pans, glasses already in room.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Felt more homey than a hotel room due to the kitchen set up.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everything was great bed was super comfy!!!! Staff was great and helpful!! Good view good area and the rooms smelled great!!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Brand new hotel. Comfy bed.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

One of the best hotels we have ever stayed in. The bed and pillows were incredibly comfortable.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

So clean and new, room was well stocked, staff were nice.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Stayed at Hyatt Place Harrisonburg and had a great experience. Clean, modern rooms, friendly staff, and a convenient location. Breakfast was good as well. Would definitely stay here again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very impressived with the property upon our arrival, lobby area was very clean and even though the area was very busy the staff was friendly and efficient. We were very impressed with the amenities in the room and the size of the space. Overall very pleased with our stay and next year for our granddaughter’s graduation we will strongly consider staying again at this location.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

New hotel. Good sized suites. Comfortable. Well appointed
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The studio has a refrigerator and stove top. It is a newer property and very clean
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great experience, staff was courteous especially the young man in the front and location is great as well
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful new suites near JMU! It was easy to access. It is near WalMart and many other new restaurants.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The room was spotless!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This facility is brand new, in fact the morning I left was their official open house. Everything was perfect, clean and well executed. Staff were friendly, they did ask if I was a hyatt member (i am not), thought they might have explained that or given me information to review. My stay was short, but lovely.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The hotel is brand new with modern facilities and very clean rooms. Everything looked fresh and well maintained. However, since it is newly opened, there was still a noticeable paint or new construction smell in some areas. Overall, the stay was comfortable and the staff were friendly, but those sensitive to smells may want to keep this in mind.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The room was spotless, brand new. Staff was fantastic. Location was easy to find. The bed were very comfortable. The shampoo and conditioner supplied smelled amazing.