Seehotel Pilatus

Choose dates to view prices

Seehotel Pilatus features a nightclub and puts you within a 10-minute drive of Chapel Bridge. The indoor pool is a great spot to take a dip, and guests can grab a bite to eat at Willhelm Tell, which serves local cuisine and is open for lunch and dinner. Other highlights include a bar/lounge, a fitness center, and an outdoor tennis court.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Full-service spa
  • Indoor pool
  • Nightclub
  • Breakfast available
  • Outdoor tennis court
  • Fitness center
  • Sauna
  • Beach umbrellas
  • Beach sun loungers
  • Beach towels

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Cable/satellite TV service
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
The current price is $186
$193 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26

Why we love this property

Work and play perfection
This hotel balances productivity with a business center and meeting rooms. After hours, the sauna, hot tub, and nightclub create ideal relaxation spots.
Aquatic bliss
This hotel boasts an inviting indoor pool and a relaxing hot tub. Pool loungers await around the pool area for maximum comfort and leisure.
Peaceful spa retreat
A full-service spa, sauna, and hot tub create a relaxation paradise at this hotel. The fitness room and garden complete this wellness haven.

Room options

Double Room

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(8 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Single Room (without Lake View)

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Standard Double Room, Lakeside

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(6 reviews)
  • Lake view
  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Single Room, Lake View, Lakeside

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(11 reviews)
  • Lake view
  • 16 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Junior Suite, Lakeside

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • Lake view
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Suite, Balcony

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Executive Single Room, Lake View, Lakeside

  • Lake view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Large Twin Bed

Double Room, Partial Lake View

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(12 reviews)
  • Partial lake view
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Junior Room, Lake View, Corner

  • Lake view
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Comfort Suite, Lake View

  • Lake view
  • 54 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

DOUBLE LAKE VIEW

  • Sleeps 4

DOUBLE WITH VIEWS

  • Sleeps 4

JUNIOR SUITE LAKE VIEW

  • Sleeps 5

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Seestrasse 34, Hergiswil, NW, 6052

What's nearby

  • Glasi Hergiswil - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Glass Labyrinth - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Lido Hergiswil - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Stansstad Ferry Terminal - 5 min drive - 3.5 km
  • Brunni Cable Car - 9 min drive - 3.8 km

Getting around

  • Zurich Airport (ZRH) - 59 min drive
  • Stansstad Station - 4 min drive
  • Hergiswil Station - 7 min walk
  • Alpnachstad PB Station - 8 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Restaurante Nabucco - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪AIOLA al Porto - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Hotel Felmis - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Sofra Kebap & Pizza - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪El Imposible Roasters GmbH - ‬6 min drive

About this property

Seehotel Pilatus

  • Seehotel Pilatus features a nightclub and puts you within a 10-minute drive of Chapel Bridge. The indoor pool is a great spot to take a dip, and guests can grab a bite to eat at Willhelm Tell, which serves local cuisine and is open for lunch and dinner. Other highlights include a bar/lounge, a fitness center, and an outdoor tennis court.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 72 rooms
    • Arranged over 3 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM
    • Express check-out available
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • Up to 2 children (3 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding

Pets

    • Pets stay free (dogs only)

Parking

    • Offsite parking within 656 ft (CHF 5.00 per day)

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Breakfast (surcharge) each morning 6:30 AM–10:30 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • Room service (limited hours)

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)

What to do

  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Sailing nearby
  • Ski area nearby
  • Scuba diving nearby

Working away

  • Business center
  • Meeting rooms
  • Computer station

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Porter/bellhop
  • Beach sun loungers
  • Beach towels
  • Beach umbrellas
  • Pool loungers

Facilities

  • ATM/banking
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Fitness center
  • An indoor pool
  • Full-service spa
  • Nightclub
  • Hot tub
  • Outdoor tennis court
  • Sauna
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Elevator

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 66-cm flat-screen TV
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled) and heating
  • Bathrobes and slippers

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Down comforter
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Alarm clock
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • WiFi (speed of 25+ Mbps)
  • Phone

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Spa

Guests can indulge in a pampering treatment at the hotel's full-service spa.

Dining

Willhelm Tell - Overlooking the garden, this restaurant specializes in local cuisine and serves lunch and dinner. Guests can order drinks at the bar and enjoy alfresco dining (weather permitting). Reservations are required. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge of CHF 30.00 (subject to availability)

Renovations and closures

The property will be renovating from January 6 2026 to November 27 2026 (completion date subject to change). The following areas are affected:
  • Dining venue(s)
  • Exterior
Renovation work will only be conducted during business hours on weekdays. Every effort will be made to minimize noise and disturbance.

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for CHF 40.0 per night

Parking

  • Parking is available nearby and costs CHF 5.00 per day (656 ft away)

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
In accordance with national/local laws, air conditioning may be restricted to certain hours from 01 January to 20 May.
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club, Union Pay

Property class

Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Switzerland. This property is rated 4 stars.

Also known as

Seehotel Pilatus
Seehotel Pilatus Hergiswil
Seehotel Pilatus Hotel
Seehotel Pilatus Hotel Hergiswil
Seehotel Pilatus Hotel
Seehotel Pilatus Hergiswil
Seehotel Pilatus Hotel Hergiswil

Frequently asked questions

Does Seehotel Pilatus offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Seehotel Pilatus does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Seehotel Pilatus?

Yes, there's an indoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Seehotel Pilatus?

Yes, dogs stay free.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Seehotel Pilatus?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge of CHF 30.00 (subject to availability). Express check-out is available.

Is there an onsite casino at Seehotel Pilatus?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Grand Casino Lucerne (9-min drive) is nearby.

What is there to do at Seehotel Pilatus and nearby?

Practice your swing on the tennis courts. Indulge in a treatment at the spa and soothe your senses in the hot tub. Seehotel Pilatus also has a nightclub, an indoor pool, and a sauna, as well as a fitness center and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Seehotel Pilatus?

Yes, Willhelm Tell offers alfresco dining, local cuisine, and garden views.

What's the area around Seehotel Pilatus like?

Seehotel Pilatus is just a short 7-minute walk from Hergiswil Station.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Seehotel Pilatus Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.2

Cleanliness

8.8

Location

9.0

Staff & service

8.6

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The hotel features a superb swimming pool and sun terrace with a nice indoor pool and access to the lake for swimming. (12 reviews)
  • Breakfast at this property was consistently described as delicious and excellent. (24 reviews)
  • The hotel's restaurant served delicious food, with many guests praising the fantastic cuisine and excellent service. (10 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Lake
View
Room
Breakfast
Service staff
Balcony
Location
Mountain

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This was our second stay here & stayed in one of their amazing panoramic rooms for 2 nights for my 50th. We really enjoyed the breakfast & visiting the local resturants and going to the local town easily by train & went to the top of the mountain. We also loved the pool facilities, but did not use the sauna as my wife and i did not feel comftable with the full nudety & as much as the jacuzzi & pool were great they really could do with being a bit warmer. But that was our only little issue & would stay again. Thanks for a great stay.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean rooms and a good breakfast and the spa and indoor swimming pool was amazing also for the kids. The beds were a bit too soft and sinking in the middle for my liking but once I informed them about this on the first day, they immediately replaced my mattress, so the customer service was top-notch.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Views were incredible and the wellness area was lovely.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

So glad I selected Seehotel Pilatus! The room & the view, clean & breathtaking! The food, delicious! Service was great. A/C worked fine. Quiet at night. Construction going on during weekdays but that’s a sign of improvement. Loved the spa amenities! Location was perfect, away from the tourists, quiet, locals. Walking around the village was fun. A 5-minute walk to train station & to the boat dock to catch a boat to Lucerne. I hope to return someday soon.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing view and food was great too.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The best view and service, relaxation área is super
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Stunning location . Great hotel

Hotel was excellent. Couldnt have asked for anything better Stunning location. Lovely clean hotel . Very good breakfast . Didnt eat in the restaurant but it looked great Couldnt fault it
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent breakfast
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The view from the rooms and restaurant is stunning. Gorgeous property.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The staff were very nice, helpful and kind. The hotel rooms were nice however their was no coffee/tea making facilities.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great views of mountain and lake
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great hotel with friendly polite staff. The room (junior suite) was fantastic. Nude sauna though! 😅
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean , quiet and wonderful lake views with a superb sauna pool area . Recommend this hotel fully
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing views. A few minutes from Lucerne. Great for hiking and seeing Pilatus
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect view of lake
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent backdrop being right on the lake with mountains in the background. Solid breakfast included with our stay
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Views are spectacular off the balcony.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

great place

The views from the balcony were amazing. The staff was very friendly. The breakfast was very good. the beds were very comfortable. highly recommend this hotel - just outside of lucerne and on the train line.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice lake, mountain view. Excellant breakfast options while looking at lake and mountains. Easy train ride to luzern and other excursions, specifically Mount pilatus. Staffs are very helpful.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great hotel, beautiful views! not many activities in the area but the train is easily accessible and Lucerne is only a 20 min ride.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful stay with breathtaking views- even in the rain! x
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nice clean room with beautiful view of mountain and lake, very beautiful and tranquil setting, Good overall
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent weather, staff very friendly and hotel ver pleasant. This was the second time staying at this hotel but 10 years apart. Still a fantastic hotel to travel around central Switzerland. Great access by rail and boat to all around lake luzern and further afield.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hotel is in a great location over looking lake Lucerne and mountains in the background. Great breakfast. Nice staff. Hotel rooms need an upgrade. A rough first night with our room being smelly but staff was nice enough to change room for the next two nights.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice quiet location by the lake. Stunning unblocked lake view from terrace. Private dock, river side, plenty of seating to enjoy the nature with meal or drinks.