Aparthotel

South Kensington Studios by DMONTRIO

Property class: 4
Aparthotel convenient to Royal Albert Hall

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at South Kensington Studios by DMONTRIO, you'll be within a 15-minute walk of Natural History Museum and River Thames. Apartments feature kitchenettes and free WiFi. The property is just a short walk to public transportation: South Kensington Underground Station is 7 minutes and Gloucester Road Underground Station is 10 minutes.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Kitchenette
  • Free WiFi
  • Non-smoking
  • Refrigerator

Main amenities (2)

  • 28 smoke-free apartments
  • Housekeeping (on request)

Feel at home (4)

  • Kitchenette
  • Private bathroom
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
The current price is $186
$223 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 2 - Nov 3

Room options

Superior Studio

  • Garden view
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Basic Studio, Ensuite

  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
10 Foulis Terrace, London, England, SW7 3LZ

What's nearby

  • King's Road - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Cromwell Road - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Natural History Museum - 11 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Victoria and Albert Museum - 12 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Imperial College London - 12 min walk - 1.1 km

Getting around

  • Heathrow Airport (LHR) - 38 min drive
  • London City Airport (LCY) - 64 min drive
  • Gatwick Airport (LGW) - 82 min drive
  • Luton Airport (LTN) - 84 min drive
  • Stansted Airport (STN) - 96 min drive
  • London (SEN-Southend) - 113 min drive
  • Kensington (Olympia) Underground Station - 5 min drive
  • West Brompton Station - 23 min walk
  • London Imperial Wharf Station - 29 min walk
  • South Kensington Underground Station - 7 min walk
  • Gloucester Road Underground Station - 10 min walk
  • Sloane Square Underground Station - 19 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Pret a Manger - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪ESQ - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Hagen - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪The Anglesea Arms - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪JOE & THE JUICE - ‬4 min walk

About this property

South Kensington Studios by DMONTRIO

  • When you stay at South Kensington Studios by DMONTRIO, you'll be within a 15-minute walk of Natural History Museum and River Thames. Apartments feature kitchenettes and free WiFi. The property is just a short walk to public transportation: South Kensington Underground Station is 7 minutes and Gloucester Road Underground Station is 10 minutes.

At a glance

CHECK-IN
4:00pm
CHECK-OUT
11:00am

Property size

    • 28 apartments

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM
    • Minimum check-in age: 21
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • There is no front desk at this property
    • Guests planning to arrive outside of normal check-in hours will receive an email within 24 hours before arrival with check-in instructions and an access code; access will be through a private entrance
    • You will be asked to provide the property with a copy of your government-issued photo ID after booking
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))

Parking

    • No onsite parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Internet

  • Free WiFi, with speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices)

Parking and transportation

  • No onsite parking available

Kitchenette

  • Refrigerator

Bathrooms

  • Shower
  • Towels provided
  • Hair dryer
  • Toilet paper
  • Free toiletries
  • Soap
  • Shampoo

Laundry

  • Laundry detergent

Work spaces

  • Laptop workspace

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 3 stairs to reach property
  • Wheelchair accessible (with limits)
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Electrical adapters/chargers
  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • Near a metro station

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • 28 rooms

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Deposit: GBP 500 per accommodation, per stay

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip.
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at South Kensington Studios by DMONTRIO?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at South Kensington Studios by DMONTRIO?

Sorry, there's no onsite parking at South Kensington Studios by DMONTRIO.

What are the check-in and check-out times at South Kensington Studios by DMONTRIO?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Does South Kensington Studios by DMONTRIO have a kitchen or kitchenette?

Yes, there is a kitchenette which also also includes a refrigerator.

What's the area around South Kensington Studios by DMONTRIO like?

South Kensington Studios by DMONTRIO is a short 7-minute walk from South Kensington Underground Station and 18 minutes' walk from Royal Albert Hall.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

South Kensington Studios by DMONTRIO Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.0

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everything about this trip was a five star experience. The location of this apartment is incredible – the staff were incredible to deal with… It is a safe and beautiful area. The apartment is stunning. I highly recommend this place to any traveler - and I look forward to staying he when I’m back in London next.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Seriously excellent, I would confidently Book.Spent only 2 days. Building is great, super quiet, clean, luxurious unit.Someone was on site to come by out room when we had a question.Super friendly and willing to help with anything.Really enjoyed my stay from the states.100% returning when We stay in the UK again.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Location excellent as close to shops, restaurants, supermarkets, and museums. Gabriel, the housekeeper was helpful. We booked the larger room, worth doing. The microwave listed on hotels.com inventory was missing and the oven was reported as did not work. We book the advertised garden view room but had a front road view room. Despite this we had a good time and enjoyed.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Arrival and check in were very easy and communication on these things was clear. The room was as shown in the pictures. Clean, tidy and well supplied with essentials. Although there was no air conditioning listed in the advert, when we arrived the room was a welcoming cool temperature because the host had provided an air conditioning unit that fed from the window. Good restaurants and express supermarkets are all within an easy 10 min walk or less. The shower had good pressure. The only thing to improve would be that it would have been good to have some hand soap provided in the bathroom. A fantastic stay overall and would highly recommend to anyone looking for a super, central London location.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was the perfect location!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great location and despite an issue getting entry, this was quickly and efficiently resolved. Also if you require to use the oven, take some oven gloves! Would definitely stay again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room. Big bed. There was no elevator but still nice. Updated bathroom. No air conditioner but there was one installed into our unit
Verified review

4/10 Fair

I was extremely disappointed by this stay. On arrival, the apartment did not appear to have been cleaned to an acceptable standard: there were hairs in the bed and bathroom, along with visible grime on fixtures including the taps and shower head. This was upsetting and made me feel uncomfortable using the accommodation. It had a significant impact on what should have been a relaxing stay, and I ultimately chose to leave early rather than remain for my final night. The reservations team initially offered a complimentary clean, but by that point the issue had already affected my stay. They agreed to refund the unused night, which I appreciated. However, when I asked whether they would consider a partial goodwill refund for the first night, I was asked to provide further details for an investigation. I provided the requested information promptly and later sent a follow-up email, but I have still not received an update. The lack of communication has added to what was already a very disappointing and upsetting experience. The condition of the apartment on arrival was not what I expected or what I believe guests should have to accept.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Solo mi cuarto oscuro y la cama no tan cómoda ni almohadas
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

La chambre etait très bien. Il s'agit bien d'un vrai studio. Celui que nous avons eu était assez petit, parfait pour dormir. La salle de bain etait vraiment minuscule, ne permet pas d-y ranger quoi que ce soit et ne dispose pas d'etageres pour les produits dans la douche. Très bien équipé pour un long sejour. Arrivée et départ en autonomie. Super emplacement.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Oda iyi temizlenmemişti ve temizlik konusunda baya bi kötüler.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

8/10 Very good