Origin Kansas City Riverfront, a Wyndham Hotel

Property class: 3
Hotel with restaurant, near T-Mobile Center

Choose dates to view prices

Origin Kansas City Riverfront, a Wyndham Hotel puts you just a 5-minute drive from T-Mobile Center and Kansas City Convention Center. Guests can visit the 24-hour fitness center for a workout or grab a bite to eat at Show Pony, which serves Regional cuisine and is open for breakfast and dinner. A bar/lounge, free bike rentals, and a garden are other highlights.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.4 out of 10, Loved by guests
Top-rated by travelers

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • 24-hour fitness center
  • Free use of bicycles
  • Self parking
  • 3 meeting rooms
  • Meeting rooms
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Garden
  • Lobby fireplace
  • Communal living room

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Garden
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Pets allowed
The current price is $127
$153 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 4 - Oct 5

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 10 of 10 rooms

Room, 1 King Bed

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(80 reviews)
  • 27 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 36 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible (Mobility, Roll-in Shower)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • 26 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Premier Suite, 1 King Bed

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 69 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 2 Queen Beds

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(31 reviews)
  • 27 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible (Mobility, Roll-in Shower)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 27 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Room, Multiple Beds

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Twin Bunk Beds

King Room With Roll-in Shower-Mobility Accessible

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

2 Queen Beds Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Premier One-Bedroom King Suite

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
1001 E Riverfront, Kansas City, MO, 64120

What's nearby

  • Berkley Riverfront Park - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • CPKC Stadium - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • City Market of Kansas City - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Isle of Capri Casino Kansas City - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Arabia Steamboat Museum - 17 min walk - 1.5 km

Getting around

  • Kansas City International Airport (MCI) - 24 min drive
  • Kansas City Union Station - 12 min drive
  • Independence Station - 22 min drive
  • Lee's Summit Station - 28 min drive
  • River Market North Tram Stop - 23 min walk
  • River Market West Tram Stop - 24 min walk
  • City Market Tram Stop - 25 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Two Birds One Stone - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Chinatown Food Market - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪PH Coffee - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Pho Bowl - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Varsity Club - ‬2 min drive

About this property

Origin Kansas City Riverfront, a Wyndham Hotel

  • Origin Kansas City Riverfront, a Wyndham Hotel puts you just a 5-minute drive from T-Mobile Center and Kansas City Convention Center. Guests can visit the 24-hour fitness center for a workout or grab a bite to eat at Show Pony, which serves Regional cuisine and is open for breakfast and dinner. A bar/lounge, free bike rentals, and a garden are other highlights.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 118 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age: 21
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21

Children

    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets allowed (up to 100 lbs per pet)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Food and water bowls and off-leash area available

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))

Parking

    • Onsite self parking (USD 10 per night; includes in/out privileges)
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking on site

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Full breakfast (surcharge) each morning 6:30 AM–10:00 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Water dispenser

Working away

  • 3 meeting rooms
  • Conference space (4500 square feet)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services
  • Free bicycle rentals

Facilities

  • Built in 2024
  • Garden
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Television in common areas
  • Communal living room
  • 24-hour fitness center

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Elevator door width (inches): 72
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • 4 on-site accessible parking spaces
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking
  • Valet for wheelchair-equipped vehicle
  • Wheelchair-accessible fitness center
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Closed captioned TV
  • Visual fire alarm
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Area rugs in room
  • Tile flooring in room
  • Hardwood flooring in room

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Smart television
  • Digital TV channels
  • Netflix
  • Hulu
  • Streaming services

Home comfort

  • Climate-controlled air conditioning and heating
  • Espresso maker

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Shower only
  • Designer toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Laptop-friendly workspace
  • Free WiFi (speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))
  • Desk chair
  • Electrical adapters/chargers

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Guidebooks/recommendations
  • Local maps
  • Restaurant dining guide

Special features

Dining

Show Pony - This restaurant specializes in Regional cuisine and serves breakfast and dinner. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. Open daily.
Two Birds One Stone - This restaurant specializes in American cuisine and serves lunch and dinner. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. Open select days.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Full breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately USD 10 to 30 for adults, and USD 10 to 30 for children

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 50 per pet, per stay

Parking

  • Self parking costs USD 10 per night with in/out privileges

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club

Also known as

Origin Kansas City A Wyndham Hotel
Origin Kansas City Riverfront, a Wyndham Hotel Hotel
Origin Kansas City Riverfront, a Wyndham Hotel Kansas City
Origin Kansas City Riverfront, a Wyndham Hotel Hotel Kansas City

Frequently asked questions

Does Origin Kansas City Riverfront, a Wyndham Hotel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Origin Kansas City Riverfront, a Wyndham Hotel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Origin Kansas City Riverfront, a Wyndham Hotel?

Yes, pets are welcome, with a maximum weight of 100 lbs per pet. There's a charge of USD 50 per pet, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees. Dog exercise areas and food and water bowls are available.

Is parking offered on site at Origin Kansas City Riverfront, a Wyndham Hotel?

Yes. Self parking costs USD 10 per night.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Origin Kansas City Riverfront, a Wyndham Hotel?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Is there an onsite casino at Origin Kansas City Riverfront, a Wyndham Hotel?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Isle of Capri Casino Kansas City (14-min walk) and Harrah's Casino (9-min drive) are both nearby.

What is there to do at Origin Kansas City Riverfront, a Wyndham Hotel and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities such as cycling. Enjoy amenities like a 24-hour fitness center and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Origin Kansas City Riverfront, a Wyndham Hotel?

Yes, Show Pony offers Regional cuisine.

What's the area around Origin Kansas City Riverfront, a Wyndham Hotel like?

Origin Kansas City Riverfront, a Wyndham Hotel is a short 3-minute walk from Missouri River and 9 minutes' walk from CPKC Stadium.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Origin Kansas City Riverfront, a Wyndham Hotel Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

9.2

Amenities

9.6

Staff & service

9.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The on-site restaurant served delicious food with great service and convenient options. (46 reviews)
  • Breakfast was consistently described as delicious and great by multiple guests. (12 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

excellent, staff was great
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

View was beautiful and front desk staff was awesome
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Origin KC was a great place to stay! Close to a few new restaurants and the free trolley! Definitely recommend!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

One of the best hotels in Kansas City that I’ve stayed at. Clean, modern, right across the street from the streetcar station, and incredibly nice and helpful staff. My new go to hotel in KC!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was amazing, hotel was very clean and nicely located!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent service. Great spot!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel is in nice location with the river, park and free tram. Staff were very helpful and friendly. Rooms clean and comfortable.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean and reasonably priced. Front desk girl is very friendly and helpful.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

After a recent weekend getaway with my wife we had an excellent time here at the Orgin. The staff was super helpful and amazing to deal with... Also the show pony was a great place to eat and the staff for the pony was a delight.. we will for sure be going back
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was very helpful and welcoming. Including the restaurant staff. Facility was nice. Only challenge was parking. Had to park on a gravel lot behind hotel.
Verified review

6/10 Good

The room was nice, comfortable bed, but I was just wanting a cup of coffee and then espresso machine sounded like a lawnmower while it was running. Trying to figure out the parking situation was very dramatic, but thankfully the staff helped us through it. Overall it is a decent place to stay, and is relatively close to shopping and restaurants.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

First the staff is amazing! This is my second stay and they remembered me! The hotel is clean, the rooms clean, and I like the security of the elevators as you can not go to the rooms without a key. It is a shame the city tool their parking but talk to the desk before you pay!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Directions into the parking lot would be helpful. The curtain rods were a little difficult for us short people. The staff were very helpful- assisted us in getting to a concert and the bar was friendly and comfortable. The beds were comfortable a pillow for any kind of sleeper. Quiet good night’s sleep. I would stay here next time I’m in KC,MO.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff were great. Breakfast was great. Room was great. Room could have been cleaner.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Newer property, great location near the river and free streetcar! Parking isn't free so be ready to pay $10.99 per day (in and out access). Staff is really helpful and super friendly!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everything about the stay was phenomenal. This is an excellent location that allows you to see all of the city and come back and unwind outside of the city bustle.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location and very friendly and helpful staff!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We really enjoyed our stay at Origin Kansas City Riverfront! The hotel is beautiful, modern, and very clean, and we had a great view overlooking the riverfront. The location was really nice, especially being able to walk around along the river. The staff was friendly and we were very happy with our room and the hotel overall. We were also traveling with our dog and really appreciated having a nice place where we could stay with him. He especially enjoyed watching everything going on outside from our window! We had breakfast at Show Pony inside the hotel and it was delicious. We both ordered The Pony and iced caramel flavored lattes. Breakfast was a little pricey — $15 for The Pony and $6 for the flavored latte — but having a really good breakfast right downstairs was extremely convenient, and everything we had was worth it. The hotel itself isn't the cheapest option, but for a newer hotel in this area, we thought the price was actually very reasonable. Overall, we had a great stay and would absolutely stay here again the next time we're in Kansas City.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location & friendly staff
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean, great location, staff friendly
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The beds were comfortable, the restaurant attached to the hotel had good food.Great service and a delicious dessert. The bar across the street within walking distance also nice, you could order a drink and set by the river or walk through the park.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very quiet rooms. Amenities are great. Restaurant on site was well priced and had great food. Benefit is being on the streetcar route and an easy walk to the soccer stadium.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Breakfast was great, the room was clean. The staff was very friendly.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This property was so clean and staff was amazing so friendly and accommodating. Great location we have stayed twice already and will stay again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location by the river, quiet area close to everything. Very friendly staff, clean room and very comfortable stay! Recommend 👍