Newgrange Lodge
Property class: 2
Donore hotel in historical district
Choose dates to view prices
Photo gallery for Newgrange Lodge





Newgrange Lodge features a rooftop terrace and puts you within a 15-minute drive of Slane Castle. Guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby hiking/biking trails, and free perks include self parking and continental breakfast daily between 8:00 AM and 10:00 AM. Other highlights include a terrace and a garden.
Reviews
7.87.8 out of 10
Good
Popular amenities
- Free breakfast
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Air conditioning
- 24/7 front desk
Main amenities (12)
Main amenities (12)
- Daily housekeeping
- Rooftop terrace
- Terrace
- 24-hour front desk
- Coffee/tea in a common area
- Air conditioning
- Garden
- Meeting room
- Gift shops/newsstands
- Picnic area
- Barbecue grills
- Luggage storage
Feel at home (6)
Feel at home (6)
- Free cribs/infant beds
- Private bathroom
- Television
- Garden
- Terrace
- Daily housekeeping
Room options
Check availability for these dates
Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms
View all photos for Single Room

Single Room
- 12 sq m
- Sleeps 1
- 1 Twin Bed
View all photos for Double Room

Double Room
- 12 sq m
- Sleeps 2
- 1 Double Bed
View all photos for Standard Room, 2 Twin Beds

Standard Room, 2 Twin Beds
- 15 sq m
- Sleeps 2
- 2 Twin Beds
View all photos for Triple Room

Triple Room
- 15 sq m
- Sleeps 3
- 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed
View all photos for Family Room

Family Room
- 15 sq m
- Sleeps 4
- 1 Double Bed and 2 Twin Beds
View all photos for Double Room

Double Room
- 12 sq m
- Sleeps 2
- 1 Double Bed
Similar properties

Newgrange Hotel
Navan
Newgrange Hotel
Navan
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Bar
8.4 out of 10, Very Good, 737 reviews
8.4
Very Good
737 reviews
The price is $114
$114
$129 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 31 - Sep 1
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!
About the neighborhood

Newgrange, Donore, Meath
What's nearby
- Bru na Boinne Visitor Centre - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
- Newgrange - 19 min drive - 19.9 km
- Slane Castle - 21 min drive - 22.2 km
- Trinity College - 47 min drive - 64.2 km
- St. Stephen's Green - 49 min drive - 65.2 km
Getting around
- Dublin Airport (DUB) - 35 min drive
- Drogheda Station - 17 min drive
- Gormanston Station - 22 min drive
- Skerries Station - 23 min drive
Restaurants
- The Spire - 7 min drive
- The Fairgreen Bar - 9 min drive
- McDonald's - 8 min drive
- Aggie's Coffee Hut - 8 min drive
- Sage And Stone - 7 min drive
About this property
Newgrange Lodge
- Newgrange Lodge features a rooftop terrace and puts you within a 15-minute drive of Slane Castle. Guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby hiking/biking trails, and free perks include self parking and continental breakfast daily between 8:00 AM and 10:00 AM. Other highlights include a terrace and a garden.
At a glance
Hotel size
- 27 rooms
- Arranged over 2 floors
Arriving/Leaving
- Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM
- Late check-in subject to availability
- Check-out time is 11:00 AM
Special check-in instructions
- Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
- To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property ahead of time using the information on the booking confirmation
- If you are planning to arrive after 11 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
- Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Required at check-in
- Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
- Government-issued photo ID may be required
Pets
- Pets not allowed
Internet
- Free WiFi in public areas
Parking
- Free onsite self parking
- Onsite parking limited
Other information
- Designated smoking areas
Property amenities
Food and drink
- Free continental breakfast each morning 8:00 AM–10:00 AM
- Coffee/tea in a common area
- Barbecue grills
What to do
- Bicycle rentals nearby
- Hiking/biking trails nearby
Working away
- Meeting room
Services
- 24-hour front desk
- Tour/ticket assistance
- Luggage storage
Facilities
- 1 building/tower
- Built in 2005
- Rooftop terrace
- Garden
- Picnic area
- Television in common areas
Room amenities
Be entertained
- Television
Home comfort
- Air conditioning
- Iron/ironing board (on request)
Sleep well
- Free crib/infant bed
Freshen up
- Private bathroom
- Shower only
- Free toiletries
- Hair dryer (on request)
- Towels
More
- Daily housekeeping
Fees & policies
Policies
This property does not have elevators.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Property class
This property does not have a Ireland Tourist Board rating. For the benefit of our customers, we have provided a rating based on our rating system.
Also known as
Newgrange Donore
Newgrange Lodge Donore
Newgrange Lodge Hostel Donore
Newgrange Lodge Ireland/Donore
Newgrange Lodge Hotel
Newgrange Lodge Donore
Newgrange Lodge Hotel Donore
Frequently asked questions
Are pets allowed at Newgrange Lodge?
Sorry, pets aren't allowed.
Is parking offered on site at Newgrange Lodge?
Yes, there's free self parking. Parking spots may be limited.
What are the check-in and check-out times at Newgrange Lodge?
Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.
Is there an onsite casino at Newgrange Lodge?
No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Triton Casino Bettystown (16-min drive) is nearby.
What is there to do at Newgrange Lodge and nearby?
Have fun with nearby activities like cycling and hiking. Enjoy amenities like a picnic area and a garden.
What's the area around Newgrange Lodge like?
Newgrange Lodge is a short 1-minute walk from Boyne River Valley and 3 minutes' walk from Bru na Boinne Visitor Centre.
Have a question?
BetaBetaGet instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.