The Beach Palace Ramsgate

Margate beachfront guesthouse with spa and outdoor pool

Choose dates to view prices

Adjacent to a golf course, The Beach Palace Ramsgate is a great choice for a stay in Margate. Guests can go for a swim in the outdoor pool, then visit the spa to be pampered with facials. Other features include a 24-hour fitness center, a snack bar/deli, and a terrace.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Spa
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • On a private beach
  • Full-service spa
  • Outdoor pool
  • 24-hour fitness center
  • Meeting rooms
  • Terrace
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Laundry service

Feel at home (6)

  • Private hot tub
  • Separate bathtub and shower
  • Separate dining area
  • Separate sitting area
  • Premium TV channels
  • Garden
The current price is $120
$138 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 29 - Sep 30

Why we love this property

Sandy beach dreamscape
This guesthouse sits on a private beach with sandy shores. A charming walkway leads directly to the water for easy access.
Beach work paradise
Business meets pleasure at this beachfront guesthouse. Tackle projects in meeting rooms with printers, then recharge at the spa, gym, or private hot tub.
Breakfast paradise
Free cooked-to-order breakfast awaits at this guesthouse. Morning indulgence comes standard with creative culinary options prepared just for you.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Honeymoon Suite

  • Ocean view
  • 73 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Sunrise Suite

  • Ocean view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Family Suite

  • Hill view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Sunset Suite

  • Hill view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Dolphin Suite

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Suite

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Turtle Suite

  • 251 sq m
  • 5 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 12
  • 5 King Beds
  • Free wired internet

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
467 Shad Dr, Margate, KwaZulu-Natal, 4285

What's nearby

  • Ramsgate Beach - 2 min drive - 1.1 km
  • Butterfly Valley Butterfly Farm - 3 min drive - 3.2 km
  • Margate Beach - 7 min drive - 5.4 km
  • Uvongo Beach - 12 min drive - 11.5 km
  • Wild Coast Sun Casino - 42 min drive - 36.3 km

Getting around

  • Margate (MGH) - 11 min drive
  • King Shaka Intl. Airport (DUR) - 117 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Treetop Cafe - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Sam’s - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Hippi Fish Cafe - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪The Bistro - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Crayfish Inn - ‬19 min walk

About this property

The Beach Palace Ramsgate

  • Adjacent to a golf course, The Beach Palace Ramsgate is a great choice for a stay in Margate. Guests can go for a swim in the outdoor pool, then visit the spa to be pampered with facials. Other features include a 24-hour fitness center, a snack bar/deli, and a terrace.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 6 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • If you are planning to arrive after 9:00 AM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • No pets or service animals allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in public areas
    • Free WiFi (speed: 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices)) and wired internet access in rooms

Parking

    • Free secured, uncovered onsite self parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free cooked-to-order breakfast each morning 8:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Gas grills
  • Snack bar/deli

What to do

  • On a private beach
  • Horse riding/rentals
  • Free bicycles nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Skydiving nearby

Working away

  • Meeting rooms
  • Conference space (538 square feet)

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Golf cart on site

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour fitness center
  • Adjacent to a golf course
  • An outdoor pool
  • Full-service spa
  • Golf clubhouse on site
  • Outdoor entertainment area
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Walkway to water

Accessibility

  • Hand-held showerheads
  • Height-adjustable showerhead
  • Accessible bathtub
  • Visual fire alarm
  • Tile flooring in room

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 48-cm flat-screen TV
  • Premium cable channels
  • Netflix
  • Streaming services

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Ceiling fan
  • Free stocked minibar
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Children's slippers
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains

What to enjoy

  • Private indoor hot tub
  • Individually furnished and decorated
  • Separate dining area
  • Separate sitting area

Freshen up

  • Separate bathtub and shower
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi (speed of 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices)) and free wired internet
  • Printer
  • Electrical adapters/chargers

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water
  • Dining table

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Restaurant dining guide

Special features

Spa

Guests can indulge in a pampering treatment at the guesthouse's full-service spa. Services include facials. The spa is equipped with a hot tub. The spa is open daily.

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Deposit: ZAR 2000 per accommodation, per stay

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard

Also known as

The Beach Ramsgate Margate
The Beach Palace Ramsgate Margate
The Beach Palace Ramsgate Guesthouse
The Beach Palace Ramsgate Guesthouse Margate

Frequently asked questions

Does The Beach Palace Ramsgate offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, The Beach Palace Ramsgate does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at The Beach Palace Ramsgate?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at The Beach Palace Ramsgate?

Sorry, pets and service animals aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at The Beach Palace Ramsgate?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Beach Palace Ramsgate?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

What is there to do at The Beach Palace Ramsgate and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities such as horseback riding. Indulge in a treatment at the spa and enjoy a swim in the outdoor pool. The Beach Palace Ramsgate also has a private beach, a 24-hour fitness center, and private indoor hot tubs, as well as a picnic area and a garden.

Does The Beach Palace Ramsgate have rooms with private hot tubs?

Yes, each room has a private indoor hot tub.

What's the area around The Beach Palace Ramsgate like?

The Beach Palace Ramsgate is located a short 16-minute walk from Ramsgate Beach.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Beach Palace Ramsgate Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Amenities

10

Staff & service

10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This is a unique and outstanding place to stay. It has a beautiful private beach and is an amazing building with spacious comfortable accommodation. The staff are very friendly and helpful. One of the best places we have stayed at.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing location and setting

The location and setting was just amazing. Well kept and modern facilities, staff is amazing and we had breakfast every morning, on the porch overlooking the sea. Definitely recommended.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The property is a very luxurious and new building. The suites are well appointed and the bathroom is huge. The sea views are breathtaking and one can walk straight onto the secluded beach. We felt safe with the security and the area seems safe too. We have travelled the world and would rate this as one of the best luxury stays we have had. The host, Alida was so welcoming and ensured we had a great fresh baked breakfast.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional