WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham Tucson

Property class: 2
Tucson hotel with outdoor pool

Choose dates to view prices

At WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham Tucson, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of University of Arizona and Tucson Convention Center. You can go for a morning swim at the outdoor pool and visit the fitness center for a workout. Also, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base and Tucson Mall are within a short drive. Fellow travelers love the pool and helpful staff.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Main amenities (7)

  • Weekly housekeeping
  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • 24-hour business center
  • Business center
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning

Feel at home (6)

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Private bathroom
  • Separate dining area
  • Separate sitting area
  • Washer/dryer
  • Coffee/tea maker
The current price is $95
$110 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 30 - Oct 1

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 13 of 13 rooms

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed, Accessible (Hearing, Roll-In Shower)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed, Accessible (Hearing)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(12 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed, Balcony

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 1 Bedroom, Accessible (Hearing)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 1 Bedroom

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(7 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 1 Bedroom, Balcony

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 2 Bedrooms

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 King Beds

Suite, 2 Bedrooms, Balcony

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 King Beds

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Bathtub

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 1 Bedroom, Accessible, Bathtub

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 2 Bedrooms, Accessible, Bathtub

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
880 E Tucson Marketplace Blvd, Tucson, AZ, 85713

What's nearby

  • Cinemark Century Tucson Marketplace - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Tucson Greyhound Park - 19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Tucson Convention Center - 5 min drive - 5.7 km
  • University of Arizona - 9 min drive - 8.0 km
  • Davis-Monthan Air Force Base - 16 min drive - 9.1 km

Getting around

  • Tucson International Airport (TUS) - 13 min drive
  • Tucson, AZ (AVW-Marana Regional) - 28 min drive
  • Tucson Station - 11 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Circle K - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪Whataburger - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪In-N-Out Burger - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Dutch Bros Coffee - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬6 min walk

About this property

WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham Tucson

  • At WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham Tucson, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of University of Arizona and Tucson Convention Center. You can go for a morning swim at the outdoor pool and visit the fitness center for a workout. Also, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base and Tucson Mall are within a short drive. Fellow travelers love the pool and helpful staff.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 126 rooms
    • Arranged over 4 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age: 21
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • The credit card used to book the reservation must be presented by the cardholder at check-in along with matching photo identification, and other arrangements must be coordinated with the property prior to arrival
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs only, 2 total, up to 50 lbs per pet)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Pets must be supervised

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 25+ Mbps; 1-device limit)

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Working away

  • 24-hour business center

Services

  • 24-hour front desk

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 2023
  • Fitness center
  • An outdoor pool

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Elevator door width (inches): 78
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • 8 on-site accessible parking spaces
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Well-lit path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 40-inch flat-screen TV
  • Digital TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Washer and dryer

Sleep well

  • Premium bedding

What to enjoy

  • Separate dining area
  • Separate sitting area

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Laptop-friendly workspace
  • Free WiFi (speed of 25+ Mbps and 1-device limit)

Food and drink

  • Full-sized refrigerator/freezer
  • Microwave
  • Stovetop
  • Oven
  • Cookware, dishes, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Dining table

More

  • Weekly housekeeping

Fees & policies

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 125 per accommodation, per stay

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
This property reserves the right to pre-authorize the guest's credit card prior to arrival.

Also known as

WaterWalk
WaterWalk Tucson
WaterWalk Tucson South
WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham Tucson Hotel
WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham Tucson Tucson
WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham Tucson Hotel Tucson

Frequently asked questions

Does WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham Tucson offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham Tucson does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham Tucson?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham Tucson?

Yes, dogs are welcome, with a limit of 2 total and maximum weight of 50 lbs per pet. There's a charge of USD 125 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham Tucson?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham Tucson?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Is there an onsite casino at WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham Tucson?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Desert Diamond Casinos and Entertainment Tucson (9-min drive) and Casino of the Sun (17-min drive) are both nearby.

What is there to do at WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham Tucson and nearby?

WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham Tucson has an outdoor pool and a fitness center.

What's the area around WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham Tucson like?

WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham Tucson is a short 11-minute walk from Cinemark Century Tucson Marketplace and 19 minutes' walk from Tucson Greyhound Park. Travelers give top marks for the hotel's prime location.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham Tucson Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

9.4

Amenities

9.4

Staff & service

9.6

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Several restaurants are within walking distance, offering convenient dining options for guests. (12 reviews)
  • The fitness center is clean, well-equipped, and a nice size for a hotel. (8 reviews)
  • The pool was warm and inviting, well-maintained, and a great place for relaxation. (12 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
Kitchen
Location
Bed
Dryer
Amenities
Gyms (public)
Restaurant
Lobby

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room friendly staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The suite was clean and had so much room. It is located minutes from everything and it was nice to have a washer and dryer to keep our clothes clean. Will definitely stay again
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean room, comfortable bed, parking was easy.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place and rooms are clean, new and very comfortable
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The kitchen was well stocked and the washer and dryer was awesome! I do wish the pool water had been warmer, and a hit tub would have been great. The courtyard area was very nice.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great hotel very clean safe friendly staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was nice and simple to get in and out great locations
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

GREAT HOTEL, VERY CLEAN, QUIET, SAFE PARKING, SEVERAL CHOICES IN FOOD AROUND
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great hotel, friendly staff very clean easy parking all amenities you need.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great property clean safe very nice staff plenty of parking
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Fantastic staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I keep coming back to stay because it’s so quiet and friendly.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Kind efficient staff, and well appointed rooms
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We went there for parents weekend Location was great 10 min to UofA Hotel is very clean and comfortable
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Quiet area, polite staff, easy check in, nice room setup.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing property. Clean, cozy, and great amenities.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great amenities for the price
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Really enjoyed my stay here, had a kitchen with all facilities,staff were really helpful.Hotel was modern and clean. Would stay again next time I visit.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean and the staff very friendly.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This was a wonderful, safe and quiet place to stay. The room was extremely clean and beautiful.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Repeat Customer!! Always a pleasure staying here. The rooms are spotless, modern, comfortable, and a value. Full size kitchen and in-unit washer/dryer are worth the price alone.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The property had nice amenities, was clean, and the staff was friendly.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice property, seemed to be fairly new. Room was very clean and well equipped with a full kitchen, washer and dryer. Great for longer stays.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great property, very clean, safe, easy access to everything
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean & nice room