Das Traunsee

Choose dates to view prices

Enjoy your visit to Traunkirchen with a stay at Das Traunsee. Guests can grab a bite to eat at one of the 2 restaurants and visit the spa to be pampered with massages, body wraps, or facials. This luxurious hotel also features a bar/lounge, a fitness center, and a sauna.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free breakfast
  • Spa
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • On a private beach
  • 2 restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Full-service spa
  • Free train station pick-up
  • Ski storage
  • Ski passes
  • Fitness center
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Self parking
  • Room service

Feel at home (6)

  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Separate sitting area
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
The current price is $334
$373 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 15 - Oct 16

Why we love this property

Beach access and activities
This hotel sits on a private beach with endless adventure opportunities. Guests can enjoy snorkeling, sailing, kayaking, or join exciting boat tours.
Foodie paradise
Culinary adventures begin at 2 restaurants serving diverse flavors. A stylish bar adds evening flair, while mornings start with a free buffet breakfast.
Nature's playground
Set on a peaceful lake in a rural area, this hotel offers exciting outdoor adventures. Kayak, mountain bike, or hike scenic trails. Unwind on the terrace.

Room options

Signature Double Room, 1 King Bed, Balcony, Lake View

  • Lake view
  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Double Room, Terrace, Lake View (Mini)

  • Lake view
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Design Double Room, Balcony, Lake View (Mini)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Lake view
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Basic Single Room, 1 King Bed, Balcony, Lake View

  • Lake view
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 King Bed

Suite (Traunsee)

  • Lake view
  • 50 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Panoramic Suite, Balcony, Lake View (Traunsee)

  • Lake view
  • 85 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Junior Studio Suite, 1 King Bed, Bathtub, Lake View (Salzkammergut)

  • Lake view
  • 40 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

DOUBLE DELUXE LAKE VIEW

  • Sleeps 4

DOUBLE LAKE VIEW

  • Sleeps 4

DOUBLE BASIC

  • Sleeps 4

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Klosterplatz 4, Traunkirchen, Upper Austria, 4801

What's nearby

  • Lake Traunsee - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Traunsee - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Traunkirchen Parish Church - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Johannesberg Chapel - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Hallstatt Lake - 37 min drive - 42.6 km

Getting around

  • Linz (LNZ-Hoersching) - 68 min drive
  • W.A. Mozart Airport (SZG) - 70 min drive
  • Traunkirchen Ort Station - 6 min walk
  • Ebensee-Landungsplatz Station - 6 min drive
  • Traunkirchen Station - 24 min walk
  • Free train station pick-up
  • Area shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪Reschenwirt - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Speisekammer im Alpenhotel - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Maximilianstube - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Die Strandung - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Hois'n Gastwirt - ‬22 min drive

About this property

Das Traunsee

  • Enjoy your visit to Traunkirchen with a stay at Das Traunsee. Guests can grab a bite to eat at one of the 2 restaurants and visit the spa to be pampered with massages, body wraps, or facials. This luxurious hotel also features a bar/lounge, a fitness center, and a sauna.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 39 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 7:00 AM - 10:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • If you are planning to arrive after 3:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs only)*
    • Specific rooms only; pet-friendly rooms can be requested by contacting the property at the number on the booking confirmation*
    • Food and water bowls available

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Onsite self parking (EUR 10 per day)

Transfers

    • Free train station pick-up

Offsite

    • Area shuttle*

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 7:00 AM–10:30 AM
  • 2 restaurants
  • Bar/lounge
  • Room service (limited hours)

What to do

  • On a private beach
  • Ski passes
  • Mountain biking
  • Kayaking
  • Sailing
  • Boat tours
  • Personal watercraft (motorized)
  • Boat
  • Scuba diving
  • Snorkeling
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Skiing nearby

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Concierge services
  • Laundry service
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Bicycle rentals
  • Ski storage

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Library
  • Fitness center
  • Bicycle parking
  • Full-service spa
  • Sauna
  • Massage/treatment rooms
  • Steam room
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Well-lit path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Tablet computer
  • Television

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Minibar
  • Espresso maker
  • Bathrobes
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Down comforter
  • Premium bedding

What to enjoy

  • Furnished balcony
  • Individually furnished and decorated
  • Separate sitting area

Freshen up

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available

Special features

Spa

The onsite spa has massage/treatment rooms. Services include facials, body wraps, body scrubs, and detox wraps.

Dining

Restaurant Bootshaus - Onsite fine-dining restaurant. Open select days.
Restaurant SeeSide - Onsite restaurant. Open daily.

Awards and affiliations

Sustainability Certifications
This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Austrian Ecolabel. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 2.60 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 15 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Area shuttle service is offered for an extra charge

Pets

  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 35 per pet, per day

Parking

  • Self parking costs EUR 10 per day

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, and a first aid kit on site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Cashless transactions are available.

Property class

Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Austria. This property is rated 4 star Superior and is displayed on this page as 4.5 stars.

Also known as

Seehotel das
Seehotel das Hotel
Seehotel das Hotel Traunsee
Seehotel das Traunsee
Seehotel das Traunsee Hotel Traunkirchen
Seehotel das Traunsee Hotel
Seehotel das Traunsee Traunkirchen
Das Traunsee Hotel
Seehotel das Traunsee
Das Traunsee Traunkirchen
Das Traunsee Hotel Traunkirchen

Frequently asked questions

Does Das Traunsee offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Das Traunsee does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Das Traunsee?

Yes, dogs are welcome. There's a charge of EUR 35 per pet, per day. Food and water bowls are available.

Is parking offered on site at Das Traunsee?

Yes. Self parking costs EUR 10 per day.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Das Traunsee?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

What is there to do at Das Traunsee and nearby?

Have fun with onsite activities like kayaking, mountain biking, and sailing. Indulge in a treatment at the spa and enjoy other amenities such as a private beach and a sauna. Das Traunsee also has a steam room and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Das Traunsee?

Yes, there are 2 onsite restaurants.

Does Das Traunsee have any outdoor private spaces?

Yes, every room features a furnished balcony.

What's the area around Das Traunsee like?

Das Traunsee is a short 6-minute walk from Traunkirchen Ort Station and 3 minutes' walk from Johannesberg Chapel.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Das Traunsee Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.4

Cleanliness

9.0

Location

9.4

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful views!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great hotel but be aware no AC in summer

Beautiful location. Breathtaking views. Nice hotel. Just beware. No AC so you get warm weather like we had and it’s a bit uncomfortable in your room.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful hotel!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Thank you for a wonderful stay!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I did not take advantage of the spa. Not my thing. However, the whole hotel is relaxing and rejuvenating! My room was so awesome. Me, a balcony overlooking the lake, a glass of wine and a book...that's my spa. The staff was so helpful...even booked me a reservation at a nearby restaurant because I missed the hotel restaurant times.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

lindo com vista unica! Recomendo!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

in der Summe ein angenehmer Aufenthalt- natürlich ist das aussergewöhnliche Gourmetdinner zu erwähnen! das Preis- Leistungsverhältnis im Hotel ist hinterfragenswert!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Top. Top. Top.

Alles prima. Top Hotel! Nur die Lichtschalter wirken abgewohnt. Wir mussten sie wieder befestigen.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hier gibt es nicht viel zu sagen außer: einfach perfekt!!!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wunderschönen Hotel mit tollem Spa
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Die Unterkunft ist ein wenig zu teuer
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Zimmer modern und neuwertig. Kuschelige Bettdecke. Hilfsbereite Personal. Tolle Lage.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Das Hotel hat eine traumhafte Lage direkt am See und es gibt ausgezeichnete kulinarische Angebote. Wir kommen auf jeden Fall wieder!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Super Entdeckung

Ein Traum am Traunsee... definitiv mehr als nur eine Nacht wert
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Austrian lakes

3 wonderful nights. Service was excellent from check in to check out. Beautiful setting, lovely spa. Had dinner in Bootshaus restaurant one evening, most delicious food we have had in a while.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Beautiful location. Old building. Not very friendly or helpful. Each room came with a beach ag with towels and slippers. Our son and his fiancé finally got it the evening before we left.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

لمحبي الإسترخاء والتأمل

الفندق يطل على بحيرة جميلة وفية سبا ممتاز ومطعم يقدم اطباق لذيذة ولاكن محدودة جدا تستيطع استئجار سياكل كهربائية من عندهم ب ٣٨ يورو لليوم انصح فية كيومين كحد اقصى للاستمتاع بالطبيعة والهروب من ازعاج المدن
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very beautiful views from the hotel and the property is clean and unique. Great running and hiking trails that you can start right from the hotel if you like.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice View Hotel

Very nice hotel, the room with baclony facing to the lake. The disadvantage is that there is no hot kettle for water boiling
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Tolle Ausssicht aus dem Zimmer und ein sehr gutes Frühstück
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Haben uns sehr wohl gefühlt, auch das Laden unseres E-Autos wurde uns kostenlos ermöglicht, danke für alles!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful hotel in Salzkommergut Area

Das Traunsee has amazing view and provides delicious foods in 'Boothaus' restaurant and walking and taking picture Traunkirchen is nice and good to enjoy wind surfing and skiing.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Tiptop Gourmet-Hotel mit traumhaftem Ausblick

Wunderbares Hotel direkt am Traunsee mit unglaublichem Gourmet Angebot. Zum Schlemmen gibt’s die Möglichkeit im hauseigenen Restaurant Bootshaus einen Tisch zu reservieren oder einfach das inkludierte Frühstücksbüffet mit einer großartigen Auswahl zu genießen. Direkter Seezugang mit eigenem SeeSide Steg. Zimmer sind geräumig, alle mit See und Traunstein Bergpanorama Blick. Super sauber. Freundliches Personal. Einzig am Badesteg könnte das Personal mehr auf Zack sein. Alle 45min mal nach Getränkewünschen zu fragen ist zu wenig.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Sehr angenehmes Hotel mit direktem Seezugang Personal sehr bemüht, wunderschöner Steg mit Liegen, unsere Suite hatte einen direkten Seezugang
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great location

Whilst the lake and the location of the hotel was picturesque we were very disappointed with the staff - some of the male staff were extremely rude and treated English speaking people (us) second class .... they couldn’t be bothered with us .... the hotel has a restaurant for dinner and whilst there is only 2 restaurants in the town you would expect in house guests to have priority - but no, each day we were turned down and told to drive someplace else. I was very disappointed by our treatment. There is also no air conditioning or fans so in the height of summer it is very hot in the rooms.