Altstadthotel Weisse Taube

Property class: 4
City-center hotel, steps from Salzburg Christmas Market

Choose dates to view prices

Altstadthotel Weisse Taube puts you in a great location, within a 15-minute walk of Salzburg Christmas Market and Mirabell Palace. Fellow travelers say great things about the helpful staff and location.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Laundry facilities
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (9)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Breakfast available
  • Air conditioning
  • Front-desk safe
  • Laundry service
  • Multilingual staff
  • Luggage storage
  • Limited hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Elevator
  • Bathtub or shower
The current price is $133
$155 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 11 - Oct 12

Why we love this property

Food to fuel your day
The hotel offers a buffet breakfast to fuel guests for their adventures. A delicious start to each exciting day.
Deep soaking comfort
Luxuriate in deep soaking tubs after peaceful nights on hypo-allergenic bedding. Each unique room features blackout drapes for uninterrupted slumber.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Comfort Double Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(11 reviews)
  • 13 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Premium Double Room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(17 reviews)
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Superior Triple Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(10 reviews)
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Sofa Bed

Superior Quadruple Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Economy Double Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(10 reviews)
  • 12 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Comfort Single Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(4 reviews)
  • 11 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Premium Triple Room

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Kaigasse 9, Salzburg, Salzburg, 5020

What's nearby

  • Mozartplatz Square - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Salzburg Cathedral - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Salzburg Christmas Market - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Fortress Hohensalzburg - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Mozart's Birthplace - 6 min walk - 0.6 km

Getting around

  • W.A. Mozart Airport (SZG) - 11 min drive
  • Salzburg Mülln-Altstadt Station - 22 min walk
  • Salzburg Central Station - 25 min walk
  • Salzburg (ZSB-Salzburg Central Train Station) - 26 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Stiegl-Keller - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Cafe-Konditorei Fürst - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Radisson Blu Hotel Altstadt - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Gasthof Goldgasse - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Monkeys cafe.bar - ‬4 min walk

About this property

Altstadthotel Weisse Taube

  • Altstadthotel Weisse Taube puts you in a great location, within a 15-minute walk of Salzburg Christmas Market and Mirabell Palace. Fellow travelers say great things about the helpful staff and location.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 31 rooms
    • Arranged over 5 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 6:00 PM
    • Contactless check-in available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Contactless check-out available
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Guests planning to arrive outside of normal check-in hours must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions and an access code; front desk staffed during limited hours
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • If you are planning to arrive after 6:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • Up to 2 children (9 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding
    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Height restrictions apply for onsite parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:00 AM–10:30 AM

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)

What to do

  • Skiing nearby

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Well-lit path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Slippers
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished and decorated

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Deep soaking bathtub
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free newspapers
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 3.55 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 15 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 26 for adults and EUR 13 for children
  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Parking

  • Parking height restrictions apply

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club, JCB International
Cashless transactions are available.

Property class

Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Austria. This property is rated 4 stars.

Also known as

Altstadthotel Weisse Taube
Altstadthotel Weisse Taube Hotel
Altstadthotel Weisse Taube Hotel Salzburg
Altstadthotel Weisse Taube Salzburg
Altstadthotel Weisse Taube Hotel
Altstadthotel Weisse Taube Salzburg
Altstadthotel Weisse Taube Hotel Salzburg

Frequently asked questions

Does Altstadthotel Weisse Taube offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Altstadthotel Weisse Taube does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Altstadthotel Weisse Taube?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Altstadthotel Weisse Taube?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 6:00 PM. There's a charge for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is noon. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability). Contactless check-in and check-out are available.

Is there an onsite casino at Altstadthotel Weisse Taube?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Klessheim Palace Casino (10-min drive) is nearby.

What is there to do at Altstadthotel Weisse Taube and nearby?

Have fun with nearby winter activities like skiing.

Does Altstadthotel Weisse Taube have rooms with private hot tubs?

Yes, each room has a deep soaking bathtub.

What's the area around Altstadthotel Weisse Taube like?

Altstadthotel Weisse Taube is in City Centre Salzburg, a short 4-minute walk from Salzburg Christmas Market and 14 minutes' walk from Mirabell Palace. Travelers love the hotel's prime location.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Altstadthotel Weisse Taube Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.4

Cleanliness

9.6

Location

9.2

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was great, lovingly presented, and the friendly staff brings you any coffee/tea drink with a good selection of food. (17 reviews)
  • The hotel is surrounded by excellent restaurants and has a fabulous restaurant right next door. (15 reviews)
  • The property's air conditioning was effective and a welcome feature, especially during hot and humid months. (6 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Service staff
Location
Room
Breakfast
Shower
Air conditioning
Cities
Old town
Restaurant
Elevator

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great breakfast and very helpful and servicemindefd staff.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hotel is perfectly located to Mozartplatz. Highly recommend for a short stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everything was great. Great location!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great and beautifully displayed breakfast, very helpful and friendly staff, even helping with some business matters with UPS. The room is relatively small but perfect if you are planning to walk around throughout the Altstadt. Highly recommended!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Overall, it was an OK experience. We had problems with the shower in that the water was not maintained inside the tub and Wood spray on the floor. Also, the height of the showerhead would slide down and couldn’t be held up properly. Understandably, but not desired due to it being an older hotel there were a lot of floor creaks. They have moved to a new system, where they no longer maintain a night shift person at the desk to receive and get guest processed in the evening. We saw at least one person having to sit in the locked lobby area, trying to get support for checking in remotely. Others apparently were able to self check themselves in. My observations were specific, but the location is fantastic. The overall amenities good.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, staff was great and close to everything
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Convenient location!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room and more importantly, the staff was great!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Located in the Old Town close to all attractions, this small hotel is a perfect place to stay and rest while enjoying the amazing sights of Salzburg.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location in the Old Town and perfect recommendations from the reception desk for food.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very convenient to all the Old Town sights and restaurants.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everything is easily accessible by walking out getting a taxi I highly recommend staying here This was my sisters and my second year in a row.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

location was in an excellent location.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This hotel accommodated our family of 4 nicely and was in a great location for exploring.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The property was in a great location, the staff were very helpful and the room was great.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect Location for your Salzburg visit!

Perfect location in old town Salzburg! Room was very nicely decorated and comfortable.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful, historic, comfortable beds, nice staff, great weather for sleeping with windows open, will definitely stay here again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very convenient to shopping and attractions. Close to public transportation
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

In the heart of major attractions Highly recommended Cute spacious hotel
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel and rooms were very comfortable and very close to the Christmas Market and the beautiful shopping and sites.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Location was perfect. Close to tourist attractions, shops, food. Staff was pleasant and helpful. Would absolutely consider coming back to Altstadthotel Weisse Taube.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

We did not eat breakfast there. Staff were very nice and helpful. Very close and walking distance to sites and restaurants.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Fantastic hotel in the perfect location

Helpful staff, spacious room, great location - would stay again!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very convenient location, lots of old worlde charm. Enjoyed our stay from Australia.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

If I could give this place 6 stars, I would. We stayed at Altstadthotel Weisse Taube last week and it was absolutely perfect from start to finish. The location is unbeatable, tucked right in the heart of Salzburg’s Old Town, making everything walkable while still feeling quiet and charming. The rooms were spotless, comfortable, and full of that classic European character you hope for but rarely get. The staff? Next level. Friendly, helpful, and genuinely welcoming in a way that makes you feel like a regular, even if it’s your first visit. Bottom line: if you’re going to Salzburg and don’t stay here, you’re doing it wrong.