42 Hotel

Property class: 3.5
Brooklyn hotel with restaurant and bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at 42 Hotel, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Brooklyn Bridge and Barclays Center Brooklyn. After visiting the fitness center for a workout, you can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Also, New York University and 5th Avenue are within a short drive. Fellow travelers like that it's just a short walk to public transportation: Broadway Station is 3 minutes away and Hewes St. Station is 3 minutes.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
  • Bar
  • Laundry facilities

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • Fitness center
  • Self parking
  • Room service
  • Meeting rooms
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Lobby fireplace
  • Front-desk safe
  • Laundry service

Feel at home (6)

  • Premium TV channels
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Elevator
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Premium bedding
The current price is $224
$301 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 7 - Sep 8

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

King Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(44 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Double Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Superior King Room - Accessible

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(5 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Superior Double Room - Accessible

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Superior King Room

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(33 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Superior Double Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(6 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
428 S 5th St, Brooklyn, NY, 11211

What's nearby

  • Brooklyn Navy Yard - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • McCarren Park - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • McCarren Park Pool - 5 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Brooklyn Bowl - 7 min drive - 2.1 km
  • Music Hall of Williamsburg - 7 min drive - 1.8 km

Getting around

  • LaGuardia Airport (LGA) - 26 min drive
  • Teterboro, NJ (TEB) - 28 min drive
  • Newark Liberty Intl. Airport (EWR) - 51 min drive
  • John F. Kennedy Intl. Airport (JFK) - 57 min drive
  • Stewart Intl. Airport (SWF) - 125 min drive
  • Brooklyn Nostrand Avenue Station - 5 min drive
  • East New York Station - 7 min drive
  • Long Island City Hunterspoint Avenue Station - 8 min drive
  • Broadway Station - 3 min walk
  • Hewes St. Station - 3 min walk
  • Lorimer St. Station (Broadway) - 8 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪The Clonard - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Lanfranco’s Pizza Inn - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪The West—Coffeehouse & Bar - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪SSAW - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Mama Pho - ‬8 min walk

About this property

42 Hotel

  • When you stay at 42 Hotel, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Brooklyn Bridge and Barclays Center Brooklyn. After visiting the fitness center for a workout, you can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Also, New York University and 5th Avenue are within a short drive. Fellow travelers like that it's just a short walk to public transportation: Broadway Station is 3 minutes away and Hewes St. Station is 3 minutes.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 60 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:30 PM
    • Contactless check-in available
    • Minimum check-in age: 21
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out available
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21
DONE

Children

    • One child (12 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Secured uncovered onsite self parking (USD 57.38 per day; includes in/out privileges)
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking on site
    • Onsite parking limited
    • Height restrictions apply for onsite parking
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Local cuisine breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:30 AM–10:30 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Private dining
  • Room service (limited hours)

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)

Working away

  • Meeting room

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Romance packages

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Television in common areas
  • Fitness center
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Braille/raised signage
  • Elevator
  • Elevator door width (inches): 26
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • 1 on-site accessible parking spaces
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk height (inches): 38
  • Visual alarms in hallways
  • Well-lit path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 55-inch flat-screen TV
  • Premium cable channels
  • Pay movies

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Fan
  • Bathrobes and slippers
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Turndown service
  • Premium bedding

Freshen up

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free local calls
  • Electrical adapters/chargers

Food and drink

  • Champagne service

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Local maps

Special features

Dining

Blackbird Gastropub - Onsite tapas bar. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. Happy hour is offered. Open select days.

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • A damage deposit of USD 200 will be collected before check-in

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • Resort fee: USD 40.17 per accommodation, per night
  • Resort fee inclusions:
    • Fitness center access
    • In-room bottled water
    • In-room coffee

Optional extras

  • Local cuisine breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately USD 25 per person

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Parking

  • Uncovered self parking costs USD 57.38 per day with in/out privileges
  • Parking height restrictions apply

Policies

Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, a first aid kit, and window guards on site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover
Cashless transactions are available.

Frequently asked questions

Does 42 Hotel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, 42 Hotel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at 42 Hotel?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at 42 Hotel?

Yes. Self parking costs USD 57.38 per day. Parking spots may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at 42 Hotel?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:30 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Contactless check-in and check-out are available.

Is there an onsite casino at 42 Hotel?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Resorts World Casino (15-min drive) is nearby.

What is there to do at 42 Hotel and nearby?

Maintain your daily exercise routine at the gym.

Are there restaurants at or near 42 Hotel?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant, Blackbird Gastropub.

What's the area around 42 Hotel like?

42 Hotel is in the heart of Brooklyn, a short 3-minute walk from Broadway Station and 16 minutes' walk from Brooklyn Navy Yard. The local area is considered walkable as well as being good for public transport.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.