Hotel Gala Placidia

Property class: 3.5
Family-friendly hotel with 2 outdoor pools, near Benidorm Palace

Choose dates to view prices

Hotel Gala Placidia puts you in a great location, within a 15-minute walk of Llevant Beach and Benidorm Palace. After taking a dip in one of the 2 outdoor pools, you can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Other features include a poolside bar, a children's pool, and a snack bar/deli.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Bar

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Near the beach
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • 2 outdoor pools
  • Breakfast available
  • Self parking
  • Children's pool
  • Pool bar
  • Meeting rooms
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning

For families (6)

  • Children's pool
  • Playground on site
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry service
  • Elevator

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 13 of 13 rooms

Twin Room, Balcony

  • City view
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Twin Room, Balcony (2 Adults + 1 Child)

  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Twin Beds

Twin Room, Balcony (3 Adults)

  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Twin Beds

Family Room (3 Adults + 1 Child)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Twin Beds and 2 Twin Murphy Beds

Family Room (2 Adults + 2 Children)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Twin Beds and 2 Twin Murphy Beds

Twin Room, Balcony, Pool View

  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Twin Room, Balcony, Pool View (3 Adults)

  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Twin Beds

Twin Room, Balcony, Pool View (2 Adults + 1 Child)

  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Twin Beds

Double Room Single Use, Balcony

  • City view
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 2 Twin Beds

Twin Room, Balcony (1 Adult + 1 Child)

  • City view
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Twin Room, Balcony, Pool View (1 Adult + 1 Child)

  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Twin Room, Balcony (1 Adult + 2 Children)

  • City view
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds

Twin Room, Balcony, Pool View (1 Adult + 2 Children)

  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Twin Beds

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Avenida de Roma, 4, Benidorm, Alicante, 3503

What's nearby

  • Casino Mediterraneo Benidorm - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Llevant Beach - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Aqualandia - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Benidorm Palace - 13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Mundomar - 14 min walk - 1.2 km

Getting around

  • Alicante Intl. Airport (ALC) - 52 min drive
  • La Vila Joiosa Tram Station - 33 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Hotel Palm Beach - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Restaurante China Garden - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪KFC - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Rios - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Silver Dollar - ‬6 min walk

About this property

Hotel Gala Placidia

  • Hotel Gala Placidia puts you in a great location, within a 15-minute walk of Llevant Beach and Benidorm Palace. After taking a dip in one of the 2 outdoor pools, you can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Other features include a poolside bar, a children's pool, and a snack bar/deli.

All inclusive details

  • All-inclusive room rates at Hotel Gala Placidia are available. These rates are higher because they include onsite food and beverages in the room rate (some restrictions may apply).

Food and beverages

    • All buffet meals, snacks, and select beverages included
    • Basic alcoholic beverages included

Entertainment

    • Onsite entertainment and activities
    • Onsite live performances
    • Theme parties

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 136 rooms
    • Arranged over 7 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Contactless check-in available
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • Half board and full board rate plans do not include drinks with meals.

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • One child (1 year old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 25+ Mbps)

Parking

    • Onsite self parking (EUR 16 per night)

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 8:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Poolside bar
  • Snack bar/deli

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)
  • Children's pool
  • Playground

What to do

  • Archery
  • Pool table
  • Beach nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Snorkeling nearby

Working away

  • Meeting room

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • On-site car rental
  • Laundry service
  • Hair salon
  • Pool loungers
  • Romance packages

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • ATM/banking
  • Terrace
  • 2 outdoor pools
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Elevator

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • LED television

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Bathtub only
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi (speed of 25+ Mbps)
  • Phone

More

  • Daily housekeeping (surcharge)
  • In-room safe

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Deposit: EUR 200.00

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 15.20 for adults and EUR 7.70 for children
  • Housekeeping is offered for an extra charge

Children & extra beds

  • Cribs/infant beds are available for EUR 7.0 per day

Parking

  • Self parking costs EUR 16 per night

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Cashless transactions are available.
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Also known as

Gala Placidia
Gala Placidia Benidorm
Gala Placidia Hotel
Hotel Gala Placidia
Hotel Gala Placidia Benidorm
Hotel Gala Placidia Benidorm
Gala Placidia Benidorm
Gala Placidia
Hotel Hotel Gala Placidia Benidorm
Benidorm Hotel Gala Placidia Hotel
Hotel Hotel Gala Placidia
Hotel Gala Placidia Hotel
Hotel Gala Placidia Benidorm
Hotel Gala Placidia Hotel Benidorm

Frequently asked questions

Is there a pool at Hotel Gala Placidia?

Yes, there are 2 outdoor pools and a children's pool.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Gala Placidia?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Gala Placidia?

Yes. Self parking costs EUR 16 per night.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Gala Placidia?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is noon. Contactless check-in and check-out are available.

Is there an onsite casino at Hotel Gala Placidia?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Casino Mediterraneo Benidorm (7-min walk) is nearby.

What is there to do at Hotel Gala Placidia and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities such as archery. Additional recreation nearby includes casino gaming. Hotel Gala Placidia also has 2 outdoor pools.

Are there restaurants at or near Hotel Gala Placidia?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.

What's the area around Hotel Gala Placidia like?

Hotel Gala Placidia is a short 6-minute walk from Llevant Beach and 12 minutes' walk from Benidorm Palace.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Gala Placidia Reviews

8.4

Very Good

9.0

Cleanliness

9.6

Amenities

8.8

Staff & service

7.8

Property conditions & facilities

Popular mentions

Room
Food
Service staff
Location

Reviews

Verified review

6/10 Good

Staff were great, food was ok & room was good but very noisy & lots of fights. Might be the norm in Benidorm, i dont know but worth a stay due to convenience to everything.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great clean budget hotel in central location

Great budget hotel with a relaxed feel. All inclusive was very good. Food was lovely, always managed to find something we enjoyed and cocktails were included too, Pina Coladas were delicious. Staff were all very friendly and approachable. Rooms were basic but very clean and serviced every day. Bed and pillows were very comfortable, some of the best hotel beds we’ve slept on. Two separate pool areas and never too busy that you couldn’t get a table or a sun lounger at both. Location was ideal for us just a short stroll from hustle and bustle of the main night life in new town and levante beach. Also two mins walk to nearest local bus stop for trips to Altea & Albir. Only down side for us was the walls in the rooms were pretty thin and we had LOUD neighbours in the next room which was annoying.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Fantastic place to stay, very welcoming and helpful
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice rooms close to everything
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Stayed for 2nd year running, very nice stay, will be staying again , There was nothing that i did,t like about the Hotel.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Every thing about this hotel was excellent We had no dislikes, would recomend.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Summer Holiday

The hotel was lovely and clean and rooms well maintained. Good location, only a 12 minute walk to the beach and 5 mins to the bars.
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Avoid

Very poor hotel best avoided.
Verified review

6/10 Good

rooms were good, pools were great but apparently the big pool was supposed to be heated🤔 it was not, also the food was cold and the bloody tokens for drinks is stupid idea
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Rent fint och bra service. Bra mat i restaurangen. Dock inget kylskåp på rummet. Wi-Fi ingick inte heller utan kunde köpas till för extra kostnad. Lyhört mellan rummen.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Todo perfecto, la habitación simple y bonita, la comida muy bien, las instalaciones bien y los animadores y el personal todos simpaticos y muy correctos, muy recomendable. Buenas ubicación.Muy grato recuerdo Gracias por todo.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Pasamos unos días euros un fin de semana y la verdad que nos ha sorprendido si viniéramos prácticamente los iónicos españoles, la verdad que la comida ha sido estupenda en todo momento y la atención de todo el personal extraordinaria
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

6/10 Good

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional