Amaka Calma Tulum

Property class: 3.5
Tulum hotel with outdoor pool and health club

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at Amaka Calma Tulum, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of Tulum Mayan Ruins and Tulum Beach. For a workout, you can visit the health club or go for a morning swim at the outdoor pool. Other highlights include free bike rentals and a terrace. The helpful staff and location get good marks from fellow travelers.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Airport transfer
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym

Main amenities (12)

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Near the beach
  • Outdoor pool
  • Health club
  • Free use of bicycles
  • Free beach club nearby
  • Airport shuttle
  • Terrace
  • Air conditioning
  • Barbecue grills
  • Luggage storage
  • Limited hour front desk

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Terrace
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Digital TV service
  • Barbecue grill(s)
  • Free self parking
The current price is $51
$66 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 31 - Sep 1

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 11 of 11 rooms

Luxury Apartment

7.8 out of 10
Good
(8 reviews)
  • 48 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Sofa Bed

Luxury Apartment (Luxury Balcony)

7.2 out of 10
Good
(5 reviews)
  • 58 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Sofa Bed

Luxury Apartment (Deck Garden Pool One)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 54 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Sofa Bed

Luxury Apartment (Deck Garden Pool 2 Bedroom Apartment w/Private Pool)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 83 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed, 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Sofa Bed

Luxury Apartment (Penthouse 3 Bedroom Apartment w/ Private Rooftop Pool)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 161 sq m
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 7
  • 1 King Bed, 2 Queen Beds and 1 Twin Sofa Bed

Luxury Room (Deck Garden View)

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(5 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Standard Room (Deluxe Room)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(8 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Luxury Room (Deluxe Balcony Pool View)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(6 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Luxury Apartment (Deck Garden Apartment w/ Private Pool)

7.0 out of 10
Good
(6 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 54 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Sofa Bed

Luxury Apartment (Premium Penthouse Apartment w/Private Pool)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(4 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 111 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Sofa Bed

Luxury Apartment (Luxury Balcony)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Sofa Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Calle 9, Sur, Por 10 Sur Y 12 Sur, Zona 9 La Veleta, Tulum, QROO, 77760

What's nearby

  • Holistika Art Walk - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Hospital de Tulum - 18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Dos Aguas Park - 3 min drive - 1.5 km
  • Tulum Beach - 11 min drive - 8.1 km
  • Tulum Mayan Ruins - 13 min drive - 7.4 km

Getting around

  • Tulum Intl. Airport (TQO) - 41 min drive
  • Cancun Intl. Airport (CUN) - 101 min drive
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪Vaivén - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Delicia - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪El Aguajito Marisqueria - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Nüüd Cafe - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Viva Cafe Tulum - ‬10 min walk

About this property

Amaka Calma Tulum

  • When you stay at Amaka Calma Tulum, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of Tulum Mayan Ruins and Tulum Beach. For a workout, you can visit the health club or go for a morning swim at the outdoor pool. Other highlights include free bike rentals and a terrace. The helpful staff and location get good marks from fellow travelers.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 18 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 7:00 PM
    • Contactless check-in available
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out available
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
    • The front desk is open daily from 11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • If you are planning to arrive after 7:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • This property enforces quiet hours from 10:00 PM to 6:00 AM
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • The name on the photo identification presented at check-in must match the name on the reservation.
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • One child (4 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding
    • No cribs (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • No pets or service animals allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free uncovered onsite self parking
    • Onsite parking includes off-street options
DONE

Transfers

    • Airport shuttle on request (available 24 hours)*
DONE

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas
    • No alcohol served onsite

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Barbecue grills

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)

What to do

  • Free beach club nearby
  • Beach nearby

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Luggage storage
  • Free bicycle rentals
  • Pool loungers

Facilities

  • Terrace
  • Health club
  • An outdoor pool
  • Outdoor furniture

Accessibility

  • Accessible airport shuttle
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 40-inch Smart TV
  • Digital TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Window screens

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Soap and shampoo
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

More

  • Housekeeping on request
  • Access via exterior corridors

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: USD 3.46 per accommodation, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 12 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Airport shuttle service is offered for an extra charge of USD 100 per vehicle (one-way, maximum occupancy 7)

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 11:00 AM to 6:30 PM

Policies

This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
This property does not have elevators.
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
This property is professionally cleaned.
Property Registration Number 011-025-000989/2026

Also known as

Amaka Riviera Tulum
Amaka Calma Tulum Hotel
Amaka Calma Tulum Tulum
Amaka Calma Riviera Tulum
Amaka Calma Tulum Hotel Tulum

Frequently asked questions

Does Amaka Calma Tulum offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Amaka Calma Tulum does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Amaka Calma Tulum?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool. Guests have pool access from 11:00 AM to 6:30 PM.

Are pets allowed at Amaka Calma Tulum?

Sorry, pets and service animals aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Amaka Calma Tulum?

Yes, there's free self parking.

Is airport shuttle service offered by Amaka Calma Tulum?

Yes, an airport shuttle is available. The charge is USD 100 per vehicle one-way.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Amaka Calma Tulum?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 7:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Contactless check-in and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Amaka Calma Tulum and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities such as cycling. Enjoy a swim in the outdoor pool or use the hotel's other amenities, which include a health club.

What's the area around Amaka Calma Tulum like?

Amaka Calma Tulum is in La Veleta, a short 11-minute walk from Holistika Art Walk. The local area is walkable and popular for its beaches.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.