Hampton Inn Sioux Falls

Property class: 2.5
City-center Sioux Falls hotel with indoor pool

Choose dates to view prices

At Hampton Inn Sioux Falls, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Denny Sanford Premier Center and Sanford USD Medical Center. You can get a workout in at the fitness center or take a dip in the indoor pool. Also, this hotel is within a short drive of Falls Park. Fellow travelers love the helpful staff and breakfast.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Connecting rooms available

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Indoor pool
  • Free area shuttle
  • Free shopping center shuttle
  • Fitness center
  • Hot tub
  • 24-hour business center
  • Business center
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Front-desk safe
  • Laundry service

Feel at home (6)

  • Free cribs/infant beds
  • Microwave
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Private bathroom
  • Separate bathtub and shower
  • Premium TV channels
The current price is $98
$109 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 10 of 10 rooms

Room, Multiple Beds, Microwave

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(9 reviews)
  • 21 sq m
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Microwave (Mobility and Hearing)

7.0 out of 10
Good
(2 reviews)
  • 21 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Microwave (Mobility and Hearing)

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(10 reviews)
  • 21 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Microwave (Mobility and Hearing)

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • 21 sq m
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Hearing Accessible (Hearing)

  • 21 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Hearing Accessible (Hearing)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(5 reviews)
  • 21 sq m
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, Multiple Beds, Hearing Accessible (Hearing)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 21 sq m
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Microwave

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(56 reviews)
  • 21 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Microwave

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • 21 sq m
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Microwave

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(72 reviews)
  • 21 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
2417 S Carolyn Ave, Sioux Falls, SD, 57106

What's nearby

  • Cinemark Century Sioux Falls 14 - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Minnehaha Country Club - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Empire Mall - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • The District - 2 min drive - 3.1 km
  • The District - Sioux Falls - 2 min drive - 3.1 km

Getting around

  • Sioux Falls Regional Airport (FSD) - 10 min drive
  • Free area shuttle
  • Free shopping center shuttle

Restaurants

  • ‪Chick-fil-A - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬16 min walk
  • ‪Panda Express - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Buffalo Wild Wings - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Sonic Drive-In - ‬8 min walk

About this property

Hampton Inn Sioux Falls

  • At Hampton Inn Sioux Falls, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Denny Sanford Premier Center and Sanford USD Medical Center. You can get a workout in at the fitness center or take a dip in the indoor pool. Also, this hotel is within a short drive of Falls Park. Fellow travelers love the helpful staff and breakfast.

At a glance

CHECK-IN
4:00pm
CHECK-OUT
12:00pm

Hotel size

    • 98 rooms
    • Arranged over 3 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 12:30 AM
    • Contactless check-in available
    • Express check-in/out available
    • Minimum check-in age: 21
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Contactless check-out available
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • Guests will receive smart lock details
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs and cats only, 2 total, up to 50 lbs per pet)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Pets must be supervised

Internet

    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in public areas
    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in rooms

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking on site
    • Electric vehicle charging point on site
    • Onsite parking includes off-street options

Offsite

    • Free area shuttle within 10 mi
    • Free shopping center shuttle

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 6 AM–10 AM
  • Coffee/tea in a common area

Traveling with children

  • Free local shuttle

What to do

  • Golf lessons nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Ski lessons nearby
  • Snowboarding nearby

Working away

  • 24-hour business center

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 1997
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Picnic area
  • Television in common areas
  • Fitness center
  • An indoor pool
  • Hot tub

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Braille/raised signage
  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible spa
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible business center
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Closed captioned TV
  • Accessible bathtub
  • Phone accessibility kit
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Stair-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Premium cable channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Window screens

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Alarm clock
  • Premium bedding
  • Pillowtop mattress
  • Free crib/infant bed
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Separate bathtub and shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Free local calls

Food and drink

  • Refrigerator
  • Microwave

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available

Fees & policies

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for USD 10.0 per night

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 75 per accommodation, per stay

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
In accordance with national/local laws, air conditioning may be restricted to certain hours during certain times of the year.
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, JCB International, Carte Blanche
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Also known as

Hampton Inn Hotel Sioux Falls
Hampton Inn Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls Hampton Inn
Hampton Inn Sioux Falls Hotel Sioux Falls
Hampton Inn Sioux Falls Hotel
Hampton Inn Sioux Falls Hotel
Hampton Inn Sioux Falls Sioux Falls
Hampton Inn Sioux Falls Hotel Sioux Falls

Frequently asked questions

Does Hampton Inn Sioux Falls offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hampton Inn Sioux Falls does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Hampton Inn Sioux Falls?

Yes, there's an indoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Hampton Inn Sioux Falls?

Yes, cats and dogs are welcome, with a limit of 2 total and maximum weight of 50 lbs per pet. There's a charge of USD 75 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Hampton Inn Sioux Falls?

Yes, there's free self parking. Electric vehicle charging is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hampton Inn Sioux Falls?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 12:30 AM. Check-out time is noon. Express check-in and check-out and contactless check-in and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Hampton Inn Sioux Falls and nearby?

During the winter, enjoy fun activities nearby like downhill skiing and snowboarding, and return when the snow melts for a round of golf at the nearby golf course. Additional recreation nearby includes casino gaming. Enjoy a relaxing soak in the hot tub and an invigorating swim in the indoor pool. Hampton Inn Sioux Falls also has a fitness center and a picnic area.

What's the area around Hampton Inn Sioux Falls like?

Hampton Inn Sioux Falls is in Mall District, a short 18-minute walk from Empire Mall and 3 minutes' walk from Cinemark Century Sioux Falls 14.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hampton Inn Sioux Falls Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

9.4

Amenities

9.4

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was consistently good with a variety of options and hot and tasty food. (83 reviews)
  • The pool was a highlight, with many guests enjoying its late-night hours, warm temperature, and adult-only times. (24 reviews)
  • The hot tub was consistently described as clean, nice, and perfect temperature for relaxation. (18 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
Breakfast
Bed
Restaurant
Hot Tub
Location
Shower
Water
Shopping

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place to stay, awesome breakfast
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place to pop in for the evening. Was very clean, had a nice pool, and a great breakfast.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room love the adults only hours for the hot tub breakfast was great!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, friendly staff, and nice breakfast!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

great place to stay. Friendly staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Motel is clean and modern looking. Great Breakfast and friendly staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We enjoyed the breakfast and the pool. We will definitely stay again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place to stay and excellent location.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I highly recommend Hampton Inn Sioux Falls for a comfortable stay. The property was clean, there were lots of EV chargers, and several places to eat nearby.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice Place. Very Clean. Staff was friendly.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly and helpful staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Had a great stay. Very clean property, great staff, great pool and hot tub. Would totally stay here again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice breakfast, clean rooms, easy load in.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great property! great location! would stay here again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Breakfast was great room was nice and clean. I will go back again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great and clean. Breakfast has a lot of choices and was good.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice well maintained hotel with friendly staff. Excellent breakfast.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We love this hotel when in the area. Very clean and well-maintained. The breakfast and 24 hour coffee station are great.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean and friendly atmosphere, the pool adult swim is 24 hrs, “nice” breakfast, great. Everything needed is right around the corner
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The rooms were very clean and the bed was very comfortable
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Motel was excellent-everything was great---check in was a breeze and the staff was so friendly and helpful---
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This location was very easy to access right off the highway. Easy and fast check in with friendly and helpful staff. Rooms were very nice, spacious, and clean. Pool was great for the kids and hot tub for us parents. Breakfast area was very nice and options where very good with warm food and continental items.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The whole place was great. The beds were comfortable and we didn't want to get out of it.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Recommended. Convenient area, good breakfast.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful stay at The Hampton Inn in Sioux Falls, SD! Our young boys enjoyed the pool every day and the breakfast was amazing! Thank you for making us cozy!