Hotel Papi

Property class: 3
Family-friendly hotel in Malgrat de Mar with 3 outdoor pools and free water park

Choose dates to view prices

Hotel Papi features a free water park and a free kids' club. Guests can take a dip in one of 3 outdoor pools or grab a bite to eat at El Papi, which serves local and international cuisine. Other highlights include a poolside bar, a children's pool, and a snack bar/deli.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Bar

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Near the beach
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • 3 outdoor pools
  • Free water park
  • Breakfast available
  • Free children's club
  • Self parking
  • Children's pool
  • Pool bar
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk

For families (6)

  • Cribs/infant beds (surcharge)
  • Children's pool
  • Children's club (free)
  • Playground on site
  • Private bathroom
  • Premium TV channels
The current price is $74
$84 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 5 - Oct 6

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Standard Room (2 Adults)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Standard Single Room (1 Adult)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Queen Bed

Standard Room (1 Adult and 1 Child)

  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Queen Bed

Standard Room (1 Adult and 2 Children)

  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Queen Bed

Standard Room (2 Adults and 1 Child)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Queen Bed

Standard Room (3 Adults)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Queen Bed

DOUBLE TWO BEDS

  • Sleeps 4

DOUBLE QUEEN SIZE BED

  • Sleeps 4

DOUBLE STANDARD

  • Sleeps 4

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Av. Barcelona/Països Catalans, S/N, Malgrat de Mar, Catalonia, 8380

What's nearby

  • Malgrat de Mar Beach - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Levante Beach - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Platja Susana - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Parc Francesc Macia - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Santa Susanna Beach - 5 min drive - 2.1 km

Getting around

  • Girona (GRO-Costa Brava) - 34 min drive
  • Barcelona El Prat Airport (BCN) - 79 min drive
  • Malgrat de Mar Station - 9 min walk
  • Pineda de Mar Station - 13 min drive
  • Santa Susanna Station - 24 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Restaurant Sorra - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Bar Restaurante Aruba - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Waikiki - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Gran Café Casanovas - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Restaurante Aqua Hotel - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Hotel Papi

  • Hotel Papi features a free water park and a free kids' club. Guests can take a dip in one of 3 outdoor pools or grab a bite to eat at El Papi, which serves local and international cuisine. Other highlights include a poolside bar, a children's pool, and a snack bar/deli.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 131 rooms
    • Arranged over 6 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 1 PM; Check-in end time: midnight
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 10 AM
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • Free children's club

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices))

Parking

    • Covered onsite self parking (EUR 15 per night)
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
    • Electric vehicle charging point on site
    • Onsite garage

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 8:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Poolside bar
  • Snack bar/deli

Traveling with children

  • Free children's club
  • Free water park access
  • Children's pool
  • Playground

What to do

  • Pool table
  • Beach nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Bicycle rentals
  • Bike storage
  • Pool loungers
  • Pool umbrellas

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 1964
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Terrace
  • Library
  • 3 outdoor pools
  • Free water park
  • Arcade/game room
  • Bicycle parking
  • Locally sourced food is prioritized
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Reception hall

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible public washroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Handrails in hallways
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Closed captioned TV
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Stair-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Television
  • Premium TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Crib/infant bed (surcharge)
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Balcony

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Hair dryer (on request)
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi (speed of 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices))
  • Phone
  • Desk chair

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Uses some LED lighting

Special features

Dining

El Papi - This buffet restaurant specializes in local and international cuisine. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 0.99 per person, per night, up to 7 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 17 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 2 to 4 for adults, and EUR 1 to 2 for children
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge of EUR 20 (subject to availability)

Renovations and closures

The property is closed between October 26 and April 25.

Children & extra beds

  • Cribs/infant beds are available for EUR 3.0 per day

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Parking

  • Covered self parking costs EUR 15 per night

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 9:00 AM to 7:00 PM

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, and a smoke detector on site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.

Also known as

Hotel Papi Malgrat de Mar
Papi Malgrat de Mar
Papi Hotel Malgrat De Mar
Hotel Papi Malgrat De Mar
Hotel Papi Hotel
Hotel Papi Malgrat de Mar
Hotel Papi Hotel Malgrat de Mar

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel Papi currently open?

The property is closed between October 26 and April 25.

Does Hotel Papi offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel Papi does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Hotel Papi?

Yes, there are 3 outdoor pools and a children's pool. Guests have pool access from 9:00 AM to 7:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Papi?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Papi?

Yes. Self parking costs EUR 15 per night. Electric vehicle charging is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Papi?

Check-in start time: 1 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is 10 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge of EUR 20 (subject to availability).

Is there an onsite casino at Hotel Papi?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Gran Casino Costa Brava (15-min drive) is nearby.

What is there to do at Hotel Papi and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities nearby such as hiking. Enjoy a swim in one of the 3 outdoor swimming pools or use the hotel's other amenities, which include an arcade.

Are there restaurants at or near Hotel Papi?

Yes, El Papi offers local and international cuisine.

Does Hotel Papi have any outdoor private spaces?

Yes, every room features a balcony.

What's the area around Hotel Papi like?

Hotel Papi is a short 9-minute walk from Malgrat de Mar Station and 4 minutes' walk from Levante Beach.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Papi Reviews

8.6

Excellent

8.4

Cleanliness

8.0

Location

8.6

Staff & service

8.2

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The restaurant served delicious food with a wide selection for both breakfast and dinner, and the staff were super friendly and efficient. (5 reviews)
  • Breakfast was varied, well-cooked, and of good quality with a nice selection. (4 reviews)
  • The beach is a 4-minute walk away with clean sand and gorgeous views. (3 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nice compact room.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Ok for a 1 night stay.

The rooms are small and outdated. They offer little to no comp toiletries. The beds are small and uncomfortable. Our door was not accepting any cards to open with so we had to be escorted upstairs every time with an employee, don’t see why they couldn’t put us in a different room. The downstairs bar area was lovely. On the 1 night we were there, they had entertainment with Portuguese dancers and everyone joined in. The breakfast is cheap. Low quality servings but it matched the rest of the hotel.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Close to the beach and the train station to go to Barcelona. Rooms ok and clean. Breakfast and diner buffet pretty good with nice variety. Super nice and friendly staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice, fairly compact room. Food very nice with a fair choice. Handy for the beach.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great hotel!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

I had a lovely week staff was very helpful and friendly, I will go back again.
Verified review

2/10 Poor

Lit
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I loved staying at hotel Papi. The food was great, the staff was amazing, and the pool was nice too! Andrea from the kids club was the best at engaging at entertaining my little one and at animating and hyping up everyone including adults in the night time activities. The dining staff also treated my son and my family so well he felts like a prince. Especially Noelia and Luis in the dinning we’re extra kind! Completely recommend!
Verified review

4/10 Fair

No Internet and I have raised this problem.Noninternet for 3 days.You agree on this
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Las servicios extras solo se aceptan con efectivo, lo que limita el servicio. El horario de la piscina empieza muy tarde y cierra muy temprano, en verano hay sol hasta las 9 pm.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

L’ensemble est très 👍, le personnel est top surtout au bar et à la restauration ( bravo à eux) juste les parties communes (couloir et escalier) méritent d’être renouvelé, pas de moquette. L’isolation des portes d’entrée des chambres sont pas bien le bruit passe facilement.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Todo el hotel estaba espectacular, la comida buenísima tanto como el de la cena y el desayuno, demasiado bonito todo, la habitación bonita pero lo único “malo” el aire acondicionado no se si tenia una falla pero parecía más un ventilador que un aire, de vez en cuando meedio enfriaba pero no se sentía casi, de resto todo excelente, el personal super amable y servicial. Volvería a venir muchas veces
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellente expérience avec papi hôtel ❤️❤️
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Accessible a la gare pas tropde l'hôtel pour une promenade a Barcelone mais le personnel vraiment bien et a l'écoute
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Séjour papi ascension

Chambre avec deux lits d’une personne réservé et elle nous a donné une chambre avec un grand lit, mais le problème a vite été résolu et nous avez eu une chambre un peu plus grande. C’était assez calme, car ça ne donnait pas sur la rue. Viennoiseries du petit déjeuner à éviter. Sinon l’ensemble est assez correct. Petit bémol pour la salle de bain toilette qui est un peu petite et très compliqué à circuler à l’intérieur.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Gutes Hotel, mein Sohn und ich hatten einen richtig tollen Urlaub dort. Schönes, sauberes Zimmer mit guter Klimaanlage. Pool war der Highlight.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Goede animatie, schoon hotel, vriendelijk personeel, zeer goed eten en ruime keuze
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

👌
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel très sympathique et très bien placé niveaux commerces et restaurants en bas de l hotel sejour pour le pont du 8 mai 2024. Chambre pour 2 personnes adultes avec balcon et vue mixe bâtiments / mer Parking a 18 € par jour et de préférence a réserver d'avance. Parkings en terre a proximité mais gare au carteur car pentue et déformation par la pluie Revisite en deco mais pas la salle de bain . Dans son jus des années 80.(carrelages.) Literies extra confortable. En demi-pension repas variés tout les jours. La bouteille de vin compté environ 11€ ( le méditerranée) La piscine est jolie mais trop petite par rapport aux nombreuses chambres. Je ne parle mêmes pas des transats pris d assauts le matin . Même si le pannaux réservation interdites. Heureusement la plage est vraiment a 200 mètres. Et tres spacieuse. Beaucoup de paillotes a proximité Marché en semaine super prix . Voir sur Google pour le jour . Meteo clémente en mai (23*)mais pas pour la baignades (Bronzage assuré) Le centre-ville est a visité car très agréables zone piétonne. Je vous conseille malgrat de mar beaucoup moins cher que santa suzanna qui en fait les sépare que de 1 klm environ Une promenade vous amenes d'un site a l'autre a un clin d'œil et a moitié prix. Bon sejour en espérant qu'il soit aussi agréable que le notre.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Todo correcto
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Recomendable

Todo estupendo. Servicio muy amable, instalaciones de la piscina en buenas condiciones, habitaciones limpias y con camas cómodas. En general el hotel está limpio y el buffet es adecuado y variado. Lo único negativo es que los desagües de las habitaciones a veces desprenden un olor desagradable, deberían mejorar ese detalle.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Scarsa pulizia, tutto si paga dalla cassaforte, phon, parcheggio, rumoroso (i muri sono sottili come la carta). Il parcheggio davanti all'hotel è gratis mentre in hotel si paga mi sembra 18€ al giorno
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

100% recomendable

Todo perfecto. Hotel limpio y tranquilo. Comida buena y variada.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Wir hatten einen tollen Urlaub. Alle sind sehr nett und hilfsbereit. Das einzige was nicht gut funktioniert hat war das Wasser. Es war am Anfang immer sehr heiß und man musste es immer ein paar Minuten laufen lassen, bevor man duschen konnte.Ich bin aber überzeugt, dass das Problem noch behoben wird. Vielen Dank an das das ganze Team.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hôtel familiale , propre,stationnement facile, animation tt les jours ,piscine,bar pas chère.