Iwane Sanso

Property class: 2.5
Mountain Kawakami ryokan with restaurant

Choose dates to view prices

Iwane Sanso is a great choice for a stay in Kawakami. Freebies like WiFi and self parking are added perks, and guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby hiking/biking trails and mountain biking. Other highlights include a terrace and a garden.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Laundry facilities
  • Non-smoking
  • Electric vehicle charging point

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant
  • Free train station pick-up
  • Free train station drop-off
  • Terrace
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Garden
  • Lobby fireplace
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Barbecue grills
  • Luggage storage
  • Limited hour front desk

Feel at home (6)

  • Television
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Bathtub or shower
The current price is $183
$202 total
Sep 27 - Sep 28

Room options

Japanese Style Room

  • Mountain view
  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 4 Twin Futons

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
547-129 Kawahake, Kawakami, Nagano, 384-1401

What's nearby

  • Chichibu Tama Kai National Park - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • National Astronomical Observatory of Japan NOBEYAMA - 40 min drive - 31.9 km
  • Chateraise Ski Resort Yatsugatake - 44 min drive - 33.6 km
  • Hall of Halls - 50 min drive - 37.2 km
  • Kiyosato Highland Park - 59 min drive - 40.8 km

Getting around

  • Kai-Ōizumi Station - 38 min drive
  • Nagasaka Station - 46 min drive
  • Hinoharu Station - 48 min drive
  • Free train station pick-up
  • Free train station drop-off

Restaurants

  • ‪善慶庵 - ‬16 min drive
  • ‪みずがき食事処 - ‬26 min drive
  • ‪四季の味 樹木里 - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪ポパイ - ‬16 min drive
  • ‪松屋 - ‬15 min drive

About this property

Iwane Sanso

  • Iwane Sanso is a great choice for a stay in Kawakami. Freebies like WiFi and self parking are added perks, and guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby hiking/biking trails and mountain biking. Other highlights include a terrace and a garden.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 17 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 7:00 PM
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 10 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • This property offers transfers from the train station; to arrange pick-up, guests must contact the property 48 hours prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
    • The front desk is open daily from 6 AM - 7:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
    • Electric vehicle charging point on site

Transfers

    • Free train station shuttle*

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Barbecue grills

What to do

  • Free bicycles nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Fishing nearby

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Television in common areas

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 16-inch flat-screen TV

Home comfort

  • Heating (climate-controlled)
  • Electric kettle
  • Slippers

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Shared bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Special features

Spa

Public bath/onsen services include an indoor public bath (no minerals) and a yukata (Japanese robe). These services feature separate men and women areas. The ryokan bathing area is open 24 hours.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A city tax may be collected at the property. The city tax ranges from JPY 100–10,000 per person, per night based on the nightly room rate. Please note that further exemptions may apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Utility fee (between 01 November and 31 March): JPY 880 per person, per night

Children & extra beds

  • Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve high chairs

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
The Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour, and Welfare requires all international visitors to submit their passport number and nationality when registering at any lodging facility (inns, hotels, motels, etc. ). Additionally, lodging proprietors are required to photocopy passports for all registering guests and keep the photocopy on file.
This property does not have elevators.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club, JCB International
Please note that some properties do not permit guests with tattoos to use the onsite public bathing facilities.

Also known as

Iwane Sanso Inn Kawakami
Iwane Sanso Inn
Iwane Sanso Kawakami
Iwane Sanso Ryokan
Iwane Sanso Kawakami
Iwane Sanso Ryokan Kawakami

Frequently asked questions

Does Iwane Sanso offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Iwane Sanso does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Iwane Sanso?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Iwane Sanso?

Yes, there's free self parking. Electric vehicle charging is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Iwane Sanso?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 7:00 PM. Check-out time is 10 AM.

What is there to do at Iwane Sanso and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities like fishing, cycling, and hiking. Iwane Sanso also has a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Iwane Sanso?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Iwane Sanso Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.2

Cleanliness

10

Amenities

9.2

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

目的だった満天の星は見られませんでしたが、リラックスできた滞在でした
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

少し寒目の季節にお世話になりました。お庭の白樺の紅葉がとても美しく、生涯の中で伺えて良かった宿です。お料理も素晴らしく、手厚くおもてなしいただきました。露天風呂まであり、最高です。長く続いている宿だそうで、改装してあるところないところの差はあれど、総じて清潔感もあり、過ごしやすかったです
Verified review

8/10 Very good

改装済とそうでない部分のギャップが大きい。 食事は、品数も多く美味しかった。
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

8/10 Very good