Praga 1885

Property class: 3.5
Family-friendly hotel with restaurant, near Charles Bridge

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at Praga 1885, you'll be just a 5-minute drive from Charles Bridge and Old Town Square. For a bite to eat, guests can check out Restaurace, which serves breakfast. Also, Dancing House and Wenceslas Square are just a 5-minute drive away. The property is just a short walk to public transportation: Bertramka Stop is 3 minutes and Anděl (ul. Plzenska) Stop is 6 minutes.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free breakfast
  • Airport transfer
  • Pet friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Babysitting
  • Meeting rooms
  • Airport shuttle
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Front-desk safe
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Concierge services
  • Luggage storage

For families (6)

  • Babysitting services
  • Playground on site
  • Private bathroom
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Blackout drapes/curtains

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Apartment

  • 40 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Double or Twin Room

  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Standard Double Room Single Use

  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Plzenska 560/29, Prague, 150 00

What's nearby

  • Novy Smichov Shopping Centre - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Staropramen Brewery - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Dancing House - 19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Kampa Island - 3 min drive - 2.1 km
  • Charles Bridge - 6 min drive - 3.1 km

Getting around

  • Vaclav Havel Airport (PRG) - 29 min drive
  • Prague-Cibulka Station - 5 min drive
  • Praha-Smichov Station - 23 min walk
  • Prague-Smíchov Station - 23 min walk
  • Bertramka Stop - 3 min walk
  • Anděl (ul. Plzenska) Stop - 6 min walk
  • U Zvonu Stop - 8 min walk
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Thai Thai & Ramen - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Loving Hut - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Beertime - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Bali Bali - ‬7 min walk

About this property

Praga 1885

  • When you stay at Praga 1885, you'll be just a 5-minute drive from Charles Bridge and Old Town Square. For a bite to eat, guests can check out Restaurace, which serves breakfast. Also, Dancing House and Wenceslas Square are just a 5-minute drive away. The property is just a short walk to public transportation: Bertramka Stop is 3 minutes and Anděl (ul. Plzenska) Stop is 6 minutes.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 42 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • Children (3 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding
    • Babysitting
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed*
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
DONE

Transfers

    • Airport shuttle (available 24 hours)*
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 7:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Room service (limited hours)
  • Snack bar/deli

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)
  • Playground
  • Babysitting services

Working away

  • Meeting rooms

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Reception hall

Accessibility

  • Elevator

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Minibar
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Premium bedding

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/tub combination
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Free toiletries
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Dining

Restaurace - This restaurant serves breakfast only. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: CZK 50.00 per person, per night, up to 60 nights

Optional extras

  • Airport shuttle service is offered for an extra charge of CZK 800 per vehicle (roundtrip)

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of CZK 400 per pet, per night

Policies

Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard

Also known as

Praga 1885 Hotel Prague
Praga 1885 Hotel
Praga 1885 Prague
EA Hotel Praga 1885 Hotel Prague
EA Hotel Praga 1885 Hotel
EA Hotel Praga 1885 Prague
Praga 1885
Ea Praga 1885 Prague
Praga 1885 Hotel
Praga 1885 Prague
EA Hotel Praga 1885
Praga 1885 Hotel Prague

Frequently asked questions

Does Praga 1885 offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Praga 1885 does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Praga 1885?

Yes, pets are welcome. There's a charge of CZK 400 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Praga 1885?

Yes, there's free self parking.

Is airport shuttle service offered by Praga 1885?

Yes, an airport shuttle is available. The charge is CZK 800 per vehicle roundtrip.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Praga 1885?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Are there restaurants at or near Praga 1885?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant, Restaurace.

What's the area around Praga 1885 like?

Praga 1885 is a short 3-minute walk from Bertramka Stop and 19 minutes' walk from Dancing House.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.