Marshlands Inn

Property class: 3.5
Sackville inn with restaurant and bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

Marshlands Inn is a great choice for a stay in Sackville. You can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge, and the restaurant is the perfect spot to grab a bite to eat.

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Bar
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (9)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • Garden
  • Library
  • Conference space
  • Meeting room
  • Wedding services
  • Luggage storage

Feel at home (4)

  • Garden
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Free self parking
  • Highchair
The current price is $93
$107 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 30 - Oct 1

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Deluxe Suite, Ensuite (King)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(5 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Premium Double Room, Ensuite (Premium)

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(18 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Double or Twin Room, Ensuite (Regular)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(20 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Single Room, Private Bathroom, Garden View (Single)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Honeymoon Suite, Ensuite (Queen's Room)

  • Garden view
  • 56 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Premium Double Room, Ensuite (Premium)

  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
55 Bridge Street, Sackville, NB, E4L 3N8

What's nearby

  • Sackville Waterfowl Park - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Mount Allison University - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Live Bait Theatre - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Sackville Public Library - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Sackville Memorial Hospital - 18 min walk - 1.5 km

Getting around

  • Moncton, NB (YQM-Greater Moncton Intl.) - 30 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Ducky's Pub - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Tim Hortons - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Aulac Big Stop Restaurant - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Holan Kitchen - ‬15 min walk

About this property

Marshlands Inn

  • Marshlands Inn is a great choice for a stay in Sackville. You can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge, and the restaurant is the perfect spot to grab a bite to eat.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 19 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required

Pets

    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
    • Free onsite RV/bus/truck parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property
    • No stag/bachelor or hen/bachelorette parties

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Cooked-to-order breakfast (surcharge) each morning 8:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge

Working away

  • Meeting room
  • Conference space

Services

  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Library

Room amenities

Food and drink

  • Highchair

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Cooked-to-order breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately CAD 9.50 to 11.00 per person

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property's policy is to refuse certain bookings for the purpose of group events or parties, including pre-wedding stag/bachelor and hen/bachelorette parties.
This property does not have elevators.
This property accepts credit cards.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, Discover
This property is professionally cleaned.

Also known as

Marshlands Inn Sackville
Marshlands Inn
Marshlands Sackville
Marshlands Hotel Sackville
Marshlands Inn Sackville, New Brunswick
Marshlands Inn Inn
Marshlands Inn Sackville
Marshlands Inn Inn Sackville

Frequently asked questions

Is parking offered on site at Marshlands Inn?

Yes, there's free self parking. Free RV/bus/truck parking is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Marshlands Inn?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

What is there to do at Marshlands Inn and nearby?

Marshlands Inn has a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Marshlands Inn?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.

What's the area around Marshlands Inn like?

Marshlands Inn is a short 7-minute walk from Mount Allison University and 4 minutes' walk from Sackville Waterfowl Park.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Marshlands Inn Reviews

8.2

Very Good

8.6

Cleanliness

9.2

Location

8.2

Staff & service

7.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The restaurant served delicious food, with many reviewers praising the excellent taste, generous portions, and elegant atmosphere. (15 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Room
Breakfast
Bed
Service staff
Building
Dining rooms
Bathroom
Historical
Houses
Shower

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Very good

Historic Inn with nice grounds and easy parking.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very well kept and charismatic inn with lots of period furniture and personality. Food was excellent and the owner was very hospitable and kind, even serving chowder after hours as most restaurants in town were closed. Great quality food.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very impressive on the inside. My mother said the needed was so comfortable that was the first time she woke up without an ache.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful family run Inn, dining options in house as well as down the street.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great location to stay while visiting the university. Everything is walkable
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely Inn in New Brunswick

Parking was good. Restaurant for breakfast was very nice, atmosphere was super-a bit slow for service, but food was simple and freshly made. Our room was very comfortable and clean.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent food and service, beautiful rooms and building.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We had a lovely dinner in the Inns Dining Room and the food was delicious!! Breakfast was the same! Our room was quiet and very relaxing
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Marshlands Inn, a beautifully restored mansion, is opulent and pet friendly. The location was awesome, walking distance to Sackville Fowl Reserve. I would stay there again! Thank you Jason for being “the host with the most”!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This a beautiful old inn with so much history. Owners and staff were so nice and the service wonderful. Though breakfast was not included with our stay it is available in their dining room. If you like history and character, I would definitely recommend this Inn.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We were in town to tour Mount Allison and wanted to stay overnight. The Marshlands Inn provided a comfortable place to stay and enjoy the East Coast hospitality. The place is large century property with beautiful gardens, lots and lots of knick-knacks but the amenities were everything you'd expect and more.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

enjoyed the rustic charm and friendly staff
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great service very friendly & quiet area definitely would stay again Thank you
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room was perfect, bed is so comfortable. Very homey feeling and very quiet. Had my own private bathroom across the hall which I didn't mind as I have no one staying on my floor. Second time staying here and this time in the main house which is stunning. Fast and easy check in which is nice. And staff very friendly. Highly recommed staying here.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great inn. Very attentive/responsive host. Very comfortable and clean. Lots of interesting antiques to look at.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This is an older Inn. It is very unique. Set in a residential area. We enjoyed it's charm. The staff were excellent and the room was comfy. The small town is 2 blocks away and is great for shopping and eating.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place!

Awesome place! Over 170 years old, laden with historic info and comforts!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The owner and staff were warm and friendly, the inn charming and the meals superlative, with seafood crepes stuffed with mussels, scallops and shrimps in a creamy sauce and a breakfast of freshly prepared fruit and homemade bread and homemade jam.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This is a great place with great staff. Everything worked out perfectly.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Older Inn with a lot of history and character. Just a couple minute walk from downtown bars and restaurants. The inn may not have all the modern conveniences, but has plenty of history, character and antiques. Every room feels like a a museum display. Quite the experience.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Marshland is an historic inn with great charm and pleasant hospitality. The rooms are clean and handsomely decorated.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful abtiques everywhere & lovely gardens around the buildings
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Absolutely beautiful
Verified review

6/10 Good

Nice hotel, quite dated but was very clean. Great dinner in the restaurant. Room was small, a bit cramped, with minimal extras. No coffee maker in the room and dolls all over the place, kinda creepy. Cleaning staff was exceptional, very accommodating.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Property was very historic