Dorma Málaga Museos

Property class: 3.5
City-center hotel within walking distance of Calle Larios

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at Dorma Málaga Museos, you'll be in a great location, within just a 10-minute walk of Calle Larios and Málaga Cathedral. Guests can enjoy the seasonal outdoor pool, and buffet breakfast is available daily. Also, Port of Malaga and Picasso Museum Malaga are within a 15-minute walk. Fellow travelers love the helpful staff. Public transportation is just a short walk: La Marina Station is 8 minutes and Guadalmedina Station is 11 minutes.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • 24/7 front desk
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Near the beach
  • Breakfast available
  • Self parking
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Room service
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Front-desk safe
  • Water dispenser
  • Concierge services

Feel at home (6)

  • Free cribs/infant beds
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
The current price is $146
$161 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 13 - Sep 14

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Double or Twin Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Double or Twin Room

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(13 reviews)
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Double Room Single Use

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Double Room with Extra Bed

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Murphy Bed OR 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Murphy Bed
  • Free WiFi

Quadruple Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

DOUBLE WITH DOUBLE BED

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free WiFi

DOUBLE KING SIZE BED

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Calle Compañia 29, Málaga, Malaga, 29008

What's nearby

  • Calle Larios - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Central Market of Atarazanas - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Málaga Cathedral - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Picasso Museum Malaga - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Port of Malaga - 8 min walk - 0.7 km

Getting around

  • Malaga Airport (AGP) - 29 min drive
  • Málaga María Zambrano Station - 18 min walk
  • Malaga (YJM-Malaga Train Station) - 19 min walk
  • El Pinillo Station - 20 min drive
  • La Marina Station - 8 min walk
  • Guadalmedina Station - 11 min walk
  • La Malagueta Station - 15 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Sagrado Speciality Coffee - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Santa Coffee - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Casa Aranda - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Empanadas Malvón - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Marisquería Canela Fina - ‬1 min walk

About this property

Dorma Málaga Museos

  • When you stay at Dorma Málaga Museos, you'll be in a great location, within just a 10-minute walk of Calle Larios and Málaga Cathedral. Guests can enjoy the seasonal outdoor pool, and buffet breakfast is available daily. Also, Port of Malaga and Picasso Museum Malaga are within a 15-minute walk. Fellow travelers love the helpful staff. Public transportation is just a short walk: La Marina Station is 8 minutes and Guadalmedina Station is 11 minutes.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 44 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • If you are planning to arrive after midnight please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Covered onsite self parking (EUR 18 per day)
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:30 AM–10:30 AM
  • Room service
  • Water dispenser

What to do

  • Beach nearby

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Bicycle rentals

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Terrace
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Locally sourced food is prioritized
  • Vegan dining options
  • Vegetarian dining options
  • Locally-owned & organized tours & activities
  • Local artist showcase
  • Some profits reinvested in community and sustainability
  • Local culture & ecosystem education
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • Waste recycling policy
  • No plastic soda bottles
  • No plastic coffee stirrers
  • No plastic drinking straws
  • No plastic water bottles
  • Water dispenser
  • Reusable cups only
  • Reusable tableware only

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Well-lit path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Digital TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry detergent

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Free crib/infant bed
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/tub combination
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Reusable coffee/tea filters

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Bulk dispenser for toiletries
  • Eco-friendly cleaning products provided
  • Energy-saving switches
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Recycling
  • Water-efficient showers only

Special features

Awards and affiliations

Sustainability Certifications
This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Bioscore Sustainability. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 10 for adults and EUR 10 for children

Renovations and closures

The following facilities will be closed during March, October, November, December, January, and February:
  • Swimming pool

Parking

  • Covered self parking costs EUR 18 per day

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • The seasonal pool is open from March 28 to October 15

Policies

Construction is underway at a neighboring building and there may be noise disturbance from the construction work.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.

Also known as

Exe Málaga Museos Hotel Malaga
Exe Málaga Museos Hotel
Exe Málaga Museos Malaga
Exe Málaga Museos
Exe Malaga Museos Hotel Malaga
Itaca Málaga Hotel Malaga
Itaca Málaga Hotel
Itaca Málaga Malaga
Itaca Málaga
Exe Málaga Museos Hotel Hotel Málaga
Itaca Málaga
Exe Málaga Museos Hotel Hotel
Exe Málaga Museos Hotel Málaga
Exe Málaga Museos
Exe Málaga Museos Hotel Hotel
Exe Málaga Museos Hotel Málaga
Exe Málaga Museos Hotel Hotel Málaga

Frequently asked questions

Does Dorma Málaga Museos offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Dorma Málaga Museos does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Dorma Málaga Museos?

Yes, there's a seasonal outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Dorma Málaga Museos?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Dorma Málaga Museos?

Yes. Self parking costs EUR 18 per day.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Dorma Málaga Museos?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is noon.

Is there an onsite casino at Dorma Málaga Museos?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Casino Torrequebrada (20-min drive) is nearby.

What is there to do at Dorma Málaga Museos and nearby?

Dorma Málaga Museos has a seasonal outdoor pool.

What's the area around Dorma Málaga Museos like?

Dorma Málaga Museos is in Málaga Centro, a short 8-minute walk from La Marina Station and 10 minutes' walk from Port of Malaga.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.