An Grianan Hotel

Property class: 3
Burt hotel with 2 restaurants and bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

An Grianan Hotel puts you within a 15-minute drive of Derry City Walls. You can relax with a drink at the bar/lounge, and the 2 restaurants are nice spots to grab a bite to eat. Other features include a snack bar/deli, a terrace, and a garden. Fellow travelers say great things about the helpful staff.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Bar
  • Laundry facilities
  • 24/7 front desk

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Near the beach
  • 2 restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • Room service
  • Meeting rooms
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Garden
  • Library
  • Front-desk safe
  • Snack bar/deli

Feel at home (6)

  • Free cribs/infant beds
  • Private bathroom
  • Separate dining area
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
The current price is $124
$141 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 13 - Sep 14

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Single Room, 1 Bedroom, Accessible

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • 36 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Double or Twin Room

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(35 reviews)
  • 40 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Triple Room

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(9 reviews)
  • 40 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Family Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 41 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Double Room

  • 40 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Speenogue, Inishowen, Burt, Donegal

What's nearby

  • Inch Wildfowl Reserve - 6 min drive - 2.7 km
  • Grianan Ailigh - 8 min drive - 4.1 km
  • Wild Ireland - 13 min drive - 11.0 km
  • Lisfannon Strand - 14 min drive - 11.2 km
  • North West Golf Club - 14 min drive - 11.2 km

Getting around

  • Letterkenny (LTR-Letterkenny Airfield) - 18 min drive
  • Londonderry (LDY-City of Derry) - 65 min drive
  • Londonderry Station - 22 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Chili's - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Bridie's Whitehouse - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪The Guildhall Taphouse - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Mandarin Palace - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Scarpello & Co - ‬7 min drive

About this property

An Grianan Hotel

  • An Grianan Hotel puts you within a 15-minute drive of Derry City Walls. You can relax with a drink at the bar/lounge, and the 2 restaurants are nice spots to grab a bite to eat. Other features include a snack bar/deli, a terrace, and a garden. Fellow travelers say great things about the helpful staff.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 43 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free secured onsite self parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
DONE

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Full breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:30 AM–10:30 AM
  • 2 restaurants
  • Bar/lounge
  • Barbecue grills
  • Room service (limited hours)
  • Snack bar/deli

What to do

  • Beach nearby

Working away

  • Meeting rooms

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace
  • Library
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Grab bar near toilet
  • Bathroom emergency pull cord
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Electric kettle
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Pillow menu
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Premium bedding
  • Pillowtop mattress
  • Free crib/infant bed

What to enjoy

  • Separate dining area

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Deep soaking bathtub
  • Shower/tub combination
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Free tea bags/instant coffee

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Dining

Old Church Restaurant - Onsite restaurant. Open select days.
Fort Bar & Lounge - This bistro serves lunch and dinner.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Full breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 10.00 per person

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Policies

This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, and a first aid kit on site.
This property accepts credit cards, mobile payments and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
This property reserves the right to pre-authorize the guest's credit card prior to arrival.

Property class

Rating provided by Fáilte Ireland, the National Tourism Development Authority of Ireland, source of official star ratings for accommodation.

Also known as

Grianan Hotel Burt
Grianan Hotel
Grianan Burt
An Grianan Hotel Burt
An Grianan Hotel Hotel
An Grianan Hotel Hotel Burt

Frequently asked questions

Does An Grianan Hotel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, An Grianan Hotel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at An Grianan Hotel?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at An Grianan Hotel?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at An Grianan Hotel?

You can check in starting at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is noon.

Is there an onsite casino at An Grianan Hotel?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Star Amusements (15-min drive) is nearby.

What is there to do at An Grianan Hotel and nearby?

An Grianan Hotel has a picnic area and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near An Grianan Hotel?

Yes, there are 2 onsite restaurants.

Does An Grianan Hotel have rooms with private hot tubs?

Yes, each room has a deep soaking bathtub.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.