Tauá Resort Atibaia

3.5 star property
Family-friendly hotel in Atibaia with free water park and outdoor pool

Choose dates to view prices

Tauá Resort Atibaia offers the ultimate family retreat. Unwind with a massage at the spa or stay active with volleyball, hiking, and archery. With an indoor and outdoor pool, playground, shopping on site and free in-room WiFi – there’s something for everyone.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Spa
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Indoor pool and outdoor pool
  • Lazy river
  • Free water park
  • Free children's club
  • 24-hour fitness center
  • Outdoor tennis court
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Children's pool
  • Waterslide

For families (6)

  • Children stay free
  • Free cribs/infant beds
  • Children's pool
  • Children's club (free)
  • Playground on site
  • Private bathroom
The current price is $373
$381 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 10 - Aug 11

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Superior Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(14 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Superior Vista Piscina

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Superior Solteiro

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Room Superior

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 32 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • Free WiFi

Room Superior

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 32 sq m
  • Sleeps 5
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Rodovia Dom Pedro I, Km 86, bairro Usina São Paulo, Atibaia, SP, 12940-972

What's nearby

  • Salvador Russani Stadium - 15 min drive - 16.3 km
  • Zoopark Itatiba - 16 min drive - 15.7 km
  • Presidente Juzcelino Kubtischeck Square - 18 min drive - 18.1 km
  • Teleferico de Atibaia - 18 min drive - 18.1 km
  • Victor Brecheret Auditorium - 18 min drive - 18.5 km

Getting around

  • Campinas (VCP-Viracopos - Campinas Intl.) - 62 min drive
  • São Paulo/Guarulhos Intl. Airport - 70 min drive
  • Campo Limpo Paulista Station - 26 min drive
  • Varzea Paulista Station - 29 min drive
  • Campo Limpo Paulista Botujuru Station - 32 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Graal Mirante - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Galpão Crioulo Churrascaria - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Restaurante Terravista - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Paiol Restaurante e Pousada - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Barril Café - ‬11 min drive

About this property

Tauá Resort Atibaia

  • Tauá Resort Atibaia features a free water park and a free kids' club. Guests indulge in spa services, then grab a bite to eat at the restaurant. Other highlights include an indoor pool, an outdoor pool, and a lazy river.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 538 rooms
    • Arranged over 6 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 1:00 PM
    • Contactless check-out available
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • The credit card used to book the reservation must be presented by the cardholder at check-in along with matching photo identification, and other arrangements must be coordinated with the property prior to arrival
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • The onsite indoor water park is closed on Mondays and Thursdays, weekly.
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • Up to 2 children (6 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding
    • Parents must have child's birth certificate and photo ID*
    • Free children's club
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Poolside bar
  • Swim-up bar
  • 24-hour room service

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)
  • Free children's club
  • Free water park access
  • Children's pool
  • Lazy river
  • Playground
  • Lifeguard on site

What to do

  • Tennis
  • Volleyball
  • Archery
  • Hiking/biking trails
  • Shopping
  • Access to nearby outdoor pool

Working away

  • Meeting rooms

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Pool loungers
  • Pool umbrellas

Facilities

  • 3 buildings/towers
  • Built in 2009
  • 24-hour fitness center
  • An outdoor pool
  • An indoor pool
  • Free water park
  • Arcade/game room
  • Spa services
  • Lazy river
  • Outdoor tennis court
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Waterslide
  • Annual offsets purchased for at least 10% of carbon footprint
  • Banquet hall
  • Traditional architecture

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Minibar
  • Bathrobes

Sleep well

  • Free crib/infant bed

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Spa

Guests can pamper themselves by indulging in the onsite spa services.

Fees & policies

Renovations and closures

The following facilities are closed on Thursday:
  • Indoor pool

Children & extra beds

  • Parents or a legal guardian traveling with children under 18 years must present the child's birth certificate and an identity card with photo (passport, for example) at the check-in. For international travels to Brazil, if just one of the parents is traveling with the child, she/he must present – in addition to the child's certificate of birth and identity card with photo – a letter authorizing the trip signed by the other parent with a notarial certification of signature. In case the parents or the legal guardian, as applicable, cannot or are unwilling to give this authorization, a judicial authorization is required. People who intend to travel to Brazil with children must consult with the Brazilian consulate before traveling for more information.

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Policies

This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.
This property has an indoor water park (Tauá AquaPark) and an outdoor water park (Tauá Island).

Also known as

Hotel Tauá
Hotel Tauá Atibaia
Tauá Atibaia
Tauá Hotel
Tauá Hotel Atibaia
Taua Hotel Atibaia Brazil
Tauá Atibaia
Hotel Tauá Resort Atibaia Atibaia
Atibaia Tauá Resort Atibaia Hotel
Hotel Tauá Resort Atibaia
Tauá Resort Atibaia Atibaia
Tauá Hotel Atibaia
Tauá Resort
Tauá
Tauá Resort Atibaia Hotel
Tauá Resort Atibaia Atibaia
Tauá Resort Atibaia Hotel Atibaia

Frequently asked questions

Is there a pool at Tauá Resort Atibaia?

Yes, there's an indoor pool, an outdoor pool, and a children's pool. Guests have pool access from 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at Tauá Resort Atibaia?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Tauá Resort Atibaia?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Tauá Resort Atibaia?

You can check in starting at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 1:00 PM. Contactless check-out is available.

What is there to do at Tauá Resort Atibaia and nearby?

Have fun with onsite activities like archery and hiking, and practice your swing on the tennis courts. Additional recreation onsite includes volleyball. Enjoy a swim in the indoor and outdoor pools after a day out and about. Tauá Resort Atibaia also has a lazy river, a 24-hour fitness center, and a sauna, as well as an arcade and access to a nearby outdoor pool.

Are there restaurants at or near Tauá Resort Atibaia?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Tauá Resort Atibaia Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.2

Cleanliness

9.2

Location

9.2

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The pool facilities at this property are incredibly well-maintained, spacious, and fun, with excellent temperature control and a variety of slides and attractions. (8 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Exceptional

equipe super cordial hotel excelente
Camila, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Excelente
Mayara, 1-night trip
Verified

4/10 Fair

Overcharging! Unexpected high Fees charged for early check in - 1 hour earlier than regular check in time, zero flexibility changing lunch time for the check out date by check in date so you’re obligated to pay. Overcharge for any other food/snack/drink (even a simple coffee). Room has leak in the toilet which was fixed but the smell of glue was there with us for the whole period. A/c unit did not work- at least it wasn’t a hot day but it could be a problem during summer. Floor was not properly cleaned for the entire property including guest room. Food is far from what you can expect when you pay high nightly charges. I have already paid much cheaper resorts with much better food.l and again, if you want good food you have to pay additional for one of their private restaurants.
Fabio, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Ok
Diego, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

O hotel é excelente. Tem muita opção tanto pra adultos como para crianças. Adoramos e voltaremos em outra época do ano pra aproveitar ainda mais opções do hotel. As refeições são excelentes. E a equipe é extremamente atenciosa, gentil e acolhedora.
Wilson, 3-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

O Hotel é acima da média... Comida melhorou muito em 3 anos, está muito boa pra ser um buffet que serve muitas pessoas... o atendimento é sempre muito atencioso... a limpeza e estrutura externa e do parque indoor são excelentes também, mas peca por dois pontos apenas: 1. O Jota City parece que nunca funcionou e não funciona ainda... estrutura muito mal aproveitada... tem potencial pra ser muito bom mas parece que é deixada de lado. Lá não tem atualização há anos e até piorou... antes até tinha uma sala com uma espécie de "autorama" que só quebrava... mas ao invés de melhorar, acabaram com a sala por exemplo. 2. O pior pra mim é que o hotel possui 1 quadra poliesportiva que raramente é usada como tal. Possuem tanto espaço no centro de convenções mas preferem usar a quadra para recreação (sem ser esporte). O pior: ontem estavamos jogando quadra inteira de futebol com umas 8 criancas e tivemos que parar pra entrar a recreação que ficou brincando de algo como pega pega... e hoje, dia de jogo do Brasil, ao chegar na quadra novamente, estava como apoio pro check-in/checkout! Com TANTO ESPAÇO interno, o hotel tira uma das únicas recreações esportivas de fato pra criança e ainda mais em época de copa do mundo. Isso pra mim é uma falha gravíssima.
ANDRE, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

O atendimento é realmente o diferencial desse resort! Incrível! Equipe toda se demonstra realmente interessada em te ajudar com qualquer coisa, todos alegres e muito prestativos! Comida também muito boa e muitas opções de diversão para as crianças! Amamos!
Alyne, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

O quarto não estava limpo no primeiro dia que chegamos, mas após pedir eles limparam bem. É um Resort para dias de calor. No frio tem poucas atividades.
Rodrigo, 4-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Instalações e atendimento impecável!
Lauro Roberto, 3-night trip
Verified

4/10 Fair

Nao indicaria este hotel pelo valor cobrado. Fiquei 3 dias sem ar condicionado sem solução. A simpatia da equipe é algo incrível, mas não interfere na qualidade das acomodações e solução de eventual problema
Aluizio, 3-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Pelo preço deixa a desejar na limpeza das áreas das piscinas. No domingo de manhã tinha resto de comidas do sábado próximo à piscina. E claramente passaram a noite lá uma vez que tinha chovido a noite e os pratos estavam molhados. A parte de diversão e piscinas tem uma estrutura ótima apesar do ponto acima.
Luiz Carlos, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

É um lugar muito bom para família com crianças
Hideki, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel perfeito, acomodação, funcionários extremamente solícitos e educadissimos. Desde a entrada pela portão com o Thiago, maleiro, os manobristas, recepção, restaurantes e corredores. Comida maravilhosa e sem ser repetitiva, uma variedade surreal. Piscinas todas c temperatura ótima, tobaguas seguros, fotos ótimas! Enfim, só tenho elogios. Única observação, caso seja possível, abrir mais cedo as piscinas e daria pra aproveitar mais a manhã. Super indico o Resort e quero conhecer os outros da rede Tauá. Parabéns!!!!
Marcela, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Foi uma experiência incrível, voltarei com certeza! Funcionários educados!
Alessandra, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Equipe, alimentação e acomodações ótimas.
Leonardo, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Tudo excelente
REINALDO S, 2-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Funcionários um pouco sem informação
Marcela, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Sim
Jonas, 3-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

O espaço do hotel é excelente! Piscina de ondas é incrível, um parque aquático sensacional, montanha russa aquática muito divertida, com a possibilidade de comprar um vídeo no final do passeio. Meu filho amou a recreação e, como fomos no carnaval, teve bloquinho pela propriedade… muito legal! De pontos negativos: a comida realmente deixou a desejar. Uma comida muito simples, sem variedade. Na estação que todo dia deveria ser uma novidade diferente, quase todos os dias pizza. Para um hotel desse porte, nenhum restaurante a lá carte incluso na diária, achei bem ruim. Nesse ponto o Bourbon, praticamente vizinho, é infinitamente melhor. Show noturnos bem fraquinhos, o espaço onde eles são performados parece ser improvisado. Outro ponto negativo é separar bem os espaços para quem é hóspede normal e quem é “taua mais”. Muito desconfortável estar num hotel que faz tanta diferença assim pra quem decide fechar um compromisso de 5 anos com o hotel.
Aline, 4-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Tudo muito bom
S, 4-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Comodidades
Anderson, 3-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Quarto muito bom
Pablo, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Resort muito top, tudo maravilhoso.
Daniele, 2-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

Faltou água quente em um dos dias; andar do apartamento cheirando esgoto; o checkout foi bem bagunçado; perderam a camiseta que meu filho tinha feito tie dye e a conexão de internet estava ruim
Rafael, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Atendimento excelente
Vinicius, 2-night trip