Entire home
Forest House
Property class: 2
Salento units with fireplaces
Choose dates to view prices
Photo gallery for Forest House





Forest House offers a fantastic location, putting you just steps from Cocora Valley. There's also a garden, and homes offer fireplaces and flat-screen TVs.
Reviews
5.25.2 out of 10
Entire home
Sleeps 8
Popular amenities
- Laundry facilities
- Pet friendly
- Free WiFi
- Non-smoking
Main amenities (4)
Main amenities (4)
- 4 smoke-free homes
- Garden
- Picnic area
- Charcoal grills
Feel at home (4)
Feel at home (4)
- Television
- Garden
- Fireplace
- Charcoal grill(s)
The current price is $255
$255
$255 total
Aug 29 - Aug 30
Room options
Check availability for these dates
Similar properties

Dreamer Cocora
Salento
Dreamer Cocora
Salento
- Spa
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
8.4 out of 10, Very Good, 12 reviews
8.4
Very Good
12 reviews
The price is $51
$51
$51 total
Sep 20 - Sep 21

Viajero Salento Hostel
Salento
Viajero Salento Hostel
Salento
- Pet friendly
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Bar
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, 58 reviews
9.0
Wonderful
58 reviews
The price is $107
$107
$107 total
Aug 30 - Aug 31

El Rancho de Salento
Salento
El Rancho de Salento
Salento
- Free breakfast
- Spa
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, 9 reviews
9.4
Exceptional
9 reviews
The price is $43
$43
$43 total
Aug 30 - Aug 31

Villa Salento Boutique Apartments
Salento
Villa Salento Boutique Apartments
Salento
- Kitchenette
- Laundry facilities
- Pet friendly
- Free WiFi
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, 94 reviews
9.6
Exceptional
94 reviews
The price is $86
$86
$102 total
Aug 31 - Sep 1

Hostal Finca Cardonales
Salento
Hostal Finca Cardonales
Salento
- Airport transfer
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, 64 reviews
9.0
Wonderful
64 reviews
The price is $75
$75
$75 total
Aug 28 - Aug 29

Hostal Ciudad De Segorbe - Hostel
Salento
Hostal Ciudad De Segorbe - Hostel
Salento
- Airport transfer
- Free WiFi
- Laundry facilities
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, 57 reviews
8.6
Excellent
57 reviews
The price is $48
$48
$48 total
Sep 10 - Sep 11

Hotel Boutique Palmas de Salento
Salento
Hotel Boutique Palmas de Salento
Salento
- Free breakfast
- Spa
- Airport transfer
- Free parking
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, 50 reviews
9.2
Wonderful
50 reviews
The price is $62
$62
$62 total
Sep 25 - Sep 26

Hotel Green House
Salento
Hotel Green House
Salento
- Free WiFi
- Non-smoking
8.4 out of 10, Very Good, 16 reviews
8.4
Very Good
16 reviews
The price is $66
$66
$66 total
Aug 28 - Aug 29

Hotel Salento Real Eje Cafetero
Salento
Hotel Salento Real Eje Cafetero
Salento
- Airport transfer
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Laundry facilities
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, 646 reviews
9.0
Wonderful
646 reviews
The price is $97
$97
$97 total
Sep 8 - Sep 9

Green Valley Glamping Salento
Salento
Green Valley Glamping Salento
Salento
- Free breakfast
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Laundry facilities
10.0 out of 10, Exceptional, 21 reviews
10
Exceptional
21 reviews
The price is $116
$116
$116 total
Sep 1 - Sep 2
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!
About the neighborhood

Km1 11, lote 6, Salento, Quindío, 631027
What's nearby
- Cocora Valley - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
- Mirador Alto de la Cruz - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
- Calle Real - 18 min walk - 1.4 km
- Main Square - 5 min drive - 2.2 km
- Bosques de Cocora - 21 min drive - 12.6 km
Getting around
- Pereira (PEI-Matecaña Intl.) - 68 min drive
- Armenia (AXM-El Eden) - 71 min drive
- Cartago (CRC-Santa Ana) - 100 min drive
- Manizales (MZL-La Nubia) - 139 min drive
Restaurants
- Café Quindío - 3 min drive
- Concreto Cafe - 18 min walk
- kafe del alma - 17 min walk
- El Tejadito de Salento - 19 min walk
- Serendipia - 18 min walk
About this property
Forest House
- Forest House offers a fantastic location, putting you just steps from Cocora Valley. There's also a garden, and homes offer fireplaces and flat-screen TVs.
At a glance
Arriving/Leaving
- Check-in start time: 3:30 PM; Check-in end time: midnight
- Minimum check-in age: 15
- Check-out time is 11:00 AM
Special check-in instructions
- There is no front desk at this property
- Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions and an access code; your host will greet you
- This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
- To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
- Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Required at check-in
- Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
- Government-issued photo ID may be required
- Minimum check-in age is 15
Children
- Parents must have child's birth certificate and photo ID*
Pets
- Pets stay free (dogs and cats only)
Internet
- Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 25+ Mbps)
Parking
- Onsite garage
Other information
- Smoke-free property
Property amenities
Internet
- Free WiFi, with speed of 25+ Mbps
Parking and transportation
- Onsite parking options include a garage
Bathrooms
- Toilet paper
Living spaces
- Fireplace
Entertainment
- Flat-screen TV
Outdoor areas
- Fully fenced
- Charcoal grill
- Garden
- Picnic area
- Outdoor entertainment area
- Firepit
- Free firewood
Laundry
- Washing machine
Pets
- Pet friendly
- Pets stay free
- Welcoming cats and dogs only
- Deposit: COP 50000 per night
Suitability/Accessibility
- No elevators
- Smoke-free property
Safety features
- Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
- Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)
General
- 4 rooms
Fees & policies
Mandatory fees
You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
- You may be required to pay the following charge at the property: Colombia Value-Added Tax (VAT) at 19%. A VAT exemption is available to travelers who present a valid passport and tourist visa showing they are not a resident of Colombia and who pay using a foreign card or via a bank transfer from outside Colombia. This exemption applies only to tourist package bookings (accommodation plus other travel services).
Children & extra beds
- If you are traveling with a child, your property may require you to present the following documents: Parents traveling into Colombia with a child under 18 may be required to present the child's birth certificate and photo ID (passport for non-Columbian citizens) upon check-in. If a relative or legal guardian is traveling into Colombia with the child, that relative or legal guardian may be required to present a notarized consent of travel signed by both parents and a copy of both parents' ID. If only one parent is traveling into Colombia with the child, that parent may be required to present a notarized consent of travel signed by the other parent. Visitors who plan to travel with children should consult with a Colombian consulate office prior to travel for further guidance.
Pets
- Pet deposit: COP 50000 per night
Policies
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property does not have elevators.
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip.
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Property Registration Number 233556
Frequently asked questions
Are pets allowed at Forest House?
Yes, cats and dogs stay free. A deposit of COP 50000 per night is required.
Is parking offered on site at Forest House?
Yes. Onsite parking options include a garage.
What are the check-in and check-out times at Forest House?
Check-in start time: 3:30 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.
What is there to do at Forest House and nearby?
Forest House has a picnic area and a garden.
What's the area around Forest House like?
Forest House is a short 1-minute walk from Cocora Valley and 17 minutes' walk from Calle Real.
Have a question?
BetaBetaGet instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.