Schloss Saalhof

Property class: 2.5
Family-friendly Maishofen hotel with full-service spa, connected to a shopping center

Choose dates to view prices

Schloss Saalhof puts you just a 5-minute drive from Skicircus Saalbach-Hinterglemm Leogang Fieberbrunn. Guests can be pampered with sports massages at the spa. A sauna and a children's pool are offered, and in-room conveniences include washers/dryers and refrigerators.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Airport transfer
  • Pet friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi

Main amenities (12)

  • Full-service spa
  • Free train station pick-up
  • Ski storage
  • Sauna
  • Children's pool
  • Airport shuttle
  • Limo/town car service
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Arcade/game room
  • Library
  • ATM/banking services

For families (6)

  • Children's pool
  • Playground on site
  • Kitchenette
  • Cable/satellite TV service
  • Garden
  • Terrace

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Classic Studio, 1 Bedroom, Kitchenette, Mountain View (Ritterzimmer)

  • Mountain view
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Apartment, 1 Bedroom, Kitchen (Zirbenstube)

  • Mountain view
  • 56 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Apartment, 2 Bedrooms, Kitchenette, Mountain View (Schwalbennest)

  • Mountain view
  • 45 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Saalhofstr.26, Maishofen, Salzburg, 5751

What's nearby

  • Lake Zell - 3 min drive - 2.8 km
  • Skicircus Saalbach-Hinterglemm Leogang Fieberbrunn - 6 min drive - 6.0 km
  • City Xpress Ski Lift - 6 min drive - 4.9 km
  • Zell am See Leisure Centre - 6 min drive - 4.9 km
  • Zeller See Beach - 6 min drive - 4.8 km

Getting around

  • W.A. Mozart Airport (SZG) - 62 min drive
  • Zell am See Station - 5 min drive
  • Gerling im Pinzgau Station - 6 min drive
  • Maishofen-Saalbach Station - 10 min walk
  • Free train station pick-up
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪Imperial Café-Bar - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Villa Crazy Daisy - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Café Seegasse - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Pinzgauer Diele - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Hotel Seevilla Freiberg - ‬5 min drive

About this property

Schloss Saalhof

  • Schloss Saalhof puts you just a 5-minute drive from Skicircus Saalbach-Hinterglemm Leogang Fieberbrunn. Guests can be pampered with sports massages at the spa. A sauna and a children's pool are offered, and in-room conveniences include washers/dryers and refrigerators.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 7 rooms
    • Arranged over 3 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10 PM
    • Express check-in/out available
    • Check-out time is 10 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • This property offers transfers from the train station (surcharges may apply); guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
    • The property charges 2.5 percent for credit card payments
    • There is no front desk at this property
    • Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; access will be through a private entrance
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
    • For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • Guests planning to arrive outside of normal check-in hours must contact this property in advance to arrange check-in.
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
DONE

Children

    • Children (18 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs and cats only)*
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in public areas
    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
DONE

Transfers

    • Airport shuttle*
    • Free train station pick-up*
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Barbecue grills

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)
  • Children's pool
  • Playground

What to do

  • Hiking/biking trails
  • Horse riding/rentals
  • Personal watercraft (motorized)
  • Cross-country skiing
  • Bicycle rentals nearby
  • Golf lessons nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horse riding nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Downhill skiing nearby
  • Scuba diving nearby
  • Skydiving nearby
  • Snowboarding nearby

Services

  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Limo or town car service
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Bicycle rentals
  • Ski storage

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 1296
  • ATM/banking
  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace
  • Library
  • Television in common areas
  • Arcade/game room
  • Full-service spa
  • Sauna

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Elevator door width (inches): 35
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Magnifying mirror
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Stair-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Heating
  • Espresso maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)
  • Washer and dryer

Sleep well

  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Premium bedding

What to enjoy

  • In-room massage

Freshen up

  • Shower only
  • Soap and shampoo
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi and wired internet

Food and drink

  • Full-sized refrigerator/freezer
  • Microwave
  • Kitchenette
  • Free bottled water
  • Cookware, dishes, and utensils
  • Dining table

More

  • Guidebooks/recommendations
  • Local maps

Special features

Spa

Guests can indulge in a pampering treatment at the hotel's full-service spa. Services include sports massages and massages. The spa is equipped with a sauna.

The spa is open daily. Children under 16 years old are not allowed in the spa without adult supervision.

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Cash deposit: EUR 100

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 1.65 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 15 years of age.
  • Cleaning fee: EUR 85 per accommodation, per stay

Optional extras

  • Airport shuttle service is offered for an extra charge
  • Credit card charges are subject to an extra charge of 2.5 percent

Children & extra beds

  • Cribs/infant beds are available for EUR 5.0 per day
  • Rollaway beds are available for EUR 20 per night

Pets

  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 15 per pet (may vary based on length of stay)

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Children under 16 years old are not allowed in the spa without adult supervision
  • Reservations are required for massage services and can be made by contacting the property before arrival at the number on the booking confirmation

Policies

The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Also known as

Saalhof
Schloss Saalhof
Schloss Saalhof House
Schloss Saalhof House Maishofen
Schloss Saalhof Maishofen
Schloss Saalhof Apartment Maishofen
Schloss Saalhof Apartment
Schloss Saalhof Hotel
Schloss Saalhof Maishofen
Schloss Saalhof Hotel Maishofen

Frequently asked questions

Is there a pool at Schloss Saalhof?

Yes, there's a children's pool.

Are pets allowed at Schloss Saalhof?

Yes, cats and dogs are welcome. There's a charge of EUR 15 per pet, per night.

Is parking offered on site at Schloss Saalhof?

Yes, there's free self parking.

Is airport shuttle service offered by Schloss Saalhof?

Yes, an airport shuttle is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Schloss Saalhof?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10 PM. Check-out time is 10 AM. Express check-in and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Schloss Saalhof and nearby?

During the winter, enjoy onsite recreation like cross-country skiing and return when the snow melts for horseback riding and hiking. Indulge in a treatment at the spa and enjoy other amenities such as a sauna and an arcade. Schloss Saalhof also has a picnic area and a garden.

Does Schloss Saalhof have self-catered rooms fitted with kitchens or kitchenettes?

Yes, a kitchenette is available in every room, and also includes a refrigerator, a microwave, and an espresso maker.

What's the area around Schloss Saalhof like?

Schloss Saalhof is located a short 1-minute walk from Pinzgauer Saalachtal.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.