Finca San Cayetano

Property class: 4
Family-friendly hotel in Alotenango with 2 restaurants and children's club

Choose dates to view prices

Enjoy your visit to Alotenango with a stay at Finca San Cayetano. Guests can indulge in massages, and Restaurante Principal, one of 2 restaurants, serves international cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Other highlights include a snack bar/deli, a kids' club, and a terrace.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Spa
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • 2 restaurants
  • Breakfast available
  • Room service
  • Spa services
  • Children's club
  • Meeting rooms
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden

For families (6)

  • Children's club
  • Playground on site
  • Private bathroom
  • Private hot tub
  • Garden
  • Terrace
The current price is $113
$138 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 2 - Sep 3

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Classic Room

  • 35 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

Superior Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Premium Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Suite

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
RN-14, Alotenango, Sacatepéquez

What's nearby

  • Antigua Market - 44 min drive - 22.4 km
  • Antigua Guatemala Cathedral - 44 min drive - 22.4 km
  • Central Park - 44 min drive - 22.4 km
  • Las Capuchinas Convent - 46 min drive - 22.7 km
  • Santa Catalina Arch - 47 min drive - 22.7 km

Getting around

  • La Aurora Intl. Airport (GUA) - 98 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Tribu - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪Cerveceria 14 - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪Finca Restaurante Hotel San Cayetano - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Colina Del Abuelo - ‬14 min drive
  • ‪After Santo Perdido - ‬11 min drive

About this property

Finca San Cayetano

  • Enjoy your visit to Alotenango with a stay at Finca San Cayetano. Guests can indulge in massages, and Restaurante Principal, one of 2 restaurants, serves international cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Other highlights include a snack bar/deli, a kids' club, and a terrace.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 14 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The check-in location differs from the property location; go to: [Lobby de Ingreso a Finca San Cayetano. Antes del Restaurante.]
    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Check-out instructions

    • The host requires you complete the following before checking out:
    • Remove personal items
    • Turn off the lights and return the keys
DONE

Children

    • Children's club*
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs only, 2 total, up to 25 lbs per pet)*
    • Restrictions apply*
    • Pets must be supervised
    • Food and water bowls available
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 25+ Mbps)
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Limited onsite parking (max 1 space per unit)
    • Electric vehicle charging point on site
    • Onsite parking includes off-street options
DONE

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Cooked-to-order breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:00 AM–11:00 AM
  • 2 restaurants
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Room service (limited hours)
  • Snack bar/deli

Traveling with children

  • Children's club (surcharge)
  • Playground
  • Trampoline
  • Children's menu
  • Children's games

What to do

  • Ecotours
  • Mountain biking
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Cycling nearby
  • Horse riding nearby

Working away

  • Meeting rooms

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services
  • Bicycle rentals
  • Romance packages

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Terrace
  • Spa services
  • Locally sourced food is prioritized
  • At least 80% organic food
  • Vegetarian dining options
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • No plastic water bottles
  • Reusable cups only
  • Banquet hall
  • Reception hall
  • Outdoor entertainment area

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 42-inch Smart TV
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Minibar
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Slippers
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Premium bedding

What to enjoy

  • Private rooftop hot tub
  • In-room massage
  • Furnished balcony

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Shower only
  • Soap and shampoo
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi (speed of 25+ Mbps)
  • Phone

Food and drink

  • Meal delivery service

More

  • Housekeeping on request
  • In-room safe
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Guidebooks/recommendations

Special features

Spa

Guests can pamper themselves by indulging in the onsite spa services. Services include massages.

Dining

Restaurante Principal - This restaurant specializes in international cuisine and serves breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Guests can order drinks at the bar and enjoy alfresco dining (weather permitting). A children's menu is available. Open daily.
Volcania Lounge - Overlooking the garden, this restaurant specializes in international cuisine and serves breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. A children's menu is available. Open select days.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Cooked-to-order breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately GTQ 65.00 to 110.00 for adults, and GTQ 55.00 to 60.00 for children

Children & extra beds

  • Cribs/infant beds are available for GTQ 117.0 per night
  • Children's club access is available for an extra charge

Pets

  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of GTQ 273.00 per pet, per night

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Reservations are required for massage services and can be made by contacting the property before arrival at the number on the booking confirmation

Policies

This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard

Also known as

Finca San Cayetano Cabin
Finca San Cayetano Alotenango
Finca San Cayetano Cabin Alotenango

Frequently asked questions

Does Finca San Cayetano offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Finca San Cayetano does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Finca San Cayetano?

Yes, dogs are welcome, with a limit of 2 total and maximum weight of 25 lbs per pet. There's a charge of GTQ 273.00 per pet, per night. Food and water bowls are available. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

Is parking offered on site at Finca San Cayetano?

Yes. Parking spots may be limited. Electric vehicle charging is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Finca San Cayetano?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is noon.

What is there to do at Finca San Cayetano and nearby?

Have fun with onsite activities like mountain biking and hiking. Additional recreation onsite includes ecotours. Enjoy amenities like private rooftop hot tubs, a picnic area, and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Finca San Cayetano?

Yes, there are 2 onsite restaurants, featuring alfresco dining, international cuisine, and garden views.

Does Finca San Cayetano have rooms with private hot tubs?

Yes, each room has a private rooftop hot tub.

Does Finca San Cayetano have any outdoor private spaces?

Yes, every room features a furnished balcony.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.