Oriental Hotel

Property class: 3
Victorian hotel with restaurant, near Tumut and District Historical Society Museum

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at Oriental Hotel, you'll be just a 5-minute drive from Tumut and District Historical Society Museum and Tumut River Brewing Co. You can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge, and the restaurant is the perfect spot to grab a bite to eat. This Victorian hotel is also just a 5-minute drive from Tumut Golf Club.

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Bar
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (2)

  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Coffee/tea in a common area

Feel at home (6)

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • In-room climate control (air conditioning)
  • Premium bedding
  • Free self parking
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
The current price is $73
$80 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 24 - Oct 25

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Economy Twin Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Economy Double Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Standard Double Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
48 Fitzroy St, Tumut, NSW, 2720

What's nearby

  • Bila Park - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Stockwell Gardens - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Tumut and District Historical Society Museum - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Tumut River Brewing Co - 16 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Tumut Golf Club - 3 min drive - 1.6 km

Getting around

  • Wagga Wagga, NSW (WGA) - 70 min drive
  • Canberra, ACT (CBR-Canberra Intl.) - 142 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Commercial Hotel - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪The Coffee Pedaler - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Spice Paradise Indian Restaurant - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Domino's Pizza - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Wing Cheng - ‬5 min walk

About this property

Oriental Hotel

  • When you stay at Oriental Hotel, you'll be just a 5-minute drive from Tumut and District Historical Society Museum and Tumut River Brewing Co. You can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge, and the restaurant is the perfect spot to grab a bite to eat. This Victorian hotel is also just a 5-minute drive from Tumut Golf Club.

At a glance

CHECK-IN
2:00pm
CHECK-OUT
10:00am

Hotel size

    • 8 rooms
    • Arranged over 2 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • There is no front desk at this property
    • The host will greet guests on arrival
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
    • Onsite parking includes off-street options

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee/tea in a common area

What to do

  • Evening entertainment
  • Karaoke
  • Pool table
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Horse riding nearby
  • Downhill skiing nearby
  • Snowboarding nearby
  • Hot springs nearby
  • Winery tours nearby
  • Fishing nearby

Facilities

  • Built in 1876
  • Outdoor entertainment area
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Victorian architecture

Accessibility

  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only

Room amenities

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled) and heating
  • Ceiling fan
  • Window screens

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Premium bedding

Freshen up

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Fees & policies

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, and a first aid kit on site.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Property Registration Number N/A

Also known as

Oriental Hotel Hotel
Oriental Hotel Tumut
Oriental Hotel Hotel Tumut

Frequently asked questions

Does Oriental Hotel offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Oriental Hotel does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Oriental Hotel?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Oriental Hotel?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Oriental Hotel?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

What is there to do at Oriental Hotel and nearby?

During the winter, enjoy nearby recreation like cross-country skiing and snowboarding, and return when the snow melts for fishing and hiking. Additional recreation nearby includes hot springs and spelunking.

Are there restaurants at or near Oriental Hotel?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.

What's the area around Oriental Hotel like?

Oriental Hotel is a short 8-minute walk from Tumut and District Historical Society Museum and 16 minutes' walk from Tumut River Brewing Co.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Oriental Hotel Reviews

8.2

Very Good

9.0

Cleanliness

8.0

Amenities

9.0

Staff & service

8.2

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The restaurant served great food, including local brews, with friendly staff. (5 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

6/10 Good

Food and service was excellent Rooms could do with a freshen up
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Road Trip comfort

Great place to stop on a road trip comfortably is ok shared bathroom was clean
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Modern spacious shared bathrooms, Clean, fresh, great storage for a small room
Verified review

6/10 Good

Not really good room
Verified review

6/10 Good

Clean rooms, friendly staff. Saturday night, very loud music until 1:30 in the morning. Hotel supplies ear plugs. Food was good and staff were very helpful. Shared amenities and would stay again
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Could have had wine & drinking glasses in the room, plus a small bar fridge would had made the stay more comfortable. Although good location.
Verified review

6/10 Good

neat and clean but was loud. pool table up near rooms and very loud patrons
Verified review

2/10 Poor

It was very Dirty ,stained linen cutlery in stair wells geime on wall in rooms. Very noisy. Un helpful staff. Would not recommend unless you are back packing.
Verified review

6/10 Good

This was a beautiful old pub, and it was very clean. However I thought it was very expensive for what it was. It was a shared bathroom arrangement, the bed was poor quality, the TV kept pixellating and cutting in and out, the door onto the verandah was barely lockable, and there wasn't even a chair in the room. I think a fair price for the room I stayed in would be more about the $50-60 mark instead of the $102 I was charged. That aside, the staff were friendly and helpful, and the hotel was in neat and tidy condition
Verified review

6/10 Good

Staff were friendly and clear in their communication. The food was great, especially the trout. I certainly wouldn't recommend staying on a weekend, as there was loud music playing downstairs until around midnight and virtually no soundproofing. I think maybe the cleaning products used are particularly harsh too, as I had an allergic reaction as soon as I entered my room. The bed was relatively comfortable; however, my skin was really irritated all throughout the night. Again, not sure if this was a reaction to cleaning products or perhaps dust mites in the bedding. Probably fine for those who are less sensitive, but maybe give it a miss if you're someone who suffers from allergies.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Staff there are very polite, food was great!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Basic room, clean spacious bathrooms, good food and atmosphere
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing place, great food and awesome staff
Verified review

8/10 Very good

gREAT SPOT TO STAY
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The room was spotless clean, and fresh , the bathrooms were the same , tastefully renovated and well appointed , the staff friendly and helpful , overall a really good stay , thankyou Oriental hotel
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good pub with good accommodation
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean and modern bathrooms,very pleasant fragrance throughout the hotel& helpful staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A solid, affordable, reliable pub stay with great beer and food. Rooms are fine and shared bathrooms very clean and modern.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Lovely big, comfortable room.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Recommended. Good location. Great service and food was delicious.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great pub to stay at, the only glitch was the incorrect room allocation necessitating a swap. I’d stay here again.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

It was a typical pub stay
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nice old pub. Very comfortable
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

everything good
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Oriental hotel, Tumut

Even though the toilets are down the corridor, they are very nice, clean and comfortable...