Mercure Fátima

Property class: 4
Hotel with restaurant, near Church of the Most Holy Trinity

Choose dates to view prices

Mercure Fátima offers a great location, putting you within just a 10-minute walk of Sanctuary of Our Lady of Fatima and Church of the Most Holy Trinity. Guests can visit the 24-hour fitness center for a workout or grab a bite to eat at Casa Platano, which serves Portuguese cuisine and is open for lunch. Other features include a bar/lounge and a snack bar/deli. Fellow travelers love the helpful staff.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10, Loved by guests
Top-rated by travelers

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
  • Bar

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • 24-hour fitness center
  • Self parking
  • 24-hour room service
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Air conditioning
  • Lobby fireplace
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Water dispenser

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Elevator
The current price is $76
$81 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Superior Twin Room, 2 Twin Beds

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(25 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Superior Room, 1 King Bed

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(80 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Privilege, Room, 1 King Bed

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • City view
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Rua Conego Manuel Nunes Formigao 4, Ourem, Santarém, 2495-417

What's nearby

  • Church of the Most Holy Trinity - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Chapel of the Apparitions - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Sanctuary of Our Lady of Fatima - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Fatima Basilica - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Wax Museum - 10 min walk - 0.9 km

Getting around

  • Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS) - 82 min drive
  • Entroncamento Station - 28 min drive
  • Leiria Station - 28 min drive
  • Tomar Station - 32 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Restaurante Avé-Maria - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Restaurante Santa Cruz - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Apollo Caffe - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Café Paullus - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Casa Plátano - ‬1 min walk

About this property

Mercure Fátima

  • Mercure Fátima offers a great location, putting you within just a 10-minute walk of Sanctuary of Our Lady of Fatima and Church of the Most Holy Trinity. Guests can visit the 24-hour fitness center for a workout or grab a bite to eat at Casa Platano, which serves Portuguese cuisine and is open for lunch. Other features include a bar/lounge and a snack bar/deli. Fellow travelers love the helpful staff.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 72 rooms
    • Arranged over 6 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight
    • Contactless check-in available
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Onsite self parking (EUR 10 per day)
    • Electric vehicle charging point on site

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 8:00 AM–10:30 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • 24-hour room service
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Water dispenser

Traveling with children

  • Children's menu

What to do

  • Shopping

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 2020
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • 24-hour fitness center
  • Vegan dining options
  • Vegetarian dining options
  • Locally-owned & organized tours & activities
  • Local artist showcase
  • Renewable energy used
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Waste recycling policy
  • No plastic soda bottles
  • No plastic coffee stirrers
  • No plastic drinking straws
  • No plastic water bottles
  • Reusable cups only
  • Reusable tableware only
  • Traditional architecture

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Closed captioned TV
  • Lowered peephole/view port in door
  • Low-height counter/sink
  • Wheelchair-width doorways
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Hardwood flooring in room

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 50-inch Smart TV
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Minibar
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Premium bedding

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe (laptop compatible)
  • Bulk dispenser for toiletries
  • Energy-saving switches
  • Recycling
  • Water-efficient showers only

Special features

Dining

Casa Platano - This restaurant specializes in Portuguese cuisine and serves lunch only. Open daily.
Plane Tree Bistro - This restaurant specializes in Portuguese cuisine and serves brunch, lunch, and dinner. A children's menu is available. Open daily.
Plane Tree Bar - Onsite lobby lounge. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. Open daily.

Awards and affiliations

Sustainability Certifications
This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Green Key (Foundation for Environmental Education). For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 17 per person
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Parking

  • Self parking costs EUR 10 per day

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, a first aid kit, and window guards on site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, mobile payments and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Carte Blanche
Mobile payment options include: MobilePay.
Cashless transactions are available.
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of ALLSAFE (Accor Hotels).
Property Registration Number 9564

Also known as

Mercure Fátima Hotel
Mercure Fátima Ourem
Mercure Fátima Hotel Ourem
Mercure Fátima (Opening January 2021)

Frequently asked questions

Does Mercure Fátima offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Mercure Fátima does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Mercure Fátima?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Mercure Fátima?

Yes. Self parking costs EUR 10 per day. Electric vehicle charging is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Mercure Fátima?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is noon. Late check-out is available for a charge. Contactless check-in and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Mercure Fátima and nearby?

Maintain your daily exercise routine at the 24-hour gym.

Are there restaurants at or near Mercure Fátima?

Yes, Casa Platano offers Portuguese cuisine.

What's the area around Mercure Fátima like?

Mercure Fátima is in the heart of Ourem, a short 9-minute walk from Sanctuary of Our Lady of Fatima and 6 minutes' walk from Church of the Most Holy Trinity.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Mercure Fátima Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

9.6

Amenities

9.8

Staff & service

9.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was consistently described as wonderful, excellent, and good quality. (68 reviews)
  • The hotel restaurant served excellent food with a wide selection of options, including breakfast and dinner, and received high praise from guests. (42 reviews)
  • Free and convenient parking is available on site. (25 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Service staff
Location
Room
Breakfast
Churches
Restaurant
Amenities
Food
View
Toilet

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room was clean and spacious, ac is cold enough, bed n pillows are great, there’s free on site parking
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was amazing everyone was so nice hotel was clean and so close to Fatima I loved it
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location and very well clean.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Location was the perfect walking distance to the Basilica, shrine, and children’s village. The hotel was clean, the staff extremely friendly and helpful, and the breakfast was delicious.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice hotel located near the Basilica highly recommend
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A wonderful experience! Everything was excellent: the facilities, the delicious food at the restaurant, and above all, the care from Diana, who helped us with everything from check-in to storing our bags early. Without a doubt, 10/10 service. We will be back!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, nice staff and good breakfast
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, nice staff and good breakfast
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly and helpful staff. Excellent location for its proximity to the main square and places to eat.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place, two steps away from the basilica. Staff is really nice and accommodating.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, great breakfast and very accomadating staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, helpful staff. We had a grrat experience.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff members were excellent and helpful. Buffet breakfast was great too 🙏
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The hotel was great, and the restaurant was excellent!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Good room and service was also good
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Loved the room, very modern, clean and very comfortable. The breakfast was out of this world and the service excellent. Would highly recommend this hotel and cost effective.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Clean rooms staff friendly
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, close to everything, very friendly staff. Very good breakfast.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Kindly staff, clean and space room, good location
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect location. But its supposed to be a 4 star hotel but it's seems like a 3 star hotel.Better customer service.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very friendly staff and accommodating to our needs. Had our breakfast ready to go in order to make sure we were on time for plane. Look forward to visiting again
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean room, friendly and helpful staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely hotel

This was a newer hotel and very nice inside. The location was great as well.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

modern, very, clean new hotel. Excellent location next to religious sites.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Convinient location.